"Today is the 5th of December, 2017."

Translation:今天是二〇一七年十二月五号。

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


Olgi_Tawakhal

how create O / 0 in keyboard madarin ? 今天是二0一七年十二月五号 / 今天是二O一七年十二月五号 always inccoret :(

July 23, 2018

GarethFabbro

If you're using pinyin in Windows you can type "ling", which brings up several options. To get 〇 (which is not the same as the Arabic number 0) I had to scroll across a bit, but it was there.

April 18, 2019

Owlspotting

Is the "是" strictly necessary? I think it's OK without it, as well.

November 17, 2017

Keith_APP

As a native speaker, I don't think it can be omitted.

November 17, 2017

tlear0412

"今天二〇一七年十二月五号," perfectly normal in the colloquial spoken language, at least in Shanghai. But it's marked as wrong here, so I flagged it.

August 9, 2018

Keith_APP

Hm... I don't actually have objection. It depends on the context, and when we make a statement, it should not be omitted, whereas if it is a verbal reply to a question (What date is today?) or if it is a clause, it's perfectly alright to omit. Afterall there are some limitations for using a 主謂句 (no verb).

August 20, 2018

woa7dSD5

Dates are given without it elsewhere in these lessons.

August 10, 2018

annie583877

Why is month and date at the end. I am a native chinese speaker and I've never heard anyone talk like that.

December 12, 2017

the1best

I have!

December 27, 2017

TobyBartels

Do you mean using the words ‘月’ and ‘号’? Or putting the month and day after the year?

February 25, 2018

Lee238840

That order isn't used in english either. (Aust)

April 27, 2018

fedes16

IDK if this is normal, but in the little boxes with characters, I had no way to make the phrase. It was good in the end, as it forced me to switch to keyboard input and type without crutches or training wheels. But there's no point in having it if it doesn't work, right? Kind of a false promise. Next time I'll take a screencap.

March 12, 2018

todd406116

I got the same answer

July 25, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Why is 二〇十七年 not accepted. Must each digit of the year be written separately?

January 26, 2019

Keith_APP

Because no Chinese talk like that... the only occasion is when someone says year 2000 as 两千年.

January 29, 2019

OneWeekata

Why does it not accept 二零一七年?零 means zero/0.

March 5, 2019

GarethFabbro

The explanation at the beginning of the lesson says that you need to use 〇 instead of 零 for years (both are líng in pinyin)

April 18, 2019

kpisarczyk

On my laptop the suggested answer is 今天是二〇一七年十二月五号 however my answer below is not accepted, I think it should 今天是二零一七年十二月五号

March 29, 2019

GarethFabbro

As I posted above, the explanation at the beginning of the lesson says that you need to use 〇 instead of 零 for years (both are líng in pinyin)

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.