"多邻国是我最喜欢的应用。"

Translation:Duolingo is my favorite app.

November 17, 2017

35 Comments


xinyu.txy

Free advertising

November 19, 2017

Ephraim810

Lol self ad

December 9, 2017

Wilson.Ta

I find the Chinese name of Duolingo is very nice meaningful. Duolingo = dual languages. 多领国 = many neighbouring countries. Speaks volumes about bridging differences in cultures and languages!

April 21, 2018

konnichiwabe

At first I thought 多邻国 many neighbouring countries? but the 应用 gave it away XD.

January 18, 2018

ryanistic

From experience, many chinese speakers simply say/spell out "A P P" when talking about a phone app.

July 6, 2018

MatthewJoh19

Thats been my experience as well. I've never heard it called anything else.

December 21, 2018

insipidlight

“你說的 goo gl a p p 是什麼?“ -my grandma

March 17, 2019

Kenn339668

Is that the official Chinese name of Duolingo? That's pretty cool.

February 8, 2018

cafe_disco

Chinese Wikipedia lists "Duolingo" as 多邻国, so it appears to be the official name. It's a pretty neat translation

July 9, 2018

TvrtkoBalio

HelloChinese 更好。

March 27, 2018

JiazhiGuo

It surely is!

November 17, 2017

grippygecko

The indoctrination is real.

September 6, 2018

Brett506171

It really isn't my favorite!

January 4, 2018

cafe_disco

blasphemy! :)

May 24, 2018

SovietPlayhouse

Shh! Don't say that too loudly or else the secret police could get you. Duo is always watching...

April 1, 2019

SantaRPG

Marked for inaccuracy

August 17, 2018

Mr.rM

Best sentence for the speaking test.

February 5, 2018

Handy892114

Pretty sneaky hahahhaa

June 24, 2018

puppen

Brainwashing++

April 24, 2018

Zesul

This made me wonder: How do they decide which characters should make up a foreign word?

February 7, 2018

MarkWootton

Closest fit for sound, followed by specific meanings where there are multiple options available.

April 14, 2018

Y.R.H.

you can decide it youself as in give youself a name. It is just the name of a company/app, which you can freely choose anyways

April 20, 2018

pei_skit

Nothing wrong with a bit of self-promo guys!

May 6, 2018

Sidney888

O(∩_∩)O

January 7, 2018

DidiWeidmann

From where you do know this?

January 13, 2018

Zeke60387

Lol, we were all thinking the same thing

February 2, 2018

massoluk

Oooh lord

July 24, 2018

Dennis859795

Report -> Sentence is factually incorrect.

October 30, 2018

Shamshoomi

Indeed it is :)

November 1, 2018

jim140738

不是

November 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo, what are these voices in my head?

    December 14, 2018

WeidongZha1

    哈哈

    January 30, 2019

RolandToke

    Laaaame

    June 7, 2018

AugustusMTG

    Too much pai ma pi

    January 9, 2019

CharlieMcR

    我艹

    September 4, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.