1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "老师,请帮助我。"

"老师,请帮助我。"

Translation:Teacher, please help me.

November 17, 2017

24 Comments


3ilton

Qing is not purely 'please', its a polite request for someone to do the thing you are asking. So 'can you' or 'could you' help me should be a translation of the intent.


TellTheSeal

In China, I have often heard 帮忙吗?(bang1 mang2 ma) as a simple way of asking for help, but I think that expression is less formal, maybe more like "a little help?" "lend a hand?" "do me a favor?" or "can you help me out?"


Ling_G23

It's better to say "请帮帮我" in spoken Chinese. 帮助 is prefered in formal occasions and in written expressions.


Rey_De_Corazones

In English, "Please help me, teacher" would also be correct.


elguerreroavila

Or "Teacher, help me please"


Andrew-Lin

老師,請幫助我。


DeiXu

I see there's some down votes here, so to clarify for passing readers: these is the traditional characters for the answer (which is in simplified characters). This post is useful to those who are learning Chinese out of an interest in areas that use traditional, though I suppose more context may have helped, haha~


ReggieMcke

Yea a common way and still polite way is (keyi bang) ....Qing is alttle more confusing of a concept to English speakers..zhu doesn't even need to follow bang ,can use ether. I usually here bang...( bang wo ) help me or (keyi bang wo ) could you help me sounds much more natural


branpurn

"assist" should be accepted for 帮助


Tematrilia

The font size varies in many sentences and it is sometimes too small, it would be great if it was a bit bigger and of a constant size. Of course, it may be that duolingo is training us to recognize the Chinese characters in any font size


WTjjje

What about "请帮我" for "Please (could you) help me"?


chiaralupe1

which is please and which is help?


TellTheSeal

请 "please"
帮助 "help"


JudeNemeh1

It should be keyi bang wo


M92Y3

老师请帮助我 teacher please help me 선생님 , 도와주세요


DICKHOLE5

THIS IS THE MEME TRANSLATOR


Teolo2004

I answered with: "Teacher, I have a question." but it marked it wrong. should that have been correct?


sarahY656418

Yep it would be correct because it is the same meaning


katie63357

qing is to politely tell someone to do something, not please


JHlearns

Teacher, may you please help me should also be correct


RowanCWill

I disagree, unless this is a quirk not present in British English. Replace 'may' with could, can, or will, and you're okay.

Using may sounds unnatural here, I have not heard it in reference to another person in this context. It is more to ask permission to do something yourself;

eg May I use the bathroom? You may.

or to express a possibility, in the same way as 'might';

They may not have arrived ye.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.