"He is at school because he is a teacher."

Translation:因为他是老师,所以他在学校。

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


tu.8zPhLFRyrLxyh

I think 他在学校,因为他是老师 should be fine too.

November 17, 2017

je_suis_therese

My app marked that answer as acceptable

December 8, 2017

leetong0412

Agreed, this should be added as an acceptable translation.

November 18, 2017

fuka956896

I answered so too (;_;)

November 21, 2017

JairoCaste19

Did you try it? That was my correct answer.

December 2, 2017

ZhangC1459

It has been added - that's what i put and it was correct

January 12, 2018

Kevelito

Agreed

November 21, 2017

ktdilsiz

What's the use of 所以 here?

December 8, 2017

thenumeraltwo

It means so. Unlike English where you'd use either because or so, it's common in Chinese to say because x, so y

December 18, 2017

Travis70234

谢谢老师呀

December 3, 2018

samertabbal

Because ...., So ...... . 因为…,所以…。

December 19, 2017

ZhangC1459

It's equivalent to "so" or "therefore" - "[Because] he is a teacher, therefore/so he is at school" would be a more literal translation of the "correct" answer

January 12, 2018

Russel3796

So

December 11, 2017

RuhRoh1

Therefore

February 17, 2018

LabanJohns

It's like "that's why"

March 16, 2018

LabanJohns

Or "So"

March 16, 2018

leowtyx

FYI in China:

We like to use 因为&所以 in the same sentence.

January 4, 2018

leetong0412

The current English translation is wrong. "因为他是老师,所以他在学校" = Because he is a teacher, he is at the school.

November 18, 2017

jorjorswens

This is actually a good translation too.

November 18, 2017

G.Turner

Because of the range of different ways this question can be presented, it's not clear what you are saying is wrong. Your version is possible, but the English version without 'the' that I got is presented with is much more natural.

December 27, 2017

duckmaestro

Can't I omit the second 他 ?

December 7, 2017

Dragon408808

Agreed. The second "ta" is redundant

November 28, 2018

bnbnb2

我觉得,’因为他是一个老师,所以他在学校‘更自然.

February 8, 2018

WillieWabi

i take it because so is a type of sentence structure?

April 25, 2018

Clay156084

Would you not use "yi wei laoshi" (which is not offered as a choice)?

October 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.