1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "爸爸和妈妈要热水。"

"爸爸和妈妈要热水。"

Translation:Dad and Mom want hot water.

November 17, 2017

89 Comments


ClassiDuo

Translated it this way, even though in English the collocation is "Mom and dad."


the1best

can anyone tell me the difference between "wants" and "want"??


CSJLrklK

I want, you want, we want, you all want, they want, he and she want, she and I want, Jack and Jill want, the teachers want, the dogs want

he wants, she wants, Jack wants, Jill wants, the teacher wants, the dog wants


Evie_Eve

Want is when the subject is more than one person or talking about yourself, but wants is when the subject is only one person.

Examples: She wants food. He and she want food. They want food. I want food.


Diam716754

Wants is for personal singular pronoun (he she it )


Miguel659033

Plural noun needs plural form of the verb


YoongisWif12

verb+s for he she to drink she drinks /he drinks


Sky718630

I did the same thing


Glenn212615

nope, they just missed it when they made this course


SeanLogan11

i could help you, but its confusing.


spirozh

I was expecting father and mother as well, since 爸爸 and 妈妈 have been translated earlier in this course as father and mother


TellTheSeal

(LouEnterta, Winston298006, et al.) Yes, in China, freshly boiled water is often served with a meal. Even if the diners are drinking tea, it is common for the host to rinse out the teacups with boiling hot water prior to pouring the tea. Often, tea is served on a slatted wooden tray fitted atop a pan deep enough to hold the discarded water. Chopsticks are often placed in a tall glass that is then filled with boiling hot water, and plates, spoons, and bowls are often rinsed with boiling water as well. One reason for the practice is to warm the utensils so the food stays warmer, but the main reason is to disinfect the utensils. In many places in China, the water supply is untreated; consequently, in the home and in restaurants, boiling water is a way of reducing the chance of getting sick from it. Boiling water does not work on everything, but it is very effective at killing off some things, and better than nothing.


DiamondGirl64

Also (at least in Taiwan) it is an old wives' tale that you will get sick or it is bad for you to drink cold water after excercising so hot water is very common.


CorgiCerberus

In traditional Chinese culture, the male is stated before the female. Dad before mom, brothers before sisters, male coworkers before female, etc.


SucciKun

I did Mum and Dad but got it wrong, because it's natural here to say Mum and then Dad.


CorgiCerberus

Report it. In British English, mum means mom or mother; but in American English it means to be silent. Duo is probably currently registering the latter.


SucciKun

I didn't think to do that at the time.


Jacklnc

I think "Dad and mon need hot water" is also correct because 要 in this sentence can mean "want" and "need" in Chinese.


EricoleRay

need = 需要 (xu yao) , to me as native speaker , totally different , sorry


jordanchfung311

Duolingo is wrong!!! 「想」is want. 「要」is need.


CorgiCerberus

You are wrong. 想 means to "think", "to miss", and means to want only when the desire is a verb. 要 can mean to "need", to "want", to show that something "will" be done. When 要 is used with a object directly after it, it means want. 想要 is strictly want. If you absolutely need something, than 需要 (verb) is a better term.


grandma17471

Farher and mother should alsi be correct


grandma17471

Father and mother shoukd alsi be correct


Sophiekoala17

Why did it not accept "Father and mother want hit water" as a typo? I is next to O and is very easy to confuse


LouEnterta

I was already wondering when we were going to learn to asks for hot water. That's like the most important Chinese thing everrrrrr


bryan_jh

That's what I wrote.


AdTL18

Duolingo could improve their disambiguation, it's very Americo-centric. "Dad and Mum want hot water", "Father and Mother want hot water" aren't being accepted. I've reported this, and keeps asking!


Mr_Yerlan

Somehow we also learn English here. Killing two birds with the one stone


Ari427979

Want and wants has the same meaning. This should be marked correct


Mary_with_an_N

Wow this is really stupid! Dad and mom wants hot water is correct. Reason being if you took out Dad from the sentence it should still read "Mom wants hot water"


Winston298006

My wife is from China, and she often orders hot water at restaurants.


jordanchfung311

熱水不用收錢,對吧! Hot water do not need money.


alonetenno

It doesn't matter if it is mom and dad or dad and mom.


Weefyeet

It in fact does. It's Chinese culture to state the male before the female. Baba mama sounds more natural to me. Referring to my parents as mama baba sounds questionable to me, and though my brain is trying to accept it, I end up saying baba mama because that's what my parents have always done.


MultiYuniversal

i accidently typed dad and mom want how water... fix plz?


ASZ18101849

"How" is a valid word, which is probably why it was not marked as a typo. Duo allows one letter off if it does not create another valid word.


Sophiekoala17

That is annoying because "hit water" is not accepted even when i is next to o on a qwerty keyboard


Catie605147

I put dad and mom both want hot water and it marked me wronggg


Sunshine_9687

The correct answer should be "Dad and Mom both want hot water."


