"She lives in Taiwan."

Translation:她住在台湾。

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


Drinc

What's the need for 在 here?

November 18, 2017

LazyEinstein

Source

The verb 在 (zài) is used to express existence in a place. English does not have a verb exclusively for this purpose and instead uses "to be" with a preposition. In Chinese, 在 (zài) can cover both of these roles.

Subj. + 在 + Place

Remember that you don't need another verb in this construction. It can be tempting to try use 是 (shì), as English uses "to be," but this is not correct. 在 (zài) is the only verb needed.

Examples:

我在上海。--- Wǒ zài Shànghǎi. --- I'm in Shanghai.

他们在英国。--- Tāmen zài Yīngguó. --- They're in England.

老板在外面。--- Lǎobǎn zài wàimiàn. --- The boss is outside.

他不在学校。--- Tā bù zài xuéxiào. --- He's not at school.

November 25, 2017

ImeneLache1

IN as living (IN) Taiwan

November 20, 2017

wintertriangles

Looks like a location particle like "in, at" etc

November 23, 2017

ImeneLache1

It mean "IN" as living IN Taiwan.

November 20, 2017

St_ayStrong

I think 在 means sometimes in sentences here, sometimes at, in.

November 29, 2017

LinTian3

Don't we follow the STPVO format here? In which case the verb 住 follows the place 在台湾?

December 1, 2017

CorgiCerberus

我觉得你和Duo都应该对了…… but I'd like an explanation too. Bump.

December 16, 2018

WangDeFu1

An earlier question translated as She lives in taiwan was worded: 她夹在台湾。 (Duo's stating that translating that Chinese sentence into the English equivalent.) However, when I translated it that way, it counted it wrong. There is a lack of consistency. Also some of the recordings say "你“ but the written is "我”, or the other way around. So you get them wrong, because you don't know which one they want.

September 1, 2018

Zfe10

why "她在台湾住" is wrong?

August 3, 2018

Andrew599301

在台湾住=住在台湾

August 22, 2018

Morzik

How come we dont use 人 at the end of 台湾?

March 12, 2019

CorgiCerberus

《人》 means "people" or "person". It would not make sense to say "She lives in a Taiwanese person", even if it does sound funny.

March 14, 2019

Owlspotting

Could be interesting...

November 17, 2017

St_ayStrong

hi

November 29, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.