"你喝过台湾的珍珠奶茶吗?"

Translation:Have you ever drunk Taiwanese bubble milk tea?

November 17, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


el-cherel

I think bubble milk tea and milk bubble tea should be interchangeable


FaizalZahid

IMO "bubble milk tea" sounds better since milk tea is known for a long time and adding "bubble" in front of it makes it an adjective for "milk tea".

"milk bubble tea" sounds weird as it seems like we make "bubble tea" then add milk to it


hippietrail

Or it sounds like it contains bubbles of milk.


Ayvah01

Technically "bubble milk tea" is actually referring to bubbles of milk tea (because the tea is shaken). Tapioca pearls are not necessary.

"珍珠" actually means pearl. The more accurate translation is "Taiwan pearl milk tea".


Gabrielle145359

Yet, this kind of tea is commonly called "bubble tea" in the US (refering to the tapioca balls). I think that's why Duo translates the 珍珠 as "bubble".


hippietrail

This is a Chinese food/drink that I actually did come across first before I travelled there, either from other Asian countries, or from Chinatown in Sydney. I was used to it being called "bubble tea" or possibly "bubble milk tea", but "milk bubble tea" sounds wrong to me.

By the way, I think it should accept either "Taiwanese ..." or "Taiwan ..."


KX3.

It's an uncapitalised proper noun now imo seeing as all the chains call it bubble milk tea


johnsark

It's very frustrating that in verb+过 constructs, Duo still does not accept "Have you EVER + past participle?"

"Have you had bubble tea?" without "ever" or "before" doesn't question past experience. It simply means whether or not you drank the Taiwanese bubble tea that was offered to you which is best translated as "你喝了台湾的珍珠奶茶吗?”

The correct English translation for this sentence should be "Have you ever had (tried) Taiwanese bubble tea?" or "Have you had Taiwanese bubble tea before?" Personally, I prefer the first one!


hippietrail

Actually "Have you xxxx'ed" without "ever" or "before" is used by English native speakers to question past experience, it's just often ambiguous and it works better for some things than others.

For "Have you been to Taiwan" it works fine for questioning past experience, but it works less well for this Duolingo question.

I think it should accept all of "Have you (ever) drank/had/tried Taiwan(ese) bubble (milk) tea (before)?"


johnsark

I agree with you 100%! "Have you been to Taiwan?" is clear enough without any context but "Have you had bubble tea?" not so much!


KX3.

No, 你喝了 means have you drunk, as in you already have it in hand and the speaker is asking if you've taken a sip. It can be "have you ever" but since there is a "before" at the end of the sentence I think it can be said to be the same. Also, "have you ever" would be more of 你有没有喝过 to me.


Hedwigechouette

how about calling it "taiwanese pearl tea"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Personally I'd say the "milk" part is important. "Pearl milk tea" is currently accepted.


KX3.

Pearls can be optional, although most people put them.


BarbaraEdi2

Actually it is called bubble tea or milk tea, but never milk bubble tea or bubble milk tea so ifbthey require both, it should be interchangable


KX3.

Not sure about bubble tea, but milk tea is a different beverage altogether,(热)奶茶.


Gabrielle145359

I have recently learned from another forum that milk tea is a different drink in southern China, but when I was in Beijing, 奶茶 did mean this drink (cold milky tea, often with some fruit flavor, and tapioca balls at the bottom). This drink is called "bubble tea" in the US.


[deactivated user]

    'drank', maybe?


Annika41178

    Please, Duo, I don't know whether to use drinken, drank, or drunk when just speaking English :'( Don't mark me down for that when I'm learning another language!


SingeDeVoyage

    The tool tip translates 珍珠 to bubble, but i think it really means pearl, with the first character literally meaning precious or rare. Am I not correct?


Julestheman

    "喝過" should be "drunk"


KaiGuo2

    The phrase "drunk" in this context is not quite idiomatic usage in English. "[...] tried Taiwanese bubble milk tea" or "had [...] tea" is more natural. Of course 喝过 means "have had the experience of drinking" but there's the big problem: how to teach the real meaning of Chinese phrases while keeping to natural/idiomatic English. .


hippietrail

    Accepting both should be best. Some users keep demanding more literal translations and some of us prefer more natural ones. With "drunk" it's not really unnatural, just less idiomatic. Also it's what I typed because I second-guessed Duolingo wouldn't accept "tried" from my experiences here so far.


crush

    "Drunk" should now be accepted, thanks!


johnsark

    Or "had" but, as you correctly noticed, not "tried".


DerekOldri

    The definite article "the" is optional here. Also, in my mind, "bubble tea", "bubble milk tea", and "milk bubble tea" are all equivalent and should be accepted


KX3.

    Its sort of an uncapitalised proper noun now, all the chains selling them call it bubble milk tea.


taipinggongzhu

    i said taiwan's instead of taiwanese and it didn't accept it.


hippietrail

    It maybe should accept it. Normally for place names as qualifiers we use the place name without the possessive or the adjectival form if one exists. I actually typed "Taiwan bubble milk tea" and was marked wrong.


KX3.

    I think “Taiwanese bubble milk tea", long though the name may be, has become an (unofficial?) uncapitalised proper noun. Milk tea is another kind of beverage, and if I'm not mistaken the drink originates from Taiwan and usually (most of the time) has "bubbles" or pearls (珍珠) in them.


elmanisero777

    Have you tried the Taiwanese milk tea before?


KX3.

    Not really, milk tea is 奶茶 which is a different kind of beverage.


nunchler

    Honestly, I know they want to make sure we noticed the word milk is in the Chinese phrase, but I think bubble tea on its own should be acceptable, since that's what it's always called in English as far as I'm aware.


ZelieZazou

    I have been living in China for 7 years and we foreigners have always refered to 珍珠奶茶 simply as Bubble Tea in English. This seems to be the most commonly used name.


Mihaela9542

    Where is "tried" and where is before"?


CachekeCac

    Good point! the meaning of these English words are, both of them, implied by the character 过 - it has a few meanings. Most importantly it is an "experienced action marker". Secondly and perhaps more abstractly, it implies "to cross over" - hence the sense of having tried or done something for the first time or before the time of utterance.


TeamCelery

    Never have, but it sounds good :O


h.a.n.n.a.h._.k

    as someone who's been to taiwan many times, believe me when i say it's AMAZING.


George792719

    Give me standard wu long Taiwanese 高山茶 instead any day. Delicious without the sugar and milky taste, the true taste of Chinese semi-fermented fragrant teas.


9ZmvEAID

    Where I live in California, this drink is called boba. I've never heard anyone call it bubble tea.


--LiamWang--

    珍珠奶茶就是一个台湾的饮料。


biTfGIko

    I've always known it as Boba Milk Tea. And 珍珠 means pearl (tapioca pearls).

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.