1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He is at school because he i…

"He is at school because he is a teacher."

Translation:因为他是老师,所以他在学校。

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


tu.8zPhLFRyrLxyh

I think 他在学校,因为他是老师 should be fine too.


je_suis_therese

My app marked that answer as acceptable


leetong0412

Agreed, this should be added as an acceptable translation.


fuka956896

I answered so too (;_;)


JairoCaste19

Did you try it? That was my correct answer.


ZhangC1459

It has been added - that's what i put and it was correct


ktdilsiz

What's the use of 所以 here?


thenumeraltwo

It means so. Unlike English where you'd use either because or so, it's common in Chinese to say because x, so y


samertabbal

Because ...., So ...... . 因为…,所以…。


ZhangC1459

It's equivalent to "so" or "therefore" - "[Because] he is a teacher, therefore/so he is at school" would be a more literal translation of the "correct" answer


LabanJohns

It's like "that's why"


leowtyx

FYI in China:

We like to use 因为&所以 in the same sentence.


leetong0412

The current English translation is wrong. "因为他是老师,所以他在学校" = Because he is a teacher, he is at the school.


jorjorswens

This is actually a good translation too.


G.Turner

Because of the range of different ways this question can be presented, it's not clear what you are saying is wrong. Your version is possible, but the English version without 'the' that I got is presented with is much more natural.


duckmaestro

Can't I omit the second 他 ?


Dragon408808

Agreed. The second "ta" is redundant


bnbnb2

我觉得,’因为他是一个老师,所以他在学校‘更自然.


Redkamel

i take it because so is a type of sentence structure?


Clay156084

Would you not use "yi wei laoshi" (which is not offered as a choice)?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.