"他也是中国人。"

Translation:He is also Chinese.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VisualKei

I wish the speaker was slower.


Charles_Li23

Well, it's just like if you were really good at speaking English and you developed a habit of talking fast because you often talk English.


RussellAhe

So true Charles, sorry for input, (as uet beloe novice), we speak rapidlt in myriad languages, yet this is quite painful on diction/grammar. I get french feminine, etc, rhis a tough one)


tmccravy

there's a problem. the reader says "ta1," which can either be 他 or 她,but it only accepts 他.


ALLintolearning3

If you had the listen to Chinese and write it in Chinese exercise, please report this as it should be accepted. Homophones are an ongoing problem in many of the courses.


Annabelle55555

If someone is talking to you how do you know if they are talking about a boy or a girl? Because in english spanish and korean they all have specific names. So i would be SO confused.


allison.hu2

Actually it is never a problem, we always know who we are talking about in China. You can regard he/she as grammer rules, but actually it will never cause big issue in real life conversation. If you dont know who is he or she, we usually ask, who is he/she.


TessEwing1

Actually, Chinese used to have only 1 way of writing it, too. (The male way). He, she, and it were all the same. The the different forms of the word for she and it are recent additions.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

It depends on the context, you probably will know if its a boy or a girl when beijg spoken to


Geraldine248466

他 this is He and 她 this is she


AibiWei

Yes, but it is a listening exercise in which you must write what you hear. You hear ta1, but when you have to write you cannot know if it is 她 or 他, so both choices should be accepted as right.


Andrew-Lin

Traditional characters: 他也是中國人。


Kwirky1983

'too' is not accepted, only also. Please english native correct me, but 'too' and 'also' here is the same, right?


wfhutchinson

Yep, "also" and "too" are the same in this case.


TerkanTyr

It would be either "He is also Chinese." or "He is Chinese, too."


[deactivated user]

    When i wrote "She is also Chinese" it said this is incorrect. How i can distinguish he/ she in Chinese?


ALLintolearning3

    The characters are different for each, but the sound is the same.


annadevoogel

    Would "He is Chinese as well" be the same as "He is also Chinese"?


ALLintolearning3

    As well as someone else ? or as well as being another nationality ?


HOOQ

    他 can be mean 'she' or 'he' When i put 'she', i was wrong. The answer was 'he'


ALLintolearning3

    No, there is a different character for she, but both characters have the same sound.


mancio68

    "He is Chinese too" should be accepted


AibiWei

    The audicion says ta1, Thay could be 她 or 他, but the exercise only accepts 他。That should be changed, both forms should be accepted as correct, as they are homophone and any of them could be the right one.


TracyPan2

    Maybe they can add a one that means it's almost correct like if you just miss a word, it could say it's almost correct and only move up a little bit.


CarlosFred743192

    "He is also Chinese" give the impression of a man with double nationality, am I wrong?


unfetteredferret

    same question for me


OnyxClarke

    Does this mean he is another person who is Chinese (She is Chinese. He is also Chinese)? Or that he is more than one ethnicity, one of them being Chinese (He is Italian. He is also Chinese)?


ALLintolearning3

    "He also" in addition to someone else!


jorrad93

    也 is a little confusing here. Is this sentence OK when you want to include his other nationality?


Michael563656

    So is this saying 1. He is also chinese (as in part of a group of chinese people), or 2. He is also chinese (as in chinese american, chinese/japanese, ect.) The first one right? Assuming so how would you express the second one?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.