1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kvůli její nebezpečné jízdě …

"Kvůli její nebezpečné jízdě umřelo pět lidí."

Translation:Because of her reckless driving, five people died.

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


tatka_

"because of her dangerous driving five people died" Why cannot I use "dangerous" in this sentence?


CathyBowde1

You can use the 'report' button to say that you think your answer should be accepted.


VladaFu

Actually, we had many reports already but we don't get as often as we would like into these later lessons.


IngridLind18

I agree with tatka_


jardanovk

Reckles is not nebezpečný, ale spíše nezodpovědný, bezhlavý. Reckless driving je spíš bezohledná jízda.


VladaFu

Toto je preklad z cestiny do anglictiny, nikoliv naopak.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.