"爸爸和妈妈要热水。"

Translation:Dad and mom want hot water.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments


Owlspotting

Translated it this way, even though in English the collocation is "Mom and dad."

November 17, 2017

the1best

can anyone tell me the difference between "wants" and "want"??

December 25, 2017

CSJLrklK

I want, you want, we want, you all want, they want, he and she want, she and I want, Jack and Jill want, the teachers want, the dogs want

he wants, she wants, Jack wants, Jill wants, the teacher wants, the dog wants

March 17, 2018

Evie_Eve

Want is when the subject is more than one person or talking about yourself, but wants is when the subject is only one person.

Examples: She wants food. He and she want food. They want food. I want food.

January 13, 2018

Sky718630

I did the same thing

April 16, 2019

Glenn212615

nope, they just missed it when they made this course

September 15, 2018

SeanLogan11

i could help you, but its confusing.

March 12, 2018

spirozh

I was expecting father and mother as well, since 爸爸 and 妈妈 have been translated earlier in this course as father and mother

April 22, 2018

TellTheSeal

(LouEnterta, Winston298006, et al.) Yes, in China, freshly boiled water is often served with a meal. Even if the diners are drinking tea, it is common for the host to rinse out the teacups with boiling hot water prior to pouring the tea. Often, tea is served on a slatted wooden tray fitted atop a pan deep enough to hold the discarded water. Chopsticks are often placed in a tall glass that is then filled with boiling hot water, and plates, spoons, and bowls are often rinsed with boiling water as well. One reason for the practice is to warm the utensils so the food stays warmer, but the main reason is to disinfect the utensils. In many places in China, the water supply is untreated; consequently, in the home and in restaurants, boiling water is a way of reducing the chance of getting sick from it. Boiling water does not work on everything, but it is very effective at killing off some things, and better than nothing.

February 12, 2019

Jacklnc

I think "Dad and mon need hot water" is also correct because 要 in this sentence can mean "want" and "need" in Chinese.

March 28, 2018

jordanchfung311

Duolingo is wrong!!! 「想」is want. 「要」is need.

November 12, 2018

CorgiCerberus

You are wrong. 想 means to "think", "to miss", and means to want only when the desire is a verb. 要 can mean to "need", to "want", to show that something "will" be done. When 要 is used with a object directly after it, it means want. 想要 is strictly want. If you absolutely need something, than 需要 (verb) is a better term.

December 20, 2018

Winston298006

My wife is from China, and she often orders hot water at restaurants.

July 13, 2018

jordanchfung311

熱水不用收錢,對吧! Hot water do not need money.

November 12, 2018

CorgiCerberus

In traditional Chinese culture, the male is stated before the female. Dad before mom, brothers before sisters, male coworkers before female, etc.

December 20, 2018

JOHNNYLIN18

I did Dad and mom wants hot water just an extra s

March 27, 2018

DeiXu

The extra "S" should be used only for third person singular.

Examples:

• Dad wants hot water.

• Mom wants hot water.

• Mom and Dad each wants hot water. (In this case, the "each" signifies that the verb acts on Mom as a singular and Dad as a singular, rather than both as a plural.)


For all other cases, you should use "want," not "wants."

Examples:

• First person singular: I want hot water.

• First person plural: We want hot water.

• Second person singular: You want hot water.

• Second person plural: You all want hot water.

• Third person plural: They want hot water.

April 13, 2018

SabianF

Oh they want hot something

June 1, 2018

LouEnterta

I was already wondering when we were going to learn to asks for hot water. That's like the most important Chinese thing everrrrrr

September 19, 2018

DurrHybrid

I did Mum and Dad but got it wrong, because it's natural here to say Mum and then Dad.

March 13, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Report it. In British English, mum means mom or mother; but in American English it means to be silent. Duo is probably currently registering the latter.

March 13, 2019

DurrHybrid

I didn't think to do that at the time.

March 13, 2019

boodesu

I feel like I'm failing due to misperceptions in my English :( I wrote "Father and Mother wants hot water" and it didn't count :/

April 4, 2018

CarlCampbell

"Wants" is incorrect as it corresponds to the 3rd person singular.

April 10, 2018

Barnes_Crystal

Same here I said the same thing.

June 13, 2018

Xerxes314

"Mom" must be capitalized here in (American) English.

April 4, 2019

DurrHybrid

Oh.

April 4, 2019

mango152

i literally just switched mom and dad and got it wrong. pathetic much? they should both work. its literally just like the name thing im so pissed

April 11, 2019

HighValryian

Is it correct to also interpret it as "Dad and Mom want to heat up the water"?

August 13, 2018

Femi828913

This is incredible. I submitted: Father and mother wants hot water; Lo and behold, i was marked incorrect! How?

November 29, 2018

DavidTvedt

wants should be allowed, its a word

November 6, 2018

Willemijnver

No because it's plural

November 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.