"你喝过台湾的珍珠奶茶吗?"

Translation:Have you ever drunk Taiwanese bubble milk tea?

November 17, 2017

28 Comments


el-cherel

I think bubble milk tea and milk bubble tea should be interchangeable

December 5, 2017

FaizalZahid

IMO "bubble milk tea" sounds better since milk tea is known for a long time and adding "bubble" in front of it makes it an adjective for "milk tea".

"milk bubble tea" sounds weird as it seems like we make "bubble tea" then add milk to it

February 3, 2018

hippietrail

Or it sounds like it contains bubbles of milk.

February 8, 2018

Ayvah01

Technically "bubble milk tea" is actually referring to bubbles of milk tea (because the tea is shaken). Tapioca pearls are not necessary.

"珍珠" actually means pearl. The more accurate translation is "Taiwan pearl milk tea".

May 26, 2018

hippietrail

This is a Chinese food/drink that I actually did come across first before I travelled there, either from other Asian countries, or from Chinatown in Sydney. I was used to it being called "bubble tea" or possibly "bubble milk tea", but "milk bubble tea" sounds wrong to me.

By the way, I think it should accept either "Taiwanese ..." or "Taiwan ..."

February 8, 2018

KX3.

It's an uncapitalised proper noun now imo seeing as all the chains call it bubble milk tea

September 8, 2018

BarbaraEdi2

Actually it is called bubble tea or milk tea, but never milk bubble tea or bubble milk tea so ifbthey require both, it should be interchangable

January 7, 2018

KX3.

Not sure about bubble tea, but milk tea is a different beverage altogether,(热)奶茶.

September 8, 2018

johnsark

It's very frustrating that in verb+过 constructs, Duo still does not accept "Have you EVER + past participle?"

"Have you had bubble tea?" without "ever" or "before" doesn't question past experience. It simply means whether or not you drank the Taiwanese bubble tea that was offered to you which is best translated as "你喝了台湾的珍珠奶茶吗?”

The correct English translation for this sentence should be "Have you ever had (tried) Taiwanese bubble tea?" or "Have you had Taiwanese bubble tea before?" Personally, I prefer the first one!

February 13, 2018

hippietrail

Actually "Have you xxxx'ed" without "ever" or "before" is used by English native speakers to question past experience, it's just often ambiguous and it works better for some things than others.

For "Have you been to Taiwan" it works fine for questioning past experience, but it works less well for this Duolingo question.

I think it should accept all of "Have you (ever) drank/had/tried Taiwan(ese) bubble (milk) tea (before)?"

February 19, 2018

johnsark

I agree with you 100%! "Have you been to Taiwan?" is clear enough without any context but "Have you had bubble tea?" not so much!

February 19, 2018

KX3.

No, 你喝了 means have you drunk, as in you already have it in hand and the speaker is asking if you've taken a sip. It can be "have you ever" but since there is a "before" at the end of the sentence I think it can be said to be the same. Also, "have you ever" would be more of 你有没有喝过 to me.

September 8, 2018

Hedwigechouette

how about calling it "taiwanese pearl tea"?

November 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Personally I'd say the "milk" part is important. "Pearl milk tea" is currently accepted.

December 3, 2017

KX3.

Pearls can be optional, although most people put them.

September 8, 2018

DerekOldri

The definite article "the" is optional here. Also, in my mind, "bubble tea", "bubble milk tea", and "milk bubble tea" are all equivalent and should be accepted

December 13, 2017

KX3.

Its sort of an uncapitalised proper noun now, all the chains selling them call it bubble milk tea.

September 8, 2018

taipinggongzhu

i said taiwan's instead of taiwanese and it didn't accept it.

January 8, 2018

KX3.

I think “Taiwanese bubble milk tea", long though the name may be, has become an (unofficial?) uncapitalised proper noun. Milk tea is another kind of beverage, and if I'm not mistaken the drink originates from Taiwan and usually (most of the time) has "bubbles" or pearls (珍珠) in them.

September 8, 2018

hippietrail

It maybe should accept it. Normally for place names as qualifiers we use the place name without the possessive or the adjectival form if one exists. I actually typed "Taiwan bubble milk tea" and was marked wrong.

February 8, 2018

elmanisero777

Have you tried the Taiwanese milk tea before?

January 22, 2018

KX3.

Not really, milk tea is 奶茶 which is a different kind of beverage.

September 8, 2018

Chris349250

They ask me this and other questions twice in this exercise

March 8, 2018

ColinFrey1

Honestly, I know they want to make sure we noticed the word milk is in the Chinese phrase, but I think bubble tea on its own should be acceptable, since that's what it's always called in English as far as I'm aware.

May 24, 2018

ZelieZazou

I have been living in China for 7 years and we foreigners have always refered to 珍珠奶茶 simply as Bubble Tea in English. This seems to be the most commonly used name.

June 23, 2018

CachekeCac

sometimes accepting "bubble tea" other times requiring "bubble MILK tea" - come one, review and improve this course already - irritating!

December 7, 2018

Mihaela9542

Where is "tried" and where is before"?

December 9, 2018

CachekeCac

Good point! the meaning of these English words are, both of them, implied by the character 过 - it has a few meanings. Most importantly it is an "experienced action marker". Secondly and perhaps more abstractly, it implies "to cross over" - hence the sense of having tried or done something for the first time or before the time of utterance.

December 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.