"两位。"

Translation:Two people.

November 17, 2017

35 Comments


cazort

Hover-over hints were useless on this one.

December 2, 2017

cazort

12/16/17, two weeks have passed and this is still not fixed. Aggravating. Stuff like this is why I cancelled my DuoLingo plus subscription. It would take seconds to fix the hover-over hints on this exercise.

December 16, 2017

Tea_and_Biscuits

it's still not fixed.

February 3, 2018

RCDCMagician

I believe it's still not fixed.

July 8, 2018

kds2142

I see your frustration; I have to remind myself of this when I get frustrated by the app: fixing this specific problem likely takes more than a few seconds. The hints are probably not done one exercise at a time but by a set of algorithms that would need to be restructured-- which would affect the entire Chinese section of the app. Though hover over accuracy is important, I imagine that Duolingo software engineers prioritize putting out fires to keep the app running. After all, Duolingo is comprised of humans that have to prioritize problems like the rest of us.

(And lets not forget, "it would take seconds" for users to look up a phrase elsewhere when Duo provides exposure but lacks in accurate reasoning.)

August 24, 2018

Frank157193

07/25/2018 and still not fixed...

July 25, 2018

Yomenia2

11/10/2018 seems fine to me. It helped, so I guess they fixed it?

October 11, 2018

Owlspotting

It can also be "two seats" (as in a restaurant reservation)

November 17, 2017

OsoGegenHest

I have never heard that. In English, it would be "table for two".

December 26, 2017

Tim728458

It's kind of like that. In Chinese you would ask "jiwei" or how many spaces/seats, and you would say liangwei.

March 1, 2018

LabanJohns

This isn't English you're studying

March 19, 2018

mapmanic

Huh??!!?? Removed from context, you'd have no idea this referred to two people and not two places. Is it always "two places for people"? Anyway, "two places" should have been an acceptable translation... but it was not.

November 22, 2017

ryandeits

No context to discern between two possible options.

December 12, 2017

TahaSHK

does anyone here know the difference between 两个 and 两位? I have the feeling the latter is only used in restaurants since we are on it. anyone confirming this? thanks!

January 3, 2018

Andrew-Lin

If you want to say "two people" when entering the restaurant, you can say 两个人=两位, which are both common for me.
个 is a general classifier, while 位 is specifically for counting people, and is more formal. Actually 两位人 is technically correct but nobody says like this, perhaps because 人 is redundant given that the classifier is 位.

January 21, 2018

sarah88376

I was taught that using 个 as a measure word for people was very rude because its used to measure such common things. For people, the correct measure word should be 位 because its more respectful. However, as others have pointed out, no one says 两位 outside of restaurants and you can say 两个人 without any problems

March 20, 2018

Ilias.Merentitis

'ge' is a generic measure word for anything really. 'wei' is a polte measure word for people only. that is why you would hear it by waiters in restaurants.

March 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

位 refers to seats (seats people sit in, seats for people, not the physical objects chairs)

April 2, 2018

dakami1

Two persons?

December 7, 2017

RichardWrigley

i tried that

May 29, 2018

buttercup192719

I think wei is a classifier here, a respectuous version of 个

December 28, 2017

Ilias.Merentitis

Exactly. It is just a polite measure word for people.

March 16, 2018

Andrew-Lin

兩位。

January 21, 2018

Ch7ck3N

In what case would you use 俩? Is 俩位 also correct?

August 21, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

俩 (Liǎ) = both, several, some. 他们俩都在这里 "they are both here".

September 8, 2018

JustinCAquino

I agree the translation would be better "two seats"

January 2, 2018

Lomochibi

You know 位 is a measure word here from the use of 两 instead of 二, and as a measure word, 位 can only refer to people in a restaurant context (number of guests, honorific). Otherwise it could also be a measure word for binary units (bits), but I think its clear that we are not talking about 2 bits here (and anway, even in a tech context, who would talk about 2 bits anymore... the era of 8-bit file names is over :D ).

February 10, 2018

wbeeman

"Two persons" is equivalent to "two people" in English and should be accepted. I understand that 位 is a counter for human beings, so an actual word for a human being is not necessary. But "two places" should also work.. More colloquially, in English one might say "table for two" or "we are two" and that would also be acceptable both grammatically and socially. This is a beta version of Chinese, and I am grateful for the thought and effort that has gone into its development. It is in many ways very clever, but Chinese is extremely simple grammatically, allowing for a lot of ambiguity--even regarding singular and plural, so DuoLingo still needs to add more translation options, because being marked wrong for correct translations is very frustrating--even if I know that this is just an automatic computer response.

March 16, 2018

StephanusG1

I disagree that two persons is equivalent to two people. Persons is normally only used to refer to legal persons, not to count human beings. I can't imagine a native speaker asking for a table for two persons. It might technically be a possible rendering of this phrase but it's not idiomatic English.

June 29, 2018

Imnuts7

Persons is referring to people as individuals which is not the case here in a restaurant as you're stating the number of people there are.

July 17, 2018

BobBowles1

Given restaurant context, 'Table for two' should be OK too.

March 29, 2018

SarahDeLaF

I answered "Party of two." Does this seem unreasonable?

December 23, 2018

wbeeman

Two persons is also correct and should be accepted

March 3, 2018

wbeeman

Two persons is the same as two people but was marked wrong

March 7, 2018

PatrickProvince

This is confusing as its less literal this is what you would say if the hostess asked how many people you'd say "x 位" for like seats in a restaurant.

May 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.