"他也是中国人。"

Translation:He is also Chinese.

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


VisualKei

I wish the speaker was slower.

January 3, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他也是中國人。

November 17, 2017

tmccravy

there's a problem. the reader says "ta1," which can either be 他 or 她,but it only accepts 他.

July 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you had the listen to Chinese and write it in Chinese exercise, please report this as it should be accepted. Homophones are an ongoing problem in many of the courses.

July 12, 2018

Kwirky1983

'too' is not accepted, only also. Please english native correct me, but 'too' and 'also' here is the same, right?

March 6, 2018

wfhutchinson

Yep, "also" and "too" are the same in this case.

May 15, 2018

GoogleisTr

It would be either "He is also Chinese." or "He is Chinese, too."

April 11, 2019

daraeeeee

I wrote he is Chinese too and I passed.

December 7, 2017

pro.weirdo

When i wrote "She is also Chinese" it said this is incorrect. How i can distinguish he/ she in Chinese?

November 27, 2018

HOOQ

他 can be mean 'she' or 'he' When i put 'she', i was wrong. The answer was 'he'

January 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, there is a different character for she, but both characters have the same sound.

January 30, 2019

arturojesus1

ay Dios mio esto esta que arde!

December 19, 2017

Alexey914898

Ask for native Chinese: Is it versions of the correct pronunciation for character 人 (rén) in Duo's audios - l'an' (lyan') in this audio and r'an' (ryan') in others??? I never hear r'en for 人 in this course.

March 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I hear it correctly. The r sound is not as strong as the English r. It does sound in between an l and an r. It is made further back in the mouth. Listen here:
https://forvo.com/word/%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E4%BA%BA/#zh

May 19, 2018

marianosimone

"He is Chinese also" should not be correct. "He, also, is Chinese" or "He, too, is Chinese" should. "He is Chinese also" means that he is something else and also a Chinese.

May 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Not really, putting "also" at the end of the sentence covers the entire sentence and means "He is Chinese" also.

While putting it right after "He" means that "He also" as well as someone else is Chinese.

What you are talking about would be accomplished by putting "also" right after "is" and before "Chinese". "He is also Chinese." with stress on the word "also".

More important in English is where we would put the stress. With also at the end of the sentence and no stress on the word also, the whole sentence is covered.

May 19, 2018

annadevoogel

Would "He is Chinese as well" be the same as "He is also Chinese"?

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

As well as someone else ? or as well as being another nationality ?

May 19, 2018

qTqw8

"As well" is not accepted as a synonym for "also"

June 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is my answer "He is also a Chinese." not accepted? It is just the same as "He is also Chinese.", right? Or does it mean another thing?

    June 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    In English the word “Chinese” can not be used as a noun, so it can not have any article such as “a”. It is an adjective. To express that you could say “a Chinese person”.

    June 16, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the answer. :)

      June 17, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.