FJSoekahar

My answer:"Papa & Mama want hot water: was rejected, how come??


ASZ18101849

"Papa and Mama want hot water" is an accepted answer. (October 10, 2019)


ASZ18101849

If you did type the ampersand in, Duo might have left it out. I entered "Dad & Mom want hot water" and Duo told me that I missed a word. I suppose Duo read it as "Dad Mom want hot water".

Please report it. <-This doesn't work because it is essentially reporting that "Papa Mama want hot water" should be accepted, when it shouldn't.

(October 9, 2019)


FJSoekahar

Done, I've reported that. Thanks ASZ18101849.


Catie605147

I put dad and mom both want hot water and it marked me wronggg


TheAce18

Do correct me if I am wrong here and kindly explain the mistake.

I think that 'Dad and Mom both want hot water' is an appropriate translation. Why does it show that I made a mistake when I include 'both' in the translation?


ASZ18101849

Because "both" is not in the Chinese sentence. That would be 爸爸和妈妈要热水 or something along those lines.

EDIT: Long answer here.


Wayne417741

what is wrong with "mum"?


FMSC8Dh1

is saying parents wrong?


saltinesinsoups

In Chinese, “parents" is often referred to as "父母".


DavidCorba5

Does that mean父 "fu" means father and 母 "mu" means mother? If so are they more formal ways of saying 爸爸"baba" and 妈妈"mama"?


ASZ18101849

I don't think "parents" is specific enough.


stealthisawesome

I think it should be both ¨wants¨!


[deactivated user]

    i wrote daddy and mommy wants hot water but it said the correct awnser is Dad and Mom want hot water. but dad and mum and daddy and mommy is the same


DavidCorba5

    I want, you want, he wants // we want, you want, they want (all the plural forms of the present tense are "want", not "wants". All our regular verbs are the same.


AxelSopp

    "wants" should be accepted here, I think, with a little note about the typo. It's easy to forget the s when writing a word like this, especially with such a strange-sounding sentence. Alternatively, duolingo could implement a feature where they'd notify you something's wrong about your answer, letting you look over and correct mistakes without losing the point.


lorenzlao

    Father and mother should also be accepted


AlexSatere

    My keyboard swipe keeps doing got and not hot


Brian153022

    Wamt is taken as correct but not wants come on


JOHNNYLIN18

    I did Dad and mom wants hot water just an extra s


DeiXu

    The extra "S" should be used only for third person singular.

    Examples:

    • Dad wants hot water.

    • Mom wants hot water.

    • Mom and Dad each wants hot water. (In this case, the "each" signifies that the verb acts on Mom as a singular and Dad as a singular, rather than both as a plural.)


    For all other cases, you should use "want," not "wants."

    Examples:

    • First person singular: I want hot water.

    • First person plural: We want hot water.

    • Second person singular: You want hot water.

    • Second person plural: You all want hot water.

    • Third person plural: They want hot water.


boodesu

    I feel like I'm failing due to misperceptions in my English :( I wrote "Father and Mother wants hot water" and it didn't count :/


CarlCampbell

    "Wants" is incorrect as it corresponds to the 3rd person singular.


Barnes_Crystal

    Same here I said the same thing.


SabianF

    Oh they want hot something


HighValryian

    Is it correct to also interpret it as "Dad and Mom want to heat up the water"?


saltinesinsoups

    It's incorrect because it's implying that they want hot water, not that they want to heat it up.


Xerxes314

    "Mom" must be capitalized here in (American) English.


mango152

    i literally just switched mom and dad and got it wrong. pathetic much? they should both work. its literally just like the name thing im so pissed


rebecca.cu4

    In English everyone says "mom and dad". It's weird to say "dad and mom" just like its weird to say "jelly and peanut butter", "treat or trick", "Juliet and Romeo" just to give some examples


Weefyeet

    Well, cultural differences are vital to learning other languages. Imagine learning Japanese without understanding senpai-kouhai relationships and other polite/casual forms. It would be a nightmare. Besides, cultural learning is fun :) Enjoy it!


Anne233166

    Papa and Mama want hot water


DavidCorba5

    I put mum and dad and got it wrong. I agree with Owlspotting that in English that is the way we would put it - (although we never use mom!) That's a cultural difference the answer should acknowledge in the marking, though I realize they want to know we understand the meaning of each word.


krt

    "Dad and mum wants hot water." should be accepted!


fransiscaaaaa

    CAN YOU JUST ACCEPT WANTS


ASZ18101849

    I really hope Duo doesn't...


Femi828913

    This is incredible. I submitted: Father and mother wants hot water; Lo and behold, i was marked incorrect! How?


ASZ18101849

    "want", not "wants".


DavidCorba5

    Because it acts in the same way as "they". 3rd person plural. No plurals have an "s" after want


DavidTvedt

    wants should be allowed, its a word


Willemijnver

    No because it's plural

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.