"你们看过那本书吗?"

Translation:Have you read that book?

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


Rumactree

I got it right but wondered:

What’s the difference between “have you read that book?” And “have you seen that book?”

June 26, 2018

ElenMiao

"Did you all read that book?" Why isn't this answer accepted??

February 20, 2018

RobinThor

Because 过 implies perfect tense in English.

November 23, 2018

Owlspotting

那本书 can also be "that book" (which I put and had counted as wrong; already reported it)

November 17, 2017

Neil614539

你们看了那本书吗?How is this different? i.e. How is 了different from 过?

April 10, 2018

annabelle219064

I believe that 了 shows simple past/finished time, while 过 shows unfinished/perfect tense

April 13, 2018

mjhillman06

Huh. Big if true. Now it'd be nice to be taught that in the lesson notes.

May 21, 2018

dagummace

To avoid confusion, I'd like to point out that "perfect tense" when speaking of anyone's Grammer refers to completion, while "imperfect" is the term we would use in this situation.

June 16, 2018

dagummace

Nice autocorrect. What is "Grammer"? Sorry, folks.

June 16, 2018

Chris387368

Do not worry my friend. Life is too short to worry about spelling on mobile devices.

January 8, 2019

Clay156084

"You guys" is poor english. "You" in English can be both singular or plural. They are teaching Chinglish.

October 24, 2018

mjhillman06

Whether it's good English or not, it is widespread -- at least in the United States.

October 24, 2018

Dr_Jerry

I despise the habit of translating 你们 as "you guys." It is non-standard, colloquial American English. It makes Duo look half-assed.

May 19, 2018

richard711603

As a native U.S. English speaker, I can say it is not standard here either. It has been spreading, unfortunately.

May 20, 2018

SarahDeLaF

I was marked wrong for using "seen" rather than "read". 看 can mean "see", no? Did I miss something in the context that clues me into what the speaker is conveying?

April 25, 2019

richard711603

I would say 'Has everyone read that book', if it was that important to emphasize that 'you' is plural. Basically 'Have you read that book' would be understood as plural base on the situation.
'You guys' is more of a regional usage.

April 1, 2018

unueco

Should be have you SEEN the book

November 4, 2018

wbeeman

"Did you all read that book?" Was marked wrong. It is a correct translation. Please fix.

December 13, 2018

Ruis11

the dumb "you all" again

February 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.