1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That child does not like che…

"That child does not like cheese."

Translation:To dítě nemá rádo sýr.

November 17, 2017

13 Comments


CJMBenz

Why rádo and not rád?


kacenka9

Dítě is of a neuter gender. RÁD is masculine, RÁDA feminine and RÁDO neuter


blairecoucher

So "rád" is declined by the gender of the subject?


VladaFu

Exactly as kacenka said. It is a special kind of "nominative form" of adjective, but it is different for different genders like usual hard declination adjectives.


blairecoucher

Is this also the case for verbs that contain "mít" i.e. mít raději, mít hlad, mít žízeň, or do the nouns after the verb "mít" remain the same when conjugated?


VladaFu

No, rád is a special case, an exception. It is an adjective, but it has an adverbial meaning and it exist only in the nominative form. Singular rád, ráda, rádo, plural rádi, rády, ráda.

Many adjectives have nominative (also called "short") forms, but they are bookish or archaic. rád is an exception, because it has only the nominative forms and it has the adverbial meaning.

All other nouns or adjectives keep the usual rules after mít. The direct object of mít is in the accusative case.


Holandsky_Honza

I had: "Tohle dítě nemá rádo sýr."


Leyla759138

Doesn't "ràd" mean happy? I read that, when speaking about food and drinks, you have to use: "chutnà mi", that is I like..


VladaFu

No, it is hard to translate it directly, but if anything, it would be closer to "glad". It is similar to German "gern".

I do not know where you read that, but you are probably not interpretting it correctly. chutná mi means it tastes well (right now) but can also be used that you like the taste in general. mám rád is I like (in general).


lhgates

Why. not just say 'To dite nema syr?


VladaFu

That means just "The child does not have cheese.".


BoneheadBass

Because that would be "That child does not HAVE cheese."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.