"这件衬衫的质量很好。"

Translation:This shirt is very good quality.

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


MicahLiuba1

This shirt is of good quality??? Why not?

April 7, 2018

Brian894876

Reported 20190219

February 20, 2019

jpolin

"this shirt is high quality"

December 19, 2017

Devon711559

"This shirt IS ... quality" is incorrect, should read IS OF or HAS. Better yet, "This shirt's quality is ..."

May 30, 2019

SmithUA01

"this shirt is very high quality" (marked wrong) is a lot more natural than "this shirt has very high quality" (marked right).

February 3, 2018

g-c-

AFAIK, the 很 here just links the subject (衬衫的质量)to the adjective (好). '好' isnt used to modify the adj here.

In other words: the shirts' quality (衬衫的质量)is (很)good(好).

'very high quality' is not the correct translation.

July 2, 2018

Robin.Homer

This shirt "is" really good quality = Wrong This shirt "has" really good quality = Correct???? I think there's a mistake in the English. Surely it's "is".

March 1, 2018

CongLu4

Didn't take "The shirt is of good quality" which I would consider a little formal but not inccorect.

April 19, 2018

Harmon860458

That's what I put

April 20, 2018

hr1982

I said, "This shirt is of fine quality," and it didn't take it, even though "fine" was one of the suggestions.

February 28, 2018

Owlspotting

Or "品质" (at least more commonly used in the Chinese spoken in Taiwan; not sure about in China)

November 17, 2017

PhilipLe7

The quality of this shirt is very good still correct (every one can understand).

April 15, 2019

BobBowles1

To parody the suggested answer: The quality of this suggested answer is NOT good. It mimics the Chinese rather than expressing good English. It's not that the English is wrong, just clumsy.

I suggest 'This shirt is good quality'.

June 14, 2018

Cs1987

I'm a native English speaker, and I think the default English answer is completely fine, and not "clumsy" at all.

January 5, 2019

Devon711559

The default answer sounds wrong to my American ears, I'd correct it to "This shirt's quality is good." or "... good quality goods" or even "... is good" instead. Perhaps a trend of dropping words, brevity trumps grammar?

May 30, 2019

LucasGuald

I put "很好" as "pretty good" and got it wrong. Really Duolingo? henhao is just "good"???

January 10, 2019

braydenpriebe

很好 alone does not mean "very good," it simply means "good." Answers without “very" should be accepted.

April 18, 2019

apexsenator

Is it just me or is the 的 really muffled? I´m really asking cause it could just be I need to keep working on my listening skills but I can´t hear the "de"

May 16, 2019

Devon711559

Loud and clear as of 2019 May 30 Thursday. Either I heard a different recording or you should check your speakers and ears.

May 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.