"她不高兴。"

Translation:She is not happy.

November 17, 2017

64 Comments


ArundeepRa

Remember people Note : " 他 for he " and " 她 for she " is used in a sentence. Don't get confused !!

November 19, 2017

WarrenEsch

So both are spoken as 'Ta', but in the written form you can distinguish between male and female?

November 21, 2017

Levi

You are correct WarrenEsch.
2017.11.23

November 23, 2017

mariusbutuc

It is spoken 'Ta', but in the examples I've listened to so far on Duolingo it still sounds more like 'Pa' to me.

Don't know if this is because it is at the beginning of the sentence, or because of how the clip is recorded, or… maybe it is just me? :-)

January 6, 2018

Alexey914898

Yes, you are right. At least I agree with you. I reported it. There are too many options of the words pronunciation in this cours. But, perhaps, this is an acceptable versions/accents of the correct Chinese pronunciation. At least I would like to hope for this. Although this fact grieves me as well as you. It certainly complicates understanding and learning.

March 21, 2018

WayneH4

Think it's just you, or at least not me. One thing seems clear is not everyone hears the same sound. I think it depends on how our brains are wired up. i.e., previous life experiences, disposition, training etc. Or maybe it