1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We should think about it bef…

"We should think about it before taking action."

Translation:On devrait y réfléchir avant d'agir.

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


ThomasGabr13

Even at level 25, DL has given me no idea how to translate the sentence provided. 'y' has been almost nonexistent in the lessons.


[deactivated user]

    I am looking forward to Duolingo writing more French lessons elaborating on y and en.


RichardBro101788

    Why is 'y penser' wrong?


Antitone

    Penser and réfléchir don't mean exactly the same in French. Penser is static and réfléchir dynamic in the sense that penser refers to thoughts that already exist in your mind whereas réfléchir produces new thoughts and opinions. I also first wrote penser thinking that they both translate into "think about it" in English, but now realised that in this context that might not be the case after all... Actually, I would probably interpret "On devrait y penser avant d'agir" as "We should keep it in mind before taking action" or "We should remember it before taking action". So it would depend on the context: "Il y a un risque de malentendu. On devrait y réfléchir avant d'agir." (There is a risk of misunderstandings. We should think about that before taking action.) "Il est très fragile. On devrait y penser avant d'agir." (It is very fragile. We should keep that in mind before taking action.) "Je pose nos masques sur le table. On devrait y penser avant d'agir." (I put our masks on the table. We should remember to grab them before taking action.) There must be thousands of other contexts and probably a few where 'y penser' would work with 'think about it', so this comment is only to give some insight - don't take it as a rule of any kind.


mammad99

    I agree with everything you said but with a total lack of context penser should also be accepted. But perhaps Duo just wants to teach the more common thinking. Although I agree réfléchir is more natural.


Jeffrey855877

    Your comment seems parallel to the difference between savoir and connaître.

    Actually, your comment makes me realize that being careless with "to think about" is just being lazy. Often, context removes ambiguity, but if you mean "to keep it in mind/to remember it", you should say so in English, or if you mean "to consider it/reflect on it", then you should say that, too. Most of the time, though, English context will clear things up.

    One final word: Edward III (of England) said honi soit qui mal y pense not honi soit qui mal y réfléchit.

    A story of chivalry and gallantry: Edward was dancing with his first cousin (and daughter-in-law) Joan of Kent, when her garter slipped down around her ankles. People who say it started sniggering, so Edward picked it up and put it on his leg and said, "Shame on any who thinks ill of this!" He went on to say that anyone laughing at it today would be proud of it tomorrow.

    It is also the motto of the Order of the Garter in the English Royal Court, purportedly also from Edward III's having used his garter as some kind of signal before the battle of Crécy.


andantees

    "Penser" is more often used to share an opinion. "Réflechir" can also be translated as "to reflect" so in this case it makes more sense to use "réflechir."

    More here: http://www.frenchlearner.com/penser-vs-reflechir/


NinoToussaint

    You could say in French "entreprendre une action" instead of "d'agir".


HertaSchneider

    Réfléchir is more reflect upon it. Penser is think. And as there is no context, it can't be considered wrong. That is what the word means...


alkajugl

    The hints on hover give "il nous faudrait" for "we should". I'm just curious: what is the infinitive of "faudrait"? I thought it might be faire, based on "il fait", but that doesn't seem to be the case.


Ketutsf

    The infinitive is "falloir" = "to be necessary" or "to be needed."

    Note: It is an impersonal verb whose subject is the thing that is necessary or needed.


JoeHeron

    why is the correct answer IL instead on on


    [deactivated user]

      Il faut is an impersonal conjugation. It is necessary is what is literally means. The infinitive is FALLOIR. PLEUVOIR is another impersonal verb, meaning it can only be conjugated by the subject IL.


mammad99

      nous devrions y penser avant d'agir was rejected Dec 26, 2017


      [deactivated user]

        With penser, I think you would need en. Check out the previously posted comment https://www.duolingo.com/arielkangaroo


Pigslew

        But not accepted.


GrahamNdP

        "Nous devrions y réfléchir avant d'agir." is accepted.


solaodut

        Penser means (to think) Reflechir means (to reflect) and also (to think)


Philip866404

        Why isn't "penser" allowed?


        [deactivated user]

          Learning new vocabulary as well as the precise meaning of words is what learning a language is all about. https://www.frenchlearner.com/penser-vs-reflechir/


Yves23A

          Même chose que dans une phrase précédente : to think peut être traduit par "penser".


          [deactivated user]

            No, just like connaître and savoir seem to both mean 'to know' but do not convey the same meaning at all. We are learning to expand and enrich vocabulary here. https://www.frenchlearner.com/penser-vs-reflechir/


Yves23A

            Si ! Je suis français, je sais parler français, c'est ma langue natale !

            "On devrait y penser avant d'agir" doit être accepté et est très courant en France.

            Quant aux dix phrases contenues dans le lien que vous indiquez, les deux verbes sont utilisables de manière indifférenciée dans quatre d'entre elles.

            • Pense à ce que je t'ai dit
            • Il faut penser avant d'agir
            • Je vais penser à votre proposition
            • Je réfléchis à lancer un nouveau projet.

            Ces quatre phrases sont totalement correctes, ici, en France.

            Dans les six autres phrases, penser et réfléchir ne sont pas interchangeables.


            [deactivated user]

              Et je suis une écrivaine et j'enseigne le français et anglais, je suis rédactrice en anglais et je connais des lexicographes. Duolingo veut enseigner qu'il y a un meilleur choix.


Yves23A

              Je suis français, né en France, ayant toujours vécu en France, dans différentes régions. Je sais comment on parle en France.

              Dans l'exemple proposé, les deux verbes réfléchir et penser sont tous deux possibles et les deux phrases ont exactement la même valeur.


Yves23A

              Je ne travaille plus. Par contre, je donne des cours bénévoles de français langue étrangère dans le cadre d'une très célèbre association française.

              Vous avez pu vous rendre compte que je ne fais pas trop de fautes d'orthographe, même si j'en fais par étourderie, et que je n'emploie pas de tournures du style "c'est qu'est ce que je dis", genre de tournures très fréquent chez une certaine partie de la population. Je le dis rarement car l'intelligence est mal perçue en France et passe pour de la vantardise, mais pour autant que je sache, je suis surdoué. Mon QI dépasse 130, comme deux pour cent de la population. J'aime apprendre toutes sortes de choses, dont les langues. J'aime aussi enseigner. Je suis aussi bénévole dans un centre social pour le soutien scolaire aux collégiens depuis 1998. Je pense que la transmission du savoir participe à la consolidation des liens entre humains, et finalement de la société elle-même. Et même s'il s'agit bien d'une entreprise commerciale faisant des profits grâce à la publicité, j'aime bien duo car l'accès est gratuit et j'aime les choses gratuites.

              Bon, voilà, j'ai un peu digressé, mais comme ça, vous connaissez un peu mieux la personne avec laquelle vous échangez.

              Etre précis c'est bien, mais il ne faut pas devenir rigide car le mieux est l'ennemi du bien. Je précise que, bien entendu, je ne dis pas ça pour vous, ne vous connaissant pas. Le champ d'un mot ne recouvre jamais exactement celui d'un mot correspondant dans une autre langue, mis à part, peut-être, pour des mots extrêmement basiques.


              [deactivated user]

                Et si je peux savoir votre profession? Je connais beaucoup de francophones qui ne savent pas plein de trucs sur leur langue. Encore, préciser, c'est ça l'intention de cette exercise.

                Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.