1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I only eat corn for dinner."

"I only eat corn for dinner."

Translation:저는 저녁으로 옥수수만 먹습니다..

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    sorry I'm not native. Does it mean "eat only corn in dinner and nothing else" or eat corn only in dinner, not in breakfast"?


mhin1

    The sentence means that only corn and nothing else was eaten for dinner. The sentence does not imply anything about other meals.


TomTheSailor

    Then "I eat only corn for dinner" would be a more precise translation


Pamela909830

    Yes. That is what I type every time, and it is accepted as correct.


Pantleg1818

    Why is 저녁에 wrong? It said 아침에 to translate "for breakfast" was correct in a different lesson and 아침으로 was wrong? Are these interchangeable or is there something different in context as they are both written as 'for' breakfast or dinner


Hiba786513

    I think it depends most on the context


ging182

    I wrote the same but in different order. Why is that wrong? What are the order rules?


AllieC490376

    The way I see it, it's like a string of beads. In English, the word order is Verb + Direct Object + Indirect Object. So for this sentence, I just flipped the string the other way but the "beads" stay stuck the same way. Hope that analogy helps!


Pamela909830

    Your analogy of a string of beads is nice. Yes, Korean word order is different from the English word order, but as you said, we just move the words. In English the order is S TrV IO DO. However, this sentence does not have any IO. Corn is DO. "for dinner" is a prepositional phrase. --- I've taught English for 35 years. :)


MiaTaylor7

    there arent really order rules due to the use of grammatical and derivational morphology, right? yeah the emphasis might change, but the meaning doesnt really change if i mix up 옥수수만 and 저녁으로, right?


Chase171302

    저는 저녁에 옥수수만 먹어요. XXX 저는 아침에 반찬만 먹어요. CORRECT Could someone please explain the difference between these two. Thanks.


GinAndChronic

    In your sentences, the first says dinner (저녁) and the second says breakfast (아침).


Pamela909830

    "저녁으로 저는 옥수수만 먹습니다." Many other sentences allow the subject and the adverb to be interchangeable, but this sentence will not allow the adv to be first.


Valeria_sofia04

    Can someone explain why 저녁으로 is the right option instead of 저녁에, please?


Sparkles160

    What part of the sentence implies 'only' ?


ashleylee24328

    cant i write 저녁을


Pamela909830

    That would make dinner the direct object instead of corn. The sentence says "for dinner," so it needs 으로 or 에 for the word "for."


Theresa872127

    I wrote: 옥수수만 저녁으로 먹어. Can it not be accepted?


Kiyomice

    It sounds weird to me.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.