1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Velký bratr se dívá."

"Velký bratr se dívá."

Translation:Big Brother is watching.

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


larg04

I love how essential and sometimes morbid the phrases in this classes are. "This is the last tree", "Our nice days are ending now", "there is no love", "Big Brother is watching" but then you get "I'm counting my pigs". :D


LenadeCirq

That's what I always think


RemyRojas

Well played, it makes it so much easier to remember


Ema489900

it's clear, but I ask why a big letter for brother in English


LeinadSpoon

"Big Brother" is a character in the book 1984, so the name is capitalized because it is a proper noun.


larg04

Why isn't it capitalized in Czech? Or do they only write "Velký" with capital letter, and you can't really see it, because it's the beginning of the sentence?


VladaFu

Different languages have different capitalization rules. Those of Czech are very complex, but typically only the first word is capitalized. "bratr" is not a name or surname, only a part of "Velký bratr".


BossKaiden

Don't proper nouns that are names for people stay the same or very similar in every language?


VladaFu

Big Brother is rather a political function and the meaning of those two words is important. And it is indeed translated in the novel.

And in literature, one often translates even names. Bilbo Pytlík, Frodo Pytlík, Samvěd Křepelka, Smělmír (Smíšek) Brandorád and so on...


BossKaiden

Oh, that's good to know that it depends on the importance of meaning.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.