"不客气!"

Translation:You're welcome!

November 17, 2017

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lin_Chuntao

"You're welcome" is not a typo.


tsuj1g1r1

The reason "you're welcome" is counted as a typo is that Duolingo removes punctuation before it assesses answers, and it counts the apostrophe at the beginning and end of words (but not in the middle) as punctuation. Since the word bank presents " 're" as its own word, Duolingo interprets it as "re" without an apostrophe, but then compares it to the sentence in its database, and decides "Oh wait, where's the apostrophe!" It's nothing our Chinese contributors can do anything about. It's an error in the system.


Spydrouge

Is it possible for you/us/anyone to leave a bug report somewhere for Duolingo engineers to eventually tackle?


KX3.

Unfortunately no, not that I know of. This is an issue not unique to this course, although it may cause more problems here.


SimonSprin1

The most useful reply. Have a Lingot!


Natalia983613

Wait, so 不客气 means you are welcome of "hey, yes, you are welcome here" or like "hey, thank you"?


bggregoire

I think the literally translation is "no worries" sort of like "don't mention it", so the "you're welcome" one would respond after someone thanked you.


TimurAkbar2

That's why there Is "bu", right?


Jyun83

With my knowledge the 客 in 不客气, means polite. I'm not sure what the 气 means, but it basically means dont (不) be so polite (客)


AdamOoi85

It means you are welcome (after someone have thanked you)


Tabeteimasu

Then 're should be removed from the bank words...


Anon341685

Then the system needs to be changed. 're is not a word and should not be presented as such.


Wadafik

How about "no problem"?


Ellis930361

Yes, it is used for that also.


cyberiagirl

Oh good, that was what I said and I was surprised when it was marked wrong.


mangalover18

It is now accepted, July 2020.


Paul834534

Sometimes you can also hear people saying 没事 mei2shi4


Paul834534

没关系 mei2guan1xi


ClassiDuo

Out of context, this could also be "not polite!"


aldebran

Literally: “don't be (so) polite”. And it's also use like ''no, thanks''.


ethereal_dream

Thanks for literal translation, the duo translation of characters didn't make sense


mikeyjkk

If you are using Android you should install Pleco and enable the screen reader service. It made much more sense when i realised 客气 together form a different meaning to their individual characters.


JackElfrink

Someone in another topic explained it as "no need for formalities". That helps me understand why "not polite" is the literal translation


BarbMacK

Out of context it can also be 'no guest air' ;)


Basil845781

According to Google Translate it's "no customer gas"


Nanani6

This is why we don't google translate. We learn languages.


KX3.

That is kinda 不用客气, used to tell people not to be so formal e.g. when they visit your home, like "make yourselves at home".


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

不客气 = Not guest air ?


Gabrielle145359

Literally by character 不=no, 客=guest, 气=air/ energy 客气=Polite. This is a compound word (the "energy of guests", or the way guests act, is politeness) 不客气 = You're welcome (someone is thanking you, ie being polite and formal, and you are saying literally, "don't be polite", meaning "you don't need to thank me/you don't need to be formal about this/relax". This is similar to the origin of our own English phrase "you're welcome." Someone is thanking you, and the appropriate response is "You're welcome," short for "You are welcome (to the thing you're thanking me for.)" The root meaning of both the Chinese and English versions is essentially saying "oh you don't need to thank me."


Cloudsdale4ever

Best explanation :> Seriously, someone should go through all those threads, gather all such useful information and put in one place, because all those seeds of wisdom are getting lost in the chaff.


Marcia150695

Ok. That makes sense for me now. Thanks!


PardeepSingh08

If you will translate word to word it will slow down your language learning


Xandy1908

This could also mean "no worries" or "don't worry about it"


michisjourdi

They marked me wrong for putting "no worries"


TobyBartels

They marked me correct for that now.


DraganaIgn

I live in China and for "xie xie" I always get answer "bu yong xie" Never heard about this form of "you are welcome" I'm confused now...


KX3.

Both are fine, 不用谢 or 不用 is colloquial. It is in line with the belief that one must be humble (谦虚, qian1 xu1). Some other examples are when someone compliments you, you, for example, can say: 哪里哪里 or 夸奖了 (kua jiang le).


ChristianG680402

"You're Welcome!" is not a typo.


RohanSoni8

It accepted my "No worries".


SooperMikey

You're is not a typo for you are


stilltati

It told me that the answer "You're welcome" was correct but that I had a typo and it should have been "You are" instead of "you're". Not a big deal but something to consider changing to be correct


Spydrouge

Why on earth do you give me access to " 're " and then tell me "You're welcome" has a typo and should be changed to "You are welcome?"

Literally this means "No politeness!" or "Don't be so polite." It's a Chinese expression and I understand why you have to teach it, and that it's hard to account for all the translations it could possibly have in English but... still, there's a lot of people not using the word bank who'd like to have words with you!


Cloudsdale4ever

What's a word bank?


NathanRasm

Little words in blocks you can click on to type them in.


Cloudsdale4ever

What blocks? I don't have any blocks. I always just type in all the words myself. Am I missing something?


wmir

I only now figured out that you also could type something in.


JeanneMPN

Some lessons (apparently only for some platforms) have word blocks you can choose to answer the problem.


elnaphtali

Says there's a typo in "You're welcome"


Jenia91847

In Russian, this phrase means fart.


BernardoSa426827

In portuguese it is even worse.


Cloudsdale4ever

In Polish: "Here, have a bun." :)


px003

These phrases would be a lot easier to learn if the given translations were more literal. How are we supposed to get a feel for the words when the given translations have no connection to the characters it shows.


