"Er du en kvinne?"

Translation:Are you a woman?

11 months ago

8 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

How delightful to find out that kvinne is related to English queen and gynaecology, Greek gune, Germanic kveniz and Indo-European [gwen]. English is rare in "specialising" queen to mean a [womanking].

8 months ago

RomaGryte

When I translate this as "Are you a woman?" It says it is incorrect?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It should be accepted. If you're sure you didn't have a typo, it must've been a bug.

9 months ago

Minya-Angilas

Why en kvinne and not ei? This goes through the whole course. It accepts ei as correct but I think ei should be the default and en could be the one that is still accepted

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'kvinne' is usually treated as a masculine noun, in fact it's roughly 10 times more common than the feminine form, so it makes sense to use 'en' as the default article :)

7 months ago

Shepard_

In most instances this question is rude, right?

2 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I knew a woman named Valerie, which is also a male name. She often received mail/deliveries addressed to Mr Valerie X.

Valerie would have appreciated being asked her gender instead of people assuming she was male. She eventually changed her name. :0)

4 weeks ago

Cateater21

I cannot even imagine where this phrase would be useful. Could you actually remember any situation when you couldn't understend the sex of the person you spoke to? That looks quite strange.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.