1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I cook a potato."

"I cook a potato."

Translation:Eu cozinho uma batata.

March 15, 2013

6 Comments


BellaMargarita

I cook is always the present simple not the present progressive.


emeyr

Actually, if you are in the act of cooking potatoes, you would say "I'm cooking potatoes."


AleVestat

I guess that if you do not know the exact situation, all the three solutions are fine. btw, i'm here to learn.


4oYBIxtO

Cooking, lesson one


HHla5S

Is cozinho always cozinho and never cozinha? Even though potato is femine?


4oYBIxtO

Cozinho is a verb conjugated following the subject which is "I".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.