"Ik zoek een Nederlands boek om te lezen."

Translation:I am looking for a Dutch book to read.

10 months ago

5 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Would this sentence also be correct without 'om'?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you need "om" here, since it has the meaning of "in order to".

9 months ago

BogdanPolitaiev

Why don't we use "zoeken naar" here, but zoeken alone?

7 months ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

The most literal translation in English would be "seek," which also doesn't require a preposition.

"I seek a Dutch book to read."

This sounds very old-fashioned in English, though, so we use "look for" instead.

2 months ago

BenMaor3

It is really hard to hear the ''een''

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.