"Five hundred yuan"

Translation:五百元

November 17, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coophar1

Do you think a it would be better if the answer was split up so it isn't as obvious?


koz481131

Yeah but maybe they are just doing it to help us but yeah I agree.


AsherLuna1

i love this game it helps me learn a new language


HoWangLeun

I'm a Chinese, in fact, some of us accept 五百元 or 五百塊 translate as " Five hundred dollar "


KotenbuR

why? Dollar means other currency like US dollar, yuan only translate as CNY/RMB


cpwetterqv

Sounds like both wû and băi change tone (to me it sounds like wú bà yuán)


Abigail711730

Changing of the tone of "wu" and "bai" should not make it sound like "wu ba yuan" as the tone marks change the meaning of the word, and how you stress the word.


EugenioDel661070

Only wǔ is changing tone, it's a rule, when you have two third tones the first is read as a second tone


MarinaShad3

Ive been learning chinese since i saw five. I wish I could skip this and move on! But it's still fun!


HoWangLeun

Anyway, does anyone find problem on typing chinese? What kind of app do you guys use?


Kovac031

just the windows keyboard, i added simplified chinese and just switch when i need to type it ... on phone as well, just added the language on the keyboard and switch when needed, no extra apps needed


Serveri24h

I have a question about the tone.

The character 五 by itself has the low tone wǔ. But, when combined with 百 the pitch rises to what to me sounds like wū. Can anyone explain why this happens or am I just imagining things?


KX3.

This is an interesting rule for pronunciation:
If there are two third tones side by side, the first one changes to the second tone, so it'd be pronounced, in this case, wu2 bai3.

Hope this helps! :)


Peiyee17032008

Wǔbǎi yuán is Five hunsred yuan .. so easy i love it


Daniellehazi

can the answer be written in English also? i think it can help sometimes the answer shows in English and sometimes it dos not.


ph.2mbR8o

You are not giving properly options


Kavin380335

It is like Japanese


Bluepandamarshal

This app can be annoying. Right?


ph.Or4CTk

No what are you saying about??


Lloyd199420

It's only 五百元。Did you buy one?


ducthinhbk2003

I don't know where is wrong? I type “五 百 元”.


Jorgeislas948379

I hope that very good

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.