"Erduenkvinne?"

Translation:Are you a woman?

1 year ago

10 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

How delightful to find out that kvinne is related to English queen and gynaecology, Greek gune, Germanic kveniz and Indo-European [gwen]. English is rare in "specialising" queen to mean a [womanking].

10 months ago

Minya-Angilas

Why en kvinne and not ei? This goes through the whole course. It accepts ei as correct but I think ei should be the default and en could be the one that is still accepted

9 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'kvinne' is usually treated as a masculine noun, in fact it's roughly 10 times more common than the feminine form, so it makes sense to use 'en' as the default article :)

9 months ago

RomaGryte

When I translate this as "Are you a woman?" It says it is incorrect?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It should be accepted. If you're sure you didn't have a typo, it must've been a bug.

11 months ago

Shepard_

In most instances this question is rude, right?

4 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I knew a woman named Valerie, which is also a male name. She often received mail/deliveries addressed to Mr Valerie X.

Valerie would have appreciated being asked her gender instead of people assuming she was male. She eventually changed her name. :0)

3 months ago

Saturnaaaaaa
Saturnaaaaaa

Yeah, but sentences like this are good for drilling vocabulary when learning a language.

1 month ago

Josephinenorsk

What the different women and woman?im confused

2 weeks ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Woman (kvinne) is singular.
Women (kvinner) is plural.

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.