"Velký bratr se dívá."

Translation:Big Brother is watching.

11/17/2017, 1:58:01 PM

6 Comments


BogdanKadar

Orwell <3

2/27/2018, 11:44:48 AM

larg04

I love how essential and sometimes morbid the phrases in this classes are. "This is the last tree", "Our nice days are ending now", "there is no love", "Big Brother is watching" but then you get "I'm counting my pigs". :D

6/18/2018, 10:16:08 PM

RemyRojas

Well played, it makes it so much easier to remember

4/17/2018, 8:37:50 PM

Ema489900

it's clear, but I ask why a big letter for brother in English

11/17/2017, 1:58:01 PM

LeinadSpoon

"Big Brother" is a character in the book 1984, so the name is capitalized because it is a proper noun.

11/21/2017, 1:38:47 AM

larg04

Why isn't it capitalized in Czech? Or do they only write "Velký" with capital letter, and you can't really see it, because it's the beginning of the sentence?

6/18/2018, 10:12:41 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.