"Velký bratr se dívá."

Translation:Big Brother is watching.

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


BogdanKadar

Orwell <3

February 27, 2018

larg04

I love how essential and sometimes morbid the phrases in this classes are. "This is the last tree", "Our nice days are ending now", "there is no love", "Big Brother is watching" but then you get "I'm counting my pigs". :D

June 18, 2018

RemyRojas

Well played, it makes it so much easier to remember

April 17, 2018

Ema489900

it's clear, but I ask why a big letter for brother in English

November 17, 2017

LeinadSpoon

"Big Brother" is a character in the book 1984, so the name is capitalized because it is a proper noun.

November 21, 2017

larg04

Why isn't it capitalized in Czech? Or do they only write "Velký" with capital letter, and you can't really see it, because it's the beginning of the sentence?

June 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.