"We should think about it before taking action."

Translation:On devrait y réfléchir avant d'agir.

November 17, 2017

44 Comments


ThomasGabr13

Even at level 25, DL has given me no idea how to translate the sentence provided. 'y' has been almost nonexistent in the lessons.

January 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am looking forward to Duolingo writing more French lessons elaborating on y and en.

    January 18, 2018

RichardBro101788

    Why is 'y penser' wrong?

    November 17, 2017

Antitone

    Penser and réfléchir don't mean exactly the same in French. Penser is static and réfléchir dynamic in the sense that penser refers to thoughts that already exist in your mind whereas réfléchir produces new thoughts and opinions. I also first wrote penser thinking that they both translate into "think about it" in English, but now realised that in this context that might not be the case after all... Actually, I would probably interpret "On devrait y penser avant d'agir" as "We should keep it in mind before taking action" or "We should remember it before taking action". So it would depend on the context: "Il y a un risque de malentendu. On devrait y réfléchir avant d'agir." (There is a risk of misunderstandings. We should think about that before taking action.) "Il est très fragile. On devrait y penser avant d'agir." (It is very fragile. We should keep that in mind before taking action.) "Je pose nos masques sur le table. On devrait y penser avant d'agir." (I put our masks on the table. We should remember to grab them before taking action.) There must be thousands of other contexts and probably a few where 'y penser' would work with 'think about it', so this comment is only to give some insight - don't take it as a rule of any kind.

    December 17, 2017

mammad99

    I agree with everything you said but with a total lack of context penser should also be accepted. But perhaps Duo just wants to teach the more common thinking. Although I agree réfléchir is more natural.

    December 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Your comment seems parallel to the difference between savoir and connaître.

    Actually, your comment makes me realize that being careless with "to think about" is just being lazy. Often, context removes ambiguity, but if you mean "to keep it in mind/to remember it", you should say so in English, or if you mean "to consider it/reflect on it", then you should say that, too. Most of the time, though, English context will clear things up.

    One final word: Edward III (of England) said honi soit qui mal y pense not honi soit qui mal y réfléchit.

    A story of chivalry and gallantry: Edward was dancing with his first cousin (and daughter-in-law) Joan of Kent, when her garter slipped down around her ankles. People who say it started sniggering, so Edward picked it up and put it on his leg and said, "Shame on any who thinks ill of this!" He went on to say that anyone laughing at it today would be proud of it tomorrow.

    It is also the motto of the Order of the Garter in the English Royal Court, purportedly also from Edward III's having used his garter as some kind of signal before the battle of Crécy.

    March 23, 2018

andantees

    "Penser" is more often used to share an opinion. "Réflechir" can also be translated as "to reflect" so in this case it makes more sense to use "réflechir."

    More here: http://www.frenchlearner.com/penser-vs-reflechir/

    November 17, 2017

dominohey

    Short answer: It is not wrong. DL should accept «y penser».

    November 28, 2018

VincentOostelbos

    Why is it y here rather than en?

    November 17, 2017

arielkangaroo

    Because you réfléchir à [qch].

    y can stand for these prepositions: à/chez/dans/derrière/devant/en/sur.

    en stands for the preposition de and its object, e.g. ils ont beaucoup de chatsils en ont beaucoup.

    November 18, 2017

mammad99

    I would add places to your Y list :-))

    December 26, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      So if, as discussed above, penser were to be used, would the sentence be: On devrait en penser avant d'agir?

      January 17, 2018

howcheng

      What governs the use of y instead of à? Is there a rule or is it just personal preference?

      July 22, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Just in English we use pronouns to replace nouns and parts of phrases, as in someone asking, "Did you go TO FRANCE this summer?" and the other person replies, "No, I didn't get a chance to go THERE." the French use y to replace a place or a phrase beginning with à, à la, aux, en etc. It makes sentences more streamlined while referring to the original idea. Same idea for the pronoun en.

        July 22, 2018

NinoToussaint

        You could say in French "entreprendre une action" instead of "d'agir".

        November 18, 2017

Lisaskier

        Why has Duo omitted to give any notes for this section?

        March 12, 2018

JoeHeron

        why is the correct answer IL instead on on

        December 20, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Il faut is an impersonal conjugation. It is necessary is what is literally means. The infinitive is FALLOIR. PLEUVOIR is another impersonal verb, meaning it can only be conjugated by the subject IL.

          January 15, 2018

HertaSchneider

          Réfléchir is more reflect upon it. Penser is think. And as there is no context, it can't be considered wrong. That is what the word means...

          February 27, 2019

alkajugl

          The hints on hover give "il nous faudrait" for "we should". I'm just curious: what is the infinitive of "faudrait"? I thought it might be faire, based on "il fait", but that doesn't seem to be the case.

          November 24, 2017

Ketutsf

          The infinitive is "falloir" = "to be necessary" or "to be needed."

          Note: It is an impersonal verb whose subject is the thing that is necessary or needed.

          December 12, 2017

mammad99

          nous devrions y penser avant d'agir was rejected Dec 26, 2017

          December 26, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            With penser, I think you would need en. Check out the previously posted comment https://www.duolingo.com/arielkangaroo

            January 17, 2018

Pigslew

            But not accepted.

