1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他也是中国人。"

"他也是中国人。"

Translation:He is also Chinese.

November 17, 2017

55 Comments


VisualKei

I wish the speaker was slower.


Charles_Li23

Well, it's just like if you were really good at speaking English and you developed a habit of talking fast because you often talk English.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他也是中國人。


tmccravy

there's a problem. the reader says "ta1," which can either be 他 or 她,but it only accepts 他.


ALLintolearning3

If you had the listen to Chinese and write it in Chinese exercise, please report this as it should be accepted. Homophones are an ongoing problem in many of the courses.


Annabelle55555

If someone is talking to you how do you know if they are talking about a boy or a girl? Because in english spanish and korean they all have specific names. So i would be SO confused.


allison.hu2

Actually it is never a problem, we always know who we are talking about in China. You can regard he/she as grammer rules, but actually it will never cause big issue in real life conversation. If you dont know who is he or she, we usually ask, who is he/she.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

It depends on the context, you probably will know if its a boy or a girl when beijg spoken to


TessEwing1

Actually, Chinese used to have only 1 way of writing it, too. (The male way). He, she, and it were all the same. The the different forms of the word for she and it are recent additions.


Geraldine248466

他 this is He and 她 this is she


AibiWei

Yes, but it is a listening exercise in which you must write what you hear. You hear ta1, but when you have to write you cannot know if it is 她 or 他, so both choices should be accepted as right.


Tseegii_2.0

How's that a problem dude


Kwirky1983

'too' is not accepted, only also. Please english native correct me, but 'too' and 'also' here is the same, right?


wfhutchinson

Yep, "also" and "too" are the same in this case.


GoogleisTr

It would be either "He is also Chinese." or "He is Chinese, too."


pro.weirdo

When i wrote "She is also Chinese" it said this is incorrect. How i can distinguish he/ she in Chinese?


ALLintolearning3

The characters are different for each, but the sound is the same.


HOOQ

他 can be mean 'she' or 'he' When i put 'she', i was wrong. The answer was 'he'


ALLintolearning3

No, there is a different character for she, but both characters have the same sound.


Vangard123

There are two different radicals for the word tā you can have 他which is the male case of the word and you can have她 which is the feminine case for the word


sukimish

I put "also he is chinese and got it wrong


ALLintolearning3

Putting it in front means that the also is adding to previous conversation, but this is “ he also” as well as someone else.


AibiWei

The audicion says ta1, Thay could be 她 or 他, but the exercise only accepts 他。That should be changed, both forms should be accepted as correct, as they are homophone and any of them could be the right one.


TracyPan2

Maybe they can add a one that means it's almost correct like if you just miss a word, it could say it's almost correct and only move up a little bit.


CarlosFred743192

"He is also Chinese" give the impression of a man with double nationality, am I wrong?


unfetteredferret

same question for me


emily7.7

it should be “他也是华人。”


tibbardegniw

It depends. I am 华人 but not 中国人, because I'm Chinese by ethnicity but not by nationality.


daraeeeee

I wrote he is Chinese too and I passed.


arturojesus1

ay Dios mio esto esta que arde!


Alexey914898

Ask for native Chinese: Is it versions of the correct pronunciation for character 人 (rén) in Duo's audios - l'an' (lyan') in this audio and r'an' (ryan') in others??? I never hear r'en for 人 in this course.


ALLintolearning3

I hear it correctly. The r sound is not as strong as the English r. It does sound in between an l and an r. It is made further back in the mouth. Listen here:
https://forvo.com/word/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA/#zh


marianosimone

"He is Chinese also" should not be correct. "He, also, is Chinese" or "He, too, is Chinese" should. "He is Chinese also" means that he is something else and also a Chinese.


ALLintolearning3

Not really, putting "also" at the end of the sentence covers the entire sentence and means "He is Chinese" also.

While putting it right after "He" means that "He also" as well as someone else is Chinese.

What you are talking about would be accomplished by putting "also" right after "is" and before "Chinese". "He is also Chinese." with stress on the word "also".

More important in English is where we would put the stress. With also at the end of the sentence and no stress on the word also, the whole sentence is covered.


annadevoogel

Would "He is Chinese as well" be the same as "He is also Chinese"?


ALLintolearning3

As well as someone else ? or as well as being another nationality ?


qTqw8

"As well" is not accepted as a synonym for "also"


[deactivated user]

    Why is my answer "He is also a Chinese." not accepted? It is just the same as "He is also Chinese.", right? Or does it mean another thing?


ALLintolearning3

    In English the word “Chinese” can not be used as a noun, so it can not have any article such as “a”. It is an adjective. To express that you could say “a Chinese person”.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the answer. :)


Chien-JuAl

      This should accept both "She" or "He" as an acceptable answer


mancio68

      "He is Chinese too" should be accepted


px003

      Listening to the individual words vs the entire sentence sound super different. It's hard to tell if the audio is getting clipped somewhere, or if the speakers are just pronouncing it funny, or what. Very confusing. "thai yah shi" vs "taa yee-ah shi"


queen1ee

      Should be Chinese national. There are Chinese people in the world not belonging to China as the character says.


ALLintolearning3

      We don’t express it that way in English though. I understand that the Chinese word is more specific. The English word “Chinese” is vague as you say, it could be someone who is from the country or whose ethnicity is Chinese, but there are plenty of words with more than one meaning, right? Perhaps if I really wanted to be specific I might say “Chinese by nationality.”


K.L.Ag

      He's also a Chinese goes wrong and make me remove "a".


ALLintolearning3

      That is true. English does not put “a” with Chinese unless there is the word "man", "woman" or "person" after it, but I don't know if you could add one of those for this course.


RyanJonath4

      He also Chinese should be the correct answer


ALLintolearning3

      There must be a verb in English.


ltreagan

      zhong guo actually translates to middle kingdom, so the answer could also be He is also Midlle Kingdom


Yomalyn

      While, it's true that 中国 has a literal translation of Middle Kingdom, can someone actually be "Middle Kingdom" ... or a "Middle Kingdom person"/"Middle Kingdomer"/"Middle Kingdomese"???

      Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I've never heard "Middle Kingdom" used when referring to the people of 中国. In English, they are known as "Chinese".

      Keep in mind that literal translations of characters are sometimes, but not always meaningful. We often have to take in more than one character and translate their meaning together:

      • 日本人 is a Japanese person, not a "sun origin person"
      • 美国人 is an American, not a "beautiful country person"
      • 加拿大人 is a Canadian, not a "plus take big person" (haha!)

ethereal_dream

      Haha, all the literal translations are certainly interesting though.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.