1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I only eat corn for dinner."

"I only eat corn for dinner."

Translation:저는 저녁으로 옥수수만 먹습니다..

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


iulia.jpg

sorry I'm not native. Does it mean "eat only corn in dinner and nothing else" or eat corn only in dinner, not in breakfast"?


mhin1

The sentence means that only corn and nothing else was eaten for dinner. The sentence does not imply anything about other meals.


Pamela909830

That is a good question!


ging182

I wrote the same but in different order. Why is that wrong? What are the order rules?


AllieC490376

The way I see it, it's like a string of beads. In English, the word order is Verb + Direct Object + Indirect Object. So for this sentence, I just flipped the string the other way but the "beads" stay stuck the same way. Hope that analogy helps!


Pamela909830

Your analogy of a string of beads is nice. Yes, Korean word order is different from the English word order, but as you said, we just move the words. Actually, in English the order is S TrV IO DO. However this sentence does not have any IO. Corn is DO. "for dinner" is a prepositional phrase. --- I've taught English for 35 years. :)


MiaTaylor7

there arent really order rules due to the use of grammatical and derivational morphology, right? yeah the emphasis might change, but the meaning doesnt really change if i mix up 옥수수만 and 저녁으로, right?


Pamela909830

"저녁으로 저는 옥수수만 먹습니다." Many other sentences allow the subject and the adverb to be interchangeable, but this sentence will not allow the adv to be first.


Chase171302

저는 저녁에 옥수수만 먹어요. XXX 저는 아침에 반찬만 먹어요. CORRECT Could someone please explain the difference between these two. Thanks.


GinAndChronic

In your sentences, the first says dinner (저녁) and the second says breakfast (아침).


Sparkles59408

What part of the sentence implies 'only' ?


ashleylee24328

cant i write 저녁을


Pamela909830

That would make dinner the direct object instead of corn. The sentence says "for dinner," so it needs 으로 or 에 for the word "for."


Pantleg1818

Why is 저녁에 wrong? It said 아침에 to translate "for breakfast" was correct in a different lesson and 아침으로 was wrong? Are these interchangeable or is there something different in context as they are both written as 'for' breakfast or dinner

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.