"I eat rice."

Translation:我吃饭。

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


Owlspotting

"吃饭" in Chinese doesn't have to mean "eat rice"--it can mean eating a meal in general.

November 17, 2017

stephleest

Can you still use this sentence if your meal doesn't include rice, or would you rather say what you're eating?

November 21, 2017

dargaud5

Chi is the verb for eating, and Fan is a general term for "food". More specifically, rice is mifan (I do not have a chinese keyboar, sorry). You can also say what you are eating (Wo Chi ShuCai for I eat vegetables).

November 22, 2017

iViktoria

Yes. 饭 in chinese means food, all food in general.

June 13, 2018

Allisonj9

true

November 19, 2017

pokemon4lifee

I agree

June 19, 2018

dargaud5

Agreed!

November 22, 2017

vencatom

Guys I really like how is this course made, but could you please correct everywhere one fundamental mistake? Rice is in Chinese 米饭 (mifan) !!! Thanks

January 4, 2018

chandevil1

我吃米饭

December 27, 2017

iViktoria

饭 in chinese means food, all food in general. For the sentence to say "I eat rice", it should be 我吃米饭。

June 13, 2018

Jeremy114182

I thought that 百饭 was often used to refer specifically to rice, as opposed to just 饭, which can refer to any kind of food. Please correct me if I'm wrong! :)

December 4, 2017

MalBrood

i think 白饭 refers to uncooked rice. 米饭 is cooked rice.

September 11, 2018

raven_lune

白饭 is literally "white rice" and means specifically plain steamed rice, a very common Chinese dish. 米饭 is literally "grain rice" and means rice in general, so any kind of rice.

December 8, 2018

KaelaAng

I thought rice was mi fan"米饭“, but I couldn't find 米 in the word bank, so I just guess what it was but failed miserably. Later, I turned keyboard mode on and I typed it in instead and it counted. 米 might have been forgotten

May 25, 2018

shariellem

Fan means meal but mi fan means rice

December 20, 2018

Davina914055

Why the word 饭 is not here? Is there something that I did wrong? or this app is mistaken? or me and the app is wrong?! Is there something wrong here?!:O

February 8, 2018

Asahel819796

I like that sentence because I like rice!

October 25, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

So do I!! <{}>

October 29, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

"饭" can mean meal because how I say meal is "饭" and also 吃饭 does not mean "eating rice" it means eating a meal.

October 29, 2018

sarasmile8

Where's 米饭。。。

December 22, 2018

BenbitDebr

So hared

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.