SimonSprin1

Well, perhaps we can self-help as active learners. A quick bit of work with a dictionary suggests maybe “[I’m] not angry with [you] the customer”. Any thoughts?


Cloudsdale4ever

Well, considering that the mascot for this website is a PARROT, I wouldn't expect anything more than PARROTING phrases here :g


RajasDaithankar

Should have gone to Specsavers!!


ALLintolearning3

The mascot is an owl though.


[deactivated user]

    "Welcome" isn't acceptable ; though another question accepts this!!!!?


Eanorel2

    I think "Not at all" should be accepted too.


Cloudsdale4ever

    I haven't heard this expression for decades.


JohnSoroka2

    No problem should work as well


SimonSprin1

    Actually in British English this could only ever be said “you’re welcome”; I don’t think I’ve ever heard “you are welcome”.


RajasDaithankar

    @SimonSprin - when you hear someone who is not holding up placards of the words they speak, how do you make out they said "You're" or "You are"?


SimonSprin1

    In British English when a person is speaking they would normally elide the two words: “you’re”. If they are not elided, for example for emphasis, the speaker has to leave a gap between the two words “you are.”


RajasDaithankar

    @Simon - Precisely my point. So the above sentence is correct - "You are welcome". When someone reads it then you'll hear "You're welcome" anyway. :-) Unless if they are emphasizing something in which case you'll hear "You - are - welcome", still maintaining the correctness of the written sentence. :-)


Dave168907

    Same for American English. "You are welcome" is never heard.


Kerry204114

    You're is not a typo.


Rachel829302

    "You're welcome" is DEFINITELY not a typo


Gerrylax

    It was a typo, not the wrong word. It was a mistyping.


meek222996

    Sometimes when i have put in you're welcome it says the correct way is no worries. I am confused.


ALLintolearning3

    Both are correct, as a response to thank you, which is what this is.


HappyBuu

    How about: "Don´t be polite!"


ALLintolearning3

    In English we do not use that as a response to "Thank you", which is what the Chinese expression is used for.


SimonSprin1

    In British English you can.


ALLintolearning3

    Then try reporting it if it is common in your area. Just because something is possible does not mean that it is commonly done. This is the ordinary response in Chinese, so it should be translated to the ordinary response in English,


Lacklustre

    You're welcome is just a contraction


PardeepSingh08

    Maybe it's more like no problem than You're welcome


ALLintolearning3

    Both are correct as a response to "Thank you" which is what the Chinese expression is for.


HomeLS1

    Hi, honestly i I don't get it, could some explain me what is a typo and why the answer is "you are welcome"?


TheMisterJohn

    i think this would be better translated as ''you're too kind!''


Katherine512384

    You are welc9me works im not sure if it would work for you though I just wanted to let you know incase it doesn't work please let me know and reply.


TrinityTen4

    What does "bu" in this context mean? (Does it mean You?)


JeanneMPN

    Bù indicates a negative of the character it precedes, even if it is inflected as a second tone (because it is in front of a 4th tone syllable). The 'you' in this case is implied, much like we do with commands like, "Stop that!"


ph.nMOb4W

    don't think so


Railane834343

    Welcome is a correct answer


Cloudsdale4ever

    Maybe on a doormat.


Asahel819796

    bu ke qi should be you are not welcome


ALLintolearning3

    No, bu does indicate a negative, but their expression is different than the English expression the following characters do not mean welcome. They say "Do not be (so) polite!" while in Spanish "De nada" is said. These are all responses to "Thank you!" and you cannot translate literally, but from one expression in one language to another correct response expression in the other language.


ph.GHU2n5

    It does not use the word 你 then how it become you are welcome


SimonSprin1

    In the same way that “No Problem” means “You’re welcome!”. It’s dynamic translation.


ph.nMOb4W

    if we translate to chinese directly from english, sometimes it is wrong


NickolasLu10

    I am sure that most of people that are doing the Chinese course are native speakers. They are trying to get alot of crowns and xp

    <pre> :( </pre>

kn515iHd

    Being native of a language of which course you are doing, doesn't necessarily mean you're good at the language itself. I've seen several comments from native Chinese speakers who do the course for the sake of refreshing or/and improving their knowledge/skill.

    Also, I'm pretty much native Swedish, yet there were several things in the Swedish course which I either didn't know, or simply had forgotten. But thanks to doing some of that course, I learned new things, even some that are applicable to most or all languages.

    There's really never a loss for anyone to do a course of a language which they're already well familiar with, since you can always learn something new, or otherwise just get even better at it! :)


RajasDaithankar

    Then they are wasting their time. Whereas you and I are learning a new language. Isn't that a great positive?

    Think about it.


Bigmac.whooper

    Is no problem accepted as well?


    [deactivated user]

      I said "it's okay" and it said wrong.


ph.nMOb4W

      the answer is you are welcome


Fauziaaang

      Isn't it "Don't bother"


Eisha130038

      Your welcome why isn't this correct


SimonSprin1

      Because Duo finds two spelling errors in your ”Your”, and tolerates only one. “You’re” will work, as will “You are”.


tsuj1g1r1

      The rule is for you to make a one-letter typo that does not result in a word that already exists. So writing "good" as "god" would still count as wrong because "god" exists (controversial statement, I know). Likewise, "your" doesn't need to be two letters away from "you're" to be considered incorrect, because it's its own word to begin with.


SimonSprin1

      That’s really helpful, thank you.


mako855777

      Thanks for teaching me english


purplexx100

      i put you welcome bruh i did not take it as an answer


CurtisD.Mo

      ❤❤❤! It won't let me say "you are welcome" or "you're welcome "!

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.