"He drinks coffee at 6:15 in the morning."

Translation:他早上六点十五分喝咖啡。

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


HankShuler

I would love it if you told me what the words definition was, rather than just the pinyin writing/listening.

November 17, 2017

varigby

他= he 早上= morning 六點十五分=6:15 喝= drink 咖啡=coffee

Is that what you mean?

November 17, 2017

crush

If you aren't sure, you should be able to hover over the individual words (or tap on them on mobile devices) to view the definition.

November 17, 2017

Sopefan

Do you mean the etymology of each character? Thats the only thing missing. The definitions can be accessed by clicking on the words or going back to previous lessons where the definitions were taught

November 19, 2017

james538335

Try signing in at duolingo.com in your browser instead of using the app

March 16, 2018

BeaW1993

Why is 他早上六点一刻喝咖啡 not an acceptable answer?

May 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's correct. It just wasn't programmed into Duolingo.

August 1, 2018

mendosi

Should probably suggest this answer if it isn't accepted yet. It isn't common in all cultures, but it is correct.

December 30, 2018

manoo2kk

她上午六点十五分喝咖啡 should be OK?

June 12, 2018

mendosi

You used the wrong pronoun (他 vs 她) but apart from that the sentence seems correct.

December 30, 2018

james538335

If you sign in at duolingo.com instead of using the app you can go to each lesson and they have a chart listing the symbols and meanings listed and a short explanation

March 16, 2018

Amy842772

tried with 早上 and 上午 and both were given correct. What is then the difference between these two? And what does it mean each of its characters?

April 27, 2019

mendosi

早 by itself as an adjective means 'early'; as a noun means 'morning'

早上 is a noun meaning 'morning'

上 means, among other things, 'up' and 'previous'; 午 is 'noon'; 上午 means 'before noon'

Commonly, 早上 would be used for times earlier in the morning than 上午, which would be used for times closer to noon (like after 10am).

June 5, 2019

norakmalhakim

When would the 'morning' be before and when would it be after the time?

November 27, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Units in Chinese always go from biggest to smallest. "Morning" always goes before the hour and minutes.

August 1, 2018

ktdeauna

I did not get this sentence 他早上六点十五分喝咖啡。Can someone clarify?

May 22, 2018

smellyRiemann20

Why isn't "他上午6:15喝咖啡" accepted?

June 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.