1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I cook a potato."

"I cook a potato."

Translation:Eu cozinho uma batata.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


HHla5S

Is cozinho always cozinho and never cozinha? Even though potato is femine?


4oYBIxtO

Cozinho is a verb conjugated following the subject which is "I".


paulo951928

Eu cozinho. Ele/Ela/Você cozinha. Eles cozinham. Nós cozinhamos. ... And "cozinha" can be Kitchen


AleVestat

I guess that if you do not know the exact situation, all the three solutions are fine. btw, i'm here to learn.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.