1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们看过那本书吗?"

"你们看过那本书吗?"

Translation:Have you read that book?

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


Rumactree

I got it right but wondered:

What’s the difference between “have you read that book?” And “have you seen that book?”


Sleepwlkr

I also wonder that. plz can someone reply


richard711603

I believe the sentence, as written, could be interpreted either way. If you wanted to be more precise, then I think 读 (read) should be used.

A native Chinese speaker could clarify this for us.


Jess860658

I'm a native Chinese speaker, i just can't read or write. I think there is pretty much no difference between the 2 in this context. However, I think using "read" is used for more professional works, and "see" is for more casual things. Also using "读书" can imply studying. For example "我读大学" means I go to university.


Neil614539

你们看了那本书吗?How is this different? i.e. How is 了different from 过?


annabelle219064

I believe that 了 shows simple past/finished time, while 过 shows unfinished/perfect tense


mjhillman06

Huh. Big if true. Now it'd be nice to be taught that in the lesson notes.


dagummace

To avoid confusion, I'd like to point out that "perfect tense" when speaking of anyone's Grammer refers to completion, while "imperfect" is the term we would use in this situation.


dagummace

Nice autocorrect. What is "Grammer"? Sorry, folks.


Chris387368

Do not worry my friend. Life is too short to worry about spelling on mobile devices.


Clay156084

"You guys" is poor english. "You" in English can be both singular or plural. They are teaching Chinglish.


mjhillman06

Whether it's good English or not, it is widespread -- at least in the United States.


ClassiDuo

那本书 can also be "that book" (which I put and had counted as wrong; already reported it)


ElenMiao

"Did you all read that book?" Why isn't this answer accepted??


RobinThor

Because 过 implies perfect tense in English.


richard711603

I would say 'Has everyone read that book', if it was that important to emphasize that 'you' is plural. Basically 'Have you read that book' would be understood as plural base on the situation.
'You guys' is more of a regional usage.


SarahDeLaF

I was marked wrong for using "seen" rather than "read". 看 can mean "see", no? Did I miss something in the context that clues me into what the speaker is conveying?


Jess860658

'can' means many things depending on context. in this case it is 'read'


Dr_Jerry

I despise the habit of translating 你们 as "you guys." It is non-standard, colloquial American English. It makes Duo look half-assed.


richard711603

As a native U.S. English speaker, I can say it is not standard here either. It has been spreading, unfortunately.


[deactivated user]

    Can "Have you read that book yet" be accepted? I feel like it's about the same.


Ruis11

    the dumb "you all" again

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.