"八"

Translation:Eight

November 17, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zacharybal975109

it works just type 8 and you don't have to type at all


Cukt19

Thank you are useful comment


freedomspell

Hi! Why does the Chinese pronunciation sound like 'pa' when it's actually ba? Please help


BeBoBong

because it's an unaspirated voiceless [p], like p in "spy", but sometimes pronouced like b. In Mandarin and most other Chinese languages (e.g. Cantonese, Hakka) [p] [b] are the same, but the aspirated one [pʰ] will be marked as a different phoneme.


BeBoBong

In some Cantonese dialects there are some phonemes like [ɓ] (=b in Vietnamese) and [ɗ] (=đ in Vietnamese), but it's another story.


CNDScU

Some b words are more likely pronounced as a "p" and the p sound are more likely pronounced as "b"


izzy380568

i was confused about that to


SushilAgar10

its actually ba only ba : 8 in mine not coming but the correct word is ba not pa


Yasmin_spain34

Thats just the way it is you cant change the way they pronounce things because its confusing


wolfpuppy1

I was writing this character this way earlier in the lessons, and was marked correct. Later, I noted that the character changed and had a small horizontal line going left from the top of the right line, so naturally I changed it in my notes. Now, I am seeing this same character as it is here, without the small line at the top. Very confusing, as I am trying to learn characters and it is not helpful when they 'move the lines around'. Not the biggest problem, and too new to this language to comment a lot, but I did notice this. Has anyone else noticed the same thing?


RaeLyn544708

This is just mostly to do with the font style like how sometimes q has the tail and sometimes not.


James397356

A similar example is the lower case "g" - sometimes its the "squiggly" version and other times the simpler form. Compare the g in the old and new/current Google logo for example


0gure4ikAndy131

Здесь есть русские?


Kukacz666

Я не русский но понимаю по-русски. :)


S0R0USH

我觉得问我“ba1"是什么字不公平。中文里有很多同音字。


joe563203

There error ( character was for 8 and i said 2) and said i was correct whe i 2 andmit was post to be 8


NQAe374210

댓글이 많아.........


NaomiGarci51431

Is it just me or when bā is slowed down it sound like bà


JJNokia9No

I accidentaly typed 9 instead of 8 and it only said i got a typo


LillyGuan

八 was now 把 in 2021 because in 2020 it was 八. (Good old days with 八 in 2020)


M.Yyad

I spank my phone because i always


M.Yyad

I spank my phone becs it always wrong when i say it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.