"不客气!"

Translation:You are welcome!

November 17, 2017

42 Comments


Barnes_Crystal

"You're welcome" is not a typo.

June 15, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

The reason "you're welcome" is counted as a typo is that Duolingo removes punctuation before it assesses answers, and it counts the apostrophe at the beginning and end of words (but not in the middle) as punctuation. Since the word bank presents " 're" as its own word, Duolingo interprets it as "re" without an apostrophe, but then compares it to the sentence in its database, and decides "Oh wait, where's the apostrophe!" It's nothing our Chinese contributors can do anything about. It's an error in the system.

January 13, 2019

Spydrouge

Is it possible for you/us/anyone to leave a bug report somewhere for Duolingo engineers to eventually tackle?

January 14, 2019

KX3.

Unfortunately no, not that I know of. This is an issue not unique to this course, although it may cause more problems here.

January 14, 2019

SimonSprin1

The most useful reply. Have a Lingot!

January 13, 2019

Igor242724

They can just accept youre as a correct answer

January 17, 2019

Dave168907

You're right!

August 19, 2018

Wadafik

How about "no problem"?

November 19, 2017

Ellis930361

Yes, it is used for that also.

November 24, 2017

cyberiagirl

Oh good, that was what I said and I was surprised when it was marked wrong.

November 24, 2017

Paul834534

Sometimes you can also hear people saying 没事 mei2shi4

March 9, 2018

Paul834534

没关系 mei2guan1xi

March 9, 2018

Owlspotting

Out of context, this could also be "not polite!"

November 17, 2017

aldebran

Literally: “don't be (so) polite”. And it's also use like ''no, thanks''.

December 7, 2017

evanpipta

Thanks for literal translation, the duo translation of characters didn't make sense

December 10, 2017

mikeyjkk

If you are using Android you should install Pleco and enable the screen reader service. It made much more sense when i realised 客气 together form a different meaning to their individual characters.

March 8, 2018

BarbMacK

Out of context it can also be 'no guest air' ;)

November 24, 2017

JackElfrin

Someone in another topic explained it as "no need for formalities". That helps me understand why "not polite" is the literal translation

December 19, 2017

KX3.

That is kinda 不用客气, used to tell people not to be so formal e.g. when they visit your home, like "make yourselves at home".

September 21, 2018

Xandy1908

This could also mean "no worries" or "don't worry about it"

January 3, 2018

michisjourdi

They marked me wrong for putting "no worries"

January 7, 2018

TobyBartels

They marked me correct for that now.

February 26, 2018

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

不客气 = Not guest air ?

December 23, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Literally by character 不=no, 客=guest, 气=air/ energy 客气=Polite. This is a compound word (the "energy of guests", or the way guests act, is politeness) 不客气 = You're welcome (someone is thanking you, ie being polite and formal, and you are saying literally, "don't be polite", meaning "you don't need to thank me/you don't need to be formal about this/relax". This is similar to the origin of our own English phrase "you're welcome." Someone is thanking you, and the appropriate response is "You're welcome," short for "You are welcome (to the thing you're thanking me for.)" The root meaning of both the Chinese and English versions is essentially saying "oh you don't need to thank me."

March 28, 2018

ChristianG680402

"You're Welcome!" is not a typo.

October 25, 2018

SooperMikey

You're is not a typo for you are

October 26, 2018

RohanSoni8

It accepted my "No worries".

January 22, 2018

stilltati

It told me that the answer "You're welcome" was correct but that I had a typo and it should have been "You are" instead of "you're". Not a big deal but something to consider changing to be correct

September 1, 2018

Spydrouge

Why on earth do you give me access to " 're " and then tell me "You're welcome" has a typo and should be changed to "You are welcome?"

Literally this means "No politeness!" or "Don't be so polite." It's a Chinese expression and I understand why you have to teach it, and that it's hard to account for all the translations it could possibly have in English but... still, there's a lot of people not using the word bank who'd like to have words with you!

November 8, 2018

SimonSprin1

Actually in British English this could only ever be said “you’re welcome”; I don’t think I’ve ever heard “you are welcome”.

August 3, 2018

Dave168907

Same for American English. "You are welcome" is never heard.

January 8, 2019

elnaphtali

Says there's a typo in "You're welcome"

January 8, 2019

Jenia91847

In Russian, this phrase means fart.

February 15, 2018

BernardoSa426827

In portuguese it is even worse.

January 22, 2019

JohnSoroka2

No problem should work as well

June 22, 2018

Kerry204114

You're is not a typo.

December 26, 2018

Railane834343

Welcome is a correct answer

February 11, 2019

Rachel829302

"You're welcome" is DEFINITELY not a typo

March 11, 2019

martinswee

Why is "your welcome" not accepted but the correct answer is "you are welcome"!!! Cmon, Duolingo, get some proper QC on your languages. It's hard enough to learn a new language and this app is often teaching you wrong.

January 18, 2019

Eanorel2

I think "Not at all" should be accepted too.

May 9, 2018

Jonathan22978

I dont know sorry

April 15, 2018

nes15789

Error !!! Reporter

November 29, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.