1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That child does not like che…

"That child does not like cheese."

Translation:To dítě nemá rádo sýr.

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


CJMBenz

Why rádo and not rád?


kacenka9

Dítě is of a neuter gender. RÁD is masculine, RÁDA feminine and RÁDO neuter


JudgmentKazik

So "rád" is declined by the gender of the subject?


VladaFu

Exactly as kacenka said. It is a special kind of "nominative form" of adjective, but it is different for different genders like usual hard declination adjectives.


JudgmentKazik

Is this also the case for verbs that contain "mít" i.e. mít raději, mít hlad, mít žízeň, or do the nouns after the verb "mít" remain the same when conjugated?


VladaFu

No, rád is a special case, an exception. It is an adjective, but it has an adverbial meaning and it exist only in the nominative form. Singular rád, ráda, rádo, plural rádi, rády, ráda.

Many adjectives have nominative (also called "short") forms, but they are bookish or archaic. rád is an exception, because it has only the nominative forms and it has the adverbial meaning.

All other nouns or adjectives keep the usual rules after mít. The direct object of mít is in the accusative case.


Holandsky_Honza

I had: "Tohle dítě nemá rádo sýr."


Jaro488307

correct is... tamto dítě..


BoneheadBass

"Tamto dítě" is also accepted.


Leyla759138

Doesn't "ràd" mean happy? I read that, when speaking about food and drinks, you have to use: "chutnà mi", that is I like..


VladaFu

No, it is hard to translate it directly, but if anything, it would be closer to "glad". It is similar to German "gern".

I do not know where you read that, but you are probably not interpretting it correctly. chutná mi means it tastes well (right now) but can also be used that you like the taste in general. mám rád is I like (in general).


GandalfVom

I am a German, and i understand what you mean, the combination of mám rád is like in German "ich habe gern" it's synonym to "ich mag" it's synonym to english "i like".

For all the Germans hear: es ist sehr Schade, dass es den tschechisch Kurs nicht für deutschsprachige Menschen gibt. Wo wir doch direkte Nachbarn sind.


lhgates

Why. not just say 'To dite nema syr?


VladaFu

That means just "The child does not have cheese.".


BoneheadBass

Because that would be "That child does not HAVE cheese."


Qurraguina

Is the -o in "rado" a common ending for neuter adjectifs ? I have only seen -é by now.


VladaFu

This is quite a special kind of adjective with its own rules. See the Tips and notes for more.

Some other ordinary adjectives can also have a similar special (nominal) form, but it is archaic.


Qurraguina

Thank you. By the way, the Tips are not accessible from the mobile application. I have just noticed that the Tips are only available for half of the languages I am learning. Am I supposed to do something in order to enable them?


VladaFu

You should view the Tips in your (mobile) web browser.


Katja-z

@ Qurraguina

They are available in the browser version of Duo.

I do not like downloading more apps than absolutely necessary, so if I use a phone or tablet instead of my laptop I just use a browser to access Duo as well. (You'll need to sign in.)

If you click, or press, on one of the lesson icons a choice bubble pops up and you can choose between "Tips" and "Start/Beginn".

While Duo has worked for me in several different browsers if you want to get the speaking exercises use Chrome. If you don't care about that just use any browser.


Qurraguina

Thank you Katja-z. I know where the Tips are on the browser version. Yet, I rather use the mobe application when I'm on my phone. Anyway, as it gives access to the Tips in some other languages, I was wandering if this was an option or just a default parameter and it is different from language to language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.