"爸爸和妈妈要热水。"

Translation:Dad and Mom want hot water.

November 17, 2017

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the1best

can anyone tell me the difference between "wants" and "want"??


CSJLrklK

I want, you want, we want, you all want, they want, he and she want, she and I want, Jack and Jill want, the teachers want, the dogs want

he wants, she wants, Jack wants, Jill wants, the teacher wants, the dog wants


Osama357467

Believe it or not this makes more sense than just stating the grammatical rule. Way to go.


Evie_Eve

Want is when the subject is more than one person or talking about yourself, but wants is when the subject is only one person.

Examples: She wants food. He and she want food. They want food. I want food.


Kathya_R

Thanks for your help!


Tatakae_26

They r same....in chinese....no different word is used for wants or want


YoongisWif12

verb+s for he she to drink she drinks /he drinks


novakwinch1

"Wants"=used with third person in singular (he/she/it) She wants (singular) He wants (singular) It wants (singular) "Want"=used when we talk in first person (plural and singular), third person in plural and second person (plural and singular): I want (singular) They want (plural) We want (plural) You want (plural and singular)


Diam716754

Wants is for personal singular pronoun (he she it )


araehee

There is no different. I want = 我要 ,she wants = 她要。


ClassiDuo

Translated it this way, even though in English the collocation is "Mom and dad."


heakes

Well we are learning chinese. Not english right?


Duolingo_Donut

Yes, but the chinese translation and english translation, when translated, can have the same MEANING but in different order. It's fine, as long as it makes sense to you and is the correct meaning.


TellTheSeal

(LouEnterta, Winston298006, et al.) Yes, in China, freshly boiled water is often served with a meal. Even if the diners are drinking tea, it is common for the host to rinse out the teacups with boiling hot water prior to pouring the tea. Often, tea is served on a slatted wooden tray fitted atop a pan deep enough to hold the discarded water. Chopsticks are often placed in a tall glass that is then filled with boiling hot water, and plates, spoons, and bowls are often rinsed with boiling water as well. One reason for the practice is to warm the utensils so the food stays warmer, but the main reason is to disinfect the utensils. In many places in China, the water supply is untreated; consequently, in the home and in restaurants, boiling water is a way of reducing the chance of getting sick from it. Boiling water does not work on everything, but it is very effective at killing off some things, and better than nothing.


DiamondGirl64

Also (at least in Taiwan) it is an old wives' tale that you will get sick or it is bad for you to drink cold water after excercising so hot water is very common.


AP.html

Wow, those are interesting cultures!


CorgiCerberus

In traditional Chinese culture, the male is stated before the female. Dad before mom, brothers before sisters, male coworkers before female, etc.


spirozh

I was expecting father and mother as well, since 爸爸 and 妈妈 have been translated earlier in this course as father and mother


grandma17471

Father and mother shoukd alsi be correct


AdTL18

Duolingo could improve their disambiguation, it's very Americo-centric. "Dad and Mum want hot water", "Father and Mother want hot water" aren't being accepted. I've reported this, and keeps asking!


JSChang1

can someone tell me how to pronounce 热


[deactivated user]

    I did Mum and Dad but got it wrong, because it's natural here to say Mum and then Dad.


Mr_Yerlan

    Somehow we also learn English here. Killing two birds with the one stone


Jacklnc

    I think "Dad and mon need hot water" is also correct because 要 in this sentence can mean "want" and "need" in Chinese.


EricoleRay

    need = 需要 (xu yao) , to me as native speaker , totally different , sorry


LouEnterta

    I was already wondering when we were going to learn to asks for hot water. That's like the most important Chinese thing everrrrrr


Sophiekoala17

    Why did it not accept "Father and mother want hit water" as a typo? I is next to O and is very easy to confuse


xiaoyu720063

    I wrote father and mothrr but got it wrong?.....


Simeon1969

    I can't make out the pronounciation of the word for hot, the start seems to mingle together, especially on the pages with four large symbols.


annamere

    I'm also just learning but hot is 're' (with the 4th intonation). One book that I have suggests pronouncing 'r' this way: 'Spread your lips in a smile and curl your tongue up so the tip touches the roof of your mouth.' The sound comes out sort of a mix of 'r' and 'j'.


Simeon1969

    Thank you annamere. There may be more than one intonation but I think my pronounciation isn't great and I probably say them all pretty much the same! :-) :-( I can't really make out the different tones when listening to a fast sentence either, the sounds seem to jumble together. I do get past the speaking exercises so I suppose I could make myself understood and it's still fun.

    I don't know if other people experience this however I find that if I leave a lesson too long I start to forget what the characters are and strangely I can recognise them in a sentence but if they are by themselves I struggle to think what they are...


annamere

    I agree it's hard to make out different tones in a fast sentence. I took an eight-week 'live' course once, which was really helpful, but I also found it helpful to practise each syllable in the four tones. The book I talked about above suggested that you say the first tone like you would say 'aah' when the doctor is looking at your throat, the second like the tone at the end of a question (what?), the third like when you're surprised (really?) and the fourth, like a statement (No!). Then practise each syllable using each of the four tones. I hope this helps!


andy361585

    Mum and mom same, bye bye heart


Avn.2021

    serious i put it as ' father and mother wants hot tea' my mistake:i put father and mother instead of dad and mom[ thats literally same thing] i put wants instead of want [ me screaming] and guys feel free to follow my account anytime i will follow yours if i get a time thx and pls help with the mistake


JeanYoung15

    I put father and mother. And i got it wrong


Yizzie130

    Mum and Mom are both correct although it say Mum is wrong.


Winston298006

    My wife is from China, and she often orders hot water at restaurants.


0RUR4

    Why is it "want" instead of "wants"?? The grammar wouldn't make sense!!!


jamtholee

    What's the difference between 热水and开水? I've always learned that the former is wrong?


TellTheSeal

    开水 is boiled water.


    [deactivated user]

      What was the problem with "and/&"?


mikathinks

      Want vs wants. Anyone care to delineate the difference ?


jorrad93

      Most comments on this app are people complaining about correct translations and comparing to English. Yeah the hearts mechanic is annoying, but you mess up and try again.


Daniel526426

      The pronounciation of the word "re" in chinese is breaking my teeth lol


Fauziaaang

      Ugh I've been learning english since Kindergarten and I don't even know when to use want/wants. I'M A DISAPPOINTMENT


AkubudeChy

      Wants is more gramatically correct in this particular sentence na


AkubudeChy

      Wants should be correct


HarryChan9

      I PUT MOM AND DAD BUT THEY SAY ITS WRONG. THE MAIN POINT IS THE HOT WATER AND I GOT IT RIGHT NOW I ONLY HAVE 1 LIFE IM SO SAD


Tiff17015

      It should be wants


Aravis15

      So, I remember "ba4 ba4 ma1 ma1, wan3 an1" without the he2 because you don't need it in chinese as it is an idiom but here you say "ba4 ba4 he2 ma1 ma1 [...]"?


novakwinch1

      Can I say: "爸" /"妈" instead "爸爸"/"妈妈"? It's the same thing, but shorted. I saw that many Chinese people (natives) do this a lot with "哥"/"姐", especially in novels, so can I do this using "爸爸"/"妈妈"?


jaglufc

      Is "mom" even a real word?


yangMeily

      Father and mother is not correct ?


hijodepescado

      this question is a glitch


cho194197

      it should be wants


Mat_da_boi696969

      I got it wrong because i said wants instead of want


channepari

      It is want not wants.. Please correct it


Mat_da_boi696969

      I got it wrong because i said wants

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.