1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He drinks coffee at 6:15 in …

"He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning."

Translation:他早上六点十五分喝咖啡。

November 17, 2017

16 Comments


HankShuler

I would love it if you told me what the words definition was, rather than just the pinyin writing/listening.


crush

If you aren't sure, you should be able to hover over the individual words (or tap on them on mobile devices) to view the definition.


Sopefan

Do you mean the etymology of each character? Thats the only thing missing. The definitions can be accessed by clicking on the words or going back to previous lessons where the definitions were taught


RaelCappra

The etymology of the characters would be a great addition fit the course. It would be a big help on memorization. I'm currently using archchinese for that purpose


james538335

Try signing in at duolingo.com in your browser instead of using the app


BeaW1993

Why is 他早上六点一刻喝咖啡 not an acceptable answer?


Gabrielle145359

That's correct. It just wasn't programmed into Duolingo.


Amy842772

tried with 早上 and 上午 and both were given correct. What is then the difference between these two? And what does it mean each of its characters?


mendosi

早 by itself as an adjective means 'early'; as a noun means 'morning'

早上 is a noun meaning 'morning'

上 means, among other things, 'up' and 'previous'; 午 is 'noon'; 上午 means 'before noon'

Commonly, 早上 would be used for times earlier in the morning than 上午, which would be used for times closer to noon (like after 10am).


manoo2kk

她上午六点十五分喝咖啡 should be OK?


mendosi

You used the wrong pronoun (他 vs 她) but apart from that the sentence seems correct.


james538335

If you sign in at duolingo.com instead of using the app you can go to each lesson and they have a chart listing the symbols and meanings listed and a short explanation


norakmalhakim

When would the 'morning' be before and when would it be after the time?


Gabrielle145359

Units in Chinese always go from biggest to smallest. "Morning" always goes before the hour and minutes.


ktdeauna

I did not get this sentence 他早上六点十五分喝咖啡。Can someone clarify?


smellyRiemann20

Why isn't "他上午6:15喝咖啡" accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.