"多邻国是我最喜欢的应用。"

Translation:Duolingo is my favorite app.

November 17, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wilson.Ta

I find the Chinese name of Duolingo is very nice meaningful. Duolingo = dual languages. 多领国 = many neighbouring countries. Speaks volumes about bridging differences in cultures and languages!


MasterStephen

It is kind of cool that it works out that way. I imagine they were somewhat tactical when picking out characters (and one of the nice things about Chinese is that it has so many homophones that you can do so), but still that seems a bit fortuitous.


ryanistic

From experience, many chinese speakers simply say/spell out "A P P" when talking about a phone app.


MatthewJoh19

Thats been my experience as well. I've never heard it called anything else.


insipidlight

“你說的 goo gl a p p 是什麼?“ -my grandma


Rabea733910

Better than some quebec translations :p


Kenn339668

Is that the official Chinese name of Duolingo? That's pretty cool.


cafe_disco

Chinese Wikipedia lists "Duolingo" as 多邻国, so it appears to be the official name. It's a pretty neat translation


TvrtkoBalio

HelloChinese 更好。


GaboLongQu

Nah, that sh@t is pay2study


konnichiwabe

At first I thought 多邻国 many neighbouring countries? but the 应用 gave it away XD.


puppen

Brainwashing++


Rk5I3

Listen and repeat.


grippygecko

The indoctrination is real.


SantaRPG

Marked for inaccuracy


Brett506171

It really isn't my favorite!


cafe_disco

blasphemy! :)


SovietPlayhouse

Shh! Don't say that too loudly or else the secret police could get you. Duo is always watching...


chanhandy1703

Pretty sneaky hahahhaa


Zesul

This made me wonder: How do they decide which characters should make up a foreign word?


MarkWootton

Closest fit for sound, followed by specific meanings where there are multiple options available.


Y.R.H.

you can decide it youself as in give youself a name. It is just the name of a company/app, which you can freely choose anyways


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo, what are these voices in my head?


Naruisuke

    Oh, now they are trying to manipulate our thoughts


Zeke60387

    Lol, we were all thinking the same thing


DidiWeidmann

    From where you do know this?


bugwine

    Nothing wrong with a bit of self-promo guys!


Dennis859795

    Report -> Sentence is factually incorrect.


AugustusMTG

    Too much pai ma pi


    [deactivated user]

      This (cr)app is not even close to being a favorite of mine. The apps by Memrise, Lingodeer, Drops, and Hello Chinese are both more effective and enjoyable.


konnichiwabe

      I wrote duolinguo wrong <-


Larswong

      Fix the broken English sections of this app and ill consider duolingo in my top 5


RoyvanArem

      Why is: 'Duolingo is not my favourite app' not accepted as correct answer? As it is not my favourite app my answer is lost definitely correct


MKendrick72

      Okay I said it, where is my social credit?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.