            February 24, 2018

GrahamNdP

            "Nous devrions y réfléchir avant d'agir." is accepted.

            July 12, 2018

solaodut

            Penser means (to think) Reflechir means (to reflect) and also (to think)

            January 24, 2018

Philip866404

            Why isn't "penser" allowed?

            April 5, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              Learning new vocabulary as well as the precise meaning of words is what learning a language is all about. https://www.frenchlearner.com/penser-vs-reflechir/

              July 12, 2018

Yves23A

              Même chose que dans une phrase précédente : to think peut être traduit par "penser".

              August 7, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                No, just like connaître and savoir seem to both mean 'to know' but do not convey the same meaning at all. We are learning to expand and enrich vocabulary here. https://www.frenchlearner.com/penser-vs-reflechir/

                August 7, 2018

Yves23A

                Si ! Je suis français, je sais parler français, c'est ma langue natale !

                "On devrait y penser avant d'agir" doit être accepté et est très courant en France.

                Quant aux dix phrases contenues dans le lien que vous indiquez, les deux verbes sont utilisables de manière indifférenciée dans quatre d'entre elles.

                • Pense à ce que je t'ai dit
                • Il faut penser avant d'agir
                • Je vais penser à votre proposition
                • Je réfléchis à lancer un nouveau projet.

                Ces quatre phrases sont totalement correctes, ici, en France.

                Dans les six autres phrases, penser et réfléchir ne sont pas interchangeables.

                August 7, 2018

                [deactivated user]

                  Et je suis une écrivaine et j'enseigne le français et anglais, je suis rédactrice en anglais et je connais des lexicographes. Duolingo veut enseigner qu'il y a un meilleur choix.

                  August 7, 2018

Yves23A

                  Je suis français, né en France, ayant toujours vécu en France, dans différentes régions. Je sais comment on parle en France.

                  Dans l'exemple proposé, les deux verbes réfléchir et penser sont tous deux possibles et les deux phrases ont exactement la même valeur.

                  August 7, 2018

                  [deactivated user]

                    Et si je peux savoir votre profession? Je connais beaucoup de francophones qui ne savent pas plein de trucs sur leur langue. Encore, préciser, c'est ça l'intention de cette exercise.

                    August 7, 2018

Yves23A

                    Je ne travaille plus. Par contre, je donne des cours bénévoles de français langue étrangère dans le cadre d'une très célèbre association française.

                    Vous avez pu vous rendre compte que je ne fais pas trop de fautes d'orthographe, même si j'en fais par étourderie, et que je n'emploie pas de tournures du style "c'est qu'est ce que je dis", genre de tournures très fréquent chez une certaine partie de la population. Je le dis rarement car l'intelligence est mal perçue en France et passe pour de la vantardise, mais pour autant que je sache, je suis surdoué. Mon QI dépasse 130, comme deux pour cent de la population. J'aime apprendre toutes sortes de choses, dont les langues. J'aime aussi enseigner. Je suis aussi bénévole dans un centre social pour le soutien scolaire aux collégiens depuis 1998. Je pense que la transmission du savoir participe à la consolidation des liens entre humains, et finalement de la société elle-même. Et même s'il s'agit bien d'une entreprise commerciale faisant des profits grâce à la publicité, j'aime bien duo car l'accès est gratuit et j'aime les choses gratuites.

                    Bon, voilà, j'ai un peu digressé, mais comme ça, vous connaissez un peu mieux la personne avec laquelle vous échangez.

                    Etre précis c'est bien, mais il ne faut pas devenir rigide car le mieux est l'ennemi du bien. Je précise que, bien entendu, je ne dis pas ça pour vous, ne vous connaissant pas. Le champ d'un mot ne recouvre jamais exactement celui d'un mot correspondant dans une autre langue, mis à part, peut-être, pour des mots extrêmement basiques.

                    August 7, 2018

solaco

                    Why is "Nous devrions..." incorrect?

                    August 31, 2018

GrahamNdP

                    "Nous devrions y réfléchir avant d'agir." is accepted so without knowing your full answer, I can't tell what was wrong with it!

                    September 2, 2018

carylmarsh

                    Once again the English sentence is not clear. It seems to me that "il faut y penser" should be accepted. I don't know why I keep going when Duolingo is so irritating!

                    October 29, 2018

                    [deactivated user]

                      It is useful to learn that in French the verb réfléchir is a more precise translation than penser.

                      October 30, 2018

duolingo.hc

                      "Nous devrions y penser avant d'agir."

                      November 27, 2018

susanTuck1

                      why not nous devrions

                      February 8, 2019

LEMONNIERY

                      Without a general idea of the text, which is impossible here, "penser" ou "réfléchir" can really be placed.

                      February 26, 2019

StefanoRub1

                      it's impossible that "Nous devrions y penser avant d'agir." is wrong.... it is impossible. It is universally accepted. "On" is not common in translation... SOme sentencensec should be updated sometimes ...

                      April 1, 2019
                      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.