1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She lives in Taiwan."

"She lives in Taiwan."

Translation:她住在台湾。

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


Drinc

What's the need for 在 here?


LazyEinstein

Source

The verb 在 (zài) is used to express existence in a place. English does not have a verb exclusively for this purpose and instead uses "to be" with a preposition. In Chinese, 在 (zài) can cover both of these roles.

Subj. + 在 + Place

Remember that you don't need another verb in this construction. It can be tempting to try use 是 (shì), as English uses "to be," but this is not correct. 在 (zài) is the only verb needed.

Examples:

我在上海。--- Wǒ zài Shànghǎi. --- I'm in Shanghai.

他们在英国。--- Tāmen zài Yīngguó. --- They're in England.

老板在外面。--- Lǎobǎn zài wàimiàn. --- The boss is outside.

他不在学校。--- Tā bù zài xuéxiào. --- He's not at school.


stupedfatidiot

Teach me your ways shifu


St_ayStrong

I think 在 means sometimes in sentences here, sometimes at, in.


ImeneLache1

IN as living (IN) Taiwan


wintertriangles

Looks like a location particle like "in, at" etc


ImeneLache1

It mean "IN" as living IN Taiwan.


LinTian3

Don't we follow the STPVO format here? In which case the verb 住 follows the place 在台湾?


CorgiCerberus

我觉得你和Duo都应该对了…… but I'd like an explanation too. Bump.


Riki115

Usually it's 在 + [location] + [verb], but that's mostly for verbs that describe where an action takes place, for example 我在学校看书 "I am reading a book at school". A few verbs that describe a state of being follow the [verb] + 在 + [location] pattern, for example 他住在北京 or 我坐在椅子上 "I am sitting on the chair". Some people say that 我在北京住 can be correct, but you'll rarely hear it and it sounds a bit unnatural. Just remember when using 住, the 在 comes afterwards. And don't worry, there's only a few verbs that follow this [verb] + 在 + [location] pattern.


WangDeFu1

An earlier question translated as She lives in taiwan was worded: 她夹在台湾。 (Duo's stating that translating that Chinese sentence into the English equivalent.) However, when I translated it that way, it counted it wrong. There is a lack of consistency. Also some of the recordings say "你“ but the written is "我”, or the other way around. So you get them wrong, because you don't know which one they want.


Andrew599301

在台湾住=住在台湾


Zfe10

why "她在台湾住" is wrong?


Riki115

在 + [location] + [verb] is used to describe where an action takes place, like 我在饭馆吃面 "I am eating noodles at the restaurant". [verb] + 在 + [location] is mostly for stative verbs like for example 住 or 坐 (to sit), verbs that describe a state of being, 我坐在椅子上 "I am sitting on the chair". Some people say that 我在台湾住 can be correct too, but you'll mostly hear 我住在台湾. Just remember when using 住, the 在 comes after it (to me it also sounds more natural). There's only a few verbs that follow the [verb] + 在 + [location], so don't worry too much about it.


Morzik

How come we dont use 人 at the end of 台湾?


CorgiCerberus

《人》 means "people" or "person". It would not make sense to say "She lives in a Taiwanese person", even if it does sound funny.


gcmartinelli

Having 湾 and 弯 mean different things is just evil. I need new glasses


MQwyj

I tried 她在住台湾 instead of 她住在台湾Should this not also be correct?


CorgiCerberus

I believe not, since 住在 is already an established couple, though I can understand your logic.


mNTOG

I wrote the exact same sentence as the correct answer, yet it says my answer was incorrect???


ClassiDuo

Could be interesting...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.