1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "两位。"

"两位。"

Translation:Two people.

November 17, 2017

50 Comments


cazort

Hover-over hints were useless on this one.


cazort

12/16/17, two weeks have passed and this is still not fixed. Aggravating. Stuff like this is why I cancelled my DuoLingo plus subscription. It would take seconds to fix the hover-over hints on this exercise.


RCDCMagician

I believe it's still not fixed.


kds2142

I see your frustration; I have to remind myself of this when I get frustrated by the app: fixing this specific problem likely takes more than a few seconds. The hints are probably not done one exercise at a time but by a set of algorithms that would need to be restructured-- which would affect the entire Chinese section of the app. Though hover over accuracy is important, I imagine that Duolingo software engineers prioritize putting out fires to keep the app running. After all, Duolingo is comprised of humans that have to prioritize problems like the rest of us.

(And lets not forget, "it would take seconds" for users to look up a phrase elsewhere when Duo provides exposure but lacks in accurate reasoning.)


linda437018

it's November 26, 2019, and still not fixed. nor any the other issue for that matter.


Frank157193

07/25/2018 and still not fixed...


Yomenia2

11/10/2018 seems fine to me. It helped, so I guess they fixed it?


WoojinJang2

Same as you. I'm 2020-02-11. I don't know you Duolingo!


GS_no.934

Well if you look at the bottom words (literal words) you would see "people" and "place", so I guess they fixed it now, 3-3-2020


ClassiDuo

It can also be "two seats" (as in a restaurant reservation)


Hsn626796

Owl spotting... :


OsoGegenHest

I have never heard that. In English, it would be "table for two".


Tim728458

It's kind of like that. In Chinese you would ask "jiwei" or how many spaces/seats, and you would say liangwei.


Hsn626796

What the hell is liangwei ? :)


NathanRasm

Today Duo accepted "table for two" as a translation of 两位。


LabanJohns

This isn't English you're studying


mapmanic

Huh??!!?? Removed from context, you'd have no idea this referred to two people and not two places. Is it always "two places for people"? Anyway, "two places" should have been an acceptable translation... but it was not.


ryandeits

No context to discern between two possible options.


TahaSHK

does anyone here know the difference between 两个 and 两位? I have the feeling the latter is only used in restaurants since we are on it. anyone confirming this? thanks!


Andrew-Lin

If you want to say "two people" when entering the restaurant, you can say 两个人=两位, which are both common for me.
个 is a general classifier, while 位 is specifically for counting people, and is more formal. Actually 两位人 is technically correct but nobody says like this, perhaps because 人 is redundant given that the classifier is 位.


Hsn626796

How would 俩位人 be correct when there is redundancy ??


chetlin

You can leave words out if they are implied but you don't have to. 位 is a counter and it can only really be counting 人 in this situation so you can choose to leave it off and most people do, but if you wanted to be very clear you can say 两位人.


sarah88376

I was taught that using 个 as a measure word for people was very rude because its used to measure such common things. For people, the correct measure word should be 位 because its more respectful. However, as others have pointed out, no one says 两位 outside of restaurants and you can say 两个人 without any problems


chetlin

I'd say it's the opposite, 个 is the most usual one and you can refer to people using 个 at any time unless you want to be extra polite or formal (as you would be if talking to a customer and referring to that customer).


Ilias.Merentitis

'ge' is a generic measure word for anything really. 'wei' is a polte measure word for people only. that is why you would hear it by waiters in restaurants.


Gabrielle145359

位 refers to seats (seats people sit in, seats for people, not the physical objects chairs)


buttercup192719

I think wei is a classifier here, a respectuous version of 个


Ilias.Merentitis

Exactly. It is just a polite measure word for people.


JustinCAquino

I agree the translation would be better "two seats"


Lomochibi

You know 位 is a measure word here from the use of 两 instead of 二, and as a measure word, 位 can only refer to people in a restaurant context (number of guests, honorific). Otherwise it could also be a measure word for binary units (bits), but I think its clear that we are not talking about 2 bits here (and anway, even in a tech context, who would talk about 2 bits anymore... the era of 8-bit file names is over :D ).


wbeeman

Two persons is the same as two people but was marked wrong


wbeeman

"Two persons" is equivalent to "two people" in English and should be accepted. I understand that 位 is a counter for human beings, so an actual word for a human being is not necessary. But "two places" should also work.. More colloquially, in English one might say "table for two" or "we are two" and that would also be acceptable both grammatically and socially. This is a beta version of Chinese, and I am grateful for the thought and effort that has gone into its development. It is in many ways very clever, but Chinese is extremely simple grammatically, allowing for a lot of ambiguity--even regarding singular and plural, so DuoLingo still needs to add more translation options, because being marked wrong for correct translations is very frustrating--even if I know that this is just an automatic computer response.


StephanusG1

I disagree that two persons is equivalent to two people. Persons is normally only used to refer to legal persons, not to count human beings. I can't imagine a native speaker asking for a table for two persons. It might technically be a possible rendering of this phrase but it's not idiomatic English.


Hsn626796

You're being too pedantic


Hsn626796

Maybe a little,..


Imnuts7

Persons is referring to people as individuals which is not the case here in a restaurant as you're stating the number of people there are.


BobBowles1

Given restaurant context, 'Table for two' should be OK too.


__Chicken__

In what case would you use 俩? Is 俩位 also correct?


Celticfiddleguy

俩 (Liǎ) = both, several, some. 他们俩都在这里 "they are both here".


Hsn626796

Why both 都 and 俩 ?!


SarahDeLaF

I answered "Party of two." Does this seem unreasonable?


NathanRasm

No, seems fine to me.


Lois106894

Both people is wrong, even though the hover hint lists "both" as the first choice.


wbeeman

Two persons is also correct and should be accepted


PatrickProvince

This is confusing as its less literal this is what you would say if the hostess asked how many people you'd say "x 位" for like seats in a restaurant.


LightKnigh4

"We are two" sounds better

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.