1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "多邻国是我最喜欢的应用。"

"多邻国是我最喜欢的应用。"

Translation:Duolingo is my favorite app.

November 17, 2017

39 Comments


Wilson.Ta

I find the Chinese name of Duolingo is very nice meaningful. Duolingo = dual languages. 多领国 = many neighbouring countries. Speaks volumes about bridging differences in cultures and languages!


ryanistic

From experience, many chinese speakers simply say/spell out "A P P" when talking about a phone app.


MatthewJoh19

Thats been my experience as well. I've never heard it called anything else.


insipidlight

“你說的 goo gl a p p 是什麼?“ -my grandma


konnichiwabe

At first I thought 多邻国 many neighbouring countries? but the 应用 gave it away XD.


Kenn339668

Is that the official Chinese name of Duolingo? That's pretty cool.


cafe_disco

Chinese Wikipedia lists "Duolingo" as 多邻国, so it appears to be the official name. It's a pretty neat translation


TvrtkoBalio

HelloChinese 更好。


GaboLongQu

Nah, that sh@t is pay2study


grippygecko

The indoctrination is real.


SantaRPG

Marked for inaccuracy


Brett506171

It really isn't my favorite!


cafe_disco

blasphemy! :)


SovietPlayhouse

Shh! Don't say that too loudly or else the secret police could get you. Duo is always watching...


puppen

Brainwashing++


Rk5I3

Listen and repeat.


Handy892114

Pretty sneaky hahahhaa


Zesul

This made me wonder: How do they decide which characters should make up a foreign word?


MarkWootton

Closest fit for sound, followed by specific meanings where there are multiple options available.


Y.R.H.

you can decide it youself as in give youself a name. It is just the name of a company/app, which you can freely choose anyways


Dennis859795

Report -> Sentence is factually incorrect.


[deactivated user]

    This (cr)app is not even close to being a favorite of mine. The apps by Memrise, Lingodeer, Drops, and Hello Chinese are both more effective and enjoyable.


DidiWeidmann

    From where you do know this?


Zeke60387

    Lol, we were all thinking the same thing


bugwine

    Nothing wrong with a bit of self-promo guys!


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo, what are these voices in my head?


konnichiwabe

      I wrote duolinguo wrong <-


AugustusMTG

      Too much pai ma pi

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.