1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I eat rice."

"I eat rice."

Translation:我吃饭。

November 17, 2017

36 Comments


ClassiDuo

"吃饭" in Chinese doesn't have to mean "eat rice"--it can mean eating a meal in general.


stephleest

Can you still use this sentence if your meal doesn't include rice, or would you rather say what you're eating?


dargaud5

Chi is the verb for eating, and Fan is a general term for "food". More specifically, rice is mifan (I do not have a chinese keyboar, sorry). You can also say what you are eating (Wo Chi ShuCai for I eat vegetables).


iViktoria

Yes. 饭 in chinese means food, all food in general.


vencatom

Guys I really like how is this course made, but could you please correct everywhere one fundamental mistake? Rice is in Chinese 米饭 (mifan) !!! Thanks


ZoeyPajers

Could I also say 白饭 right?


Ally599387

You could it as it means white rice, which is generally what type of rice is eaten.


iViktoria

饭 in chinese means food, all food in general. For the sentence to say "I eat rice", it should be 我吃米饭。


AbhiBernammers

How is 米饭 pronounced? Could you please write its Pinyin? Thank you!


Jeremy114182

I thought that 百饭 was often used to refer specifically to rice, as opposed to just 饭, which can refer to any kind of food. Please correct me if I'm wrong! :)


MalBrood

i think 白饭 refers to uncooked rice. 米饭 is cooked rice.


KaelaAng

I thought rice was mi fan"米饭“, but I couldn't find 米 in the word bank, so I just guess what it was but failed miserably. Later, I turned keyboard mode on and I typed it in instead and it counted. 米 might have been forgotten


shariellem

Fan means meal but mi fan means rice


Asahel819796

I like that sentence because I like rice!


MBH3691

You know, Mian looks like a plate on a table and Yu looks like food on a plate.


robertleter

Means i eat a meal, not I eat rice!


A_MYSTIC

"饭" can mean meal because how I say meal is "饭" and also 吃饭 does not mean "eating rice" it means eating a meal.


sarasmile8

Where's 米饭。。。


RobloxPolySonic

i smashed my keyboard when i got this wrong


instagydrich

Where the hell have all you complainers learned chinese? If you have formal lessons why are you on duolingo..


Davina914055

Why the word 饭 is not here? Is there something that I did wrong? or this app is mistaken? or me and the app is wrong?! Is there something wrong here?!:O


HELEN866212

I TAKE THIS SYMBOL AS IF SOMEONE FISHES WITH HIS NOD. IT MAY IS FOOD OR RICE BUT IS THERE ANY CONNECTION OF SYMBOLS IN GENERAL WITH THEIRS MEANING? IT IS VERY DIFFICULT JUST TO REMEMBER THE SYMBOLS AND MEANINGS WITHOUT CREATING A CONNECTION BETWEEN THEM IN MY MEMORY. IS THERE ANY TRICK THAT WOULD HELP ME IMPROVE THE METHOD I MEMORIZE OTHERWISE IT DOES NOT STAY MUCH IN MY MEMORY, ESPECIALLY AFTER SOME TIME?


RobloxPolySonic

stop abusing uppercase


MBH3691

Lets se if dis coment can get 40 dislieks!!!11111!!!!1!!!


fuckyourpussy

how the fck do you expect to write down Chinese things on a fricking keyboard from hollandia you mthertrcker, fck your daughter in your ass.


MBH3691

OMG,a way to inapropriate. some kids are here you know. >.


RobloxPolySonic

SHUT YO MOUTH RIGHT NOW OR U HAVE BAD TIME

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.