"That child does not like cheese."

Translation:To dítě nemá rádo sýr.

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


CJMBenz

Why rádo and not rád?

November 17, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Dítě is of a neuter gender. RÁD is masculine, RÁDA feminine and RÁDO neuter

November 17, 2017

blairecoucher

So "rád" is declined by the gender of the subject?

March 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Exactly as kacenka said. It is a special kind of "nominative form" of adjective, but it is different for different genders like usual hard declination adjectives.

March 14, 2019

blairecoucher

Is this also the case for verbs that contain "mít" i.e. mít raději, mít hlad, mít žízeň, or do the nouns after the verb "mít" remain the same when conjugated?

March 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, rád is a special case, an exception. It is an adjective, but it has an adverbial meaning and it exist only in the nominative form. Singular rád, ráda, rádo, plural rádi, rády, ráda.

Many adjectives have nominative (also called "short") forms, but they are bookish or archaic. rád is an exception, because it has only the nominative forms and it has the adverbial meaning.

All other nouns or adjectives keep the usual rules after mít. The direct object of mít is in the accusative case.

March 14, 2019

Holandsky_Honza

I had: "Tohle dítě nemá rádo sýr."

January 29, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Tohle' = 'this'

September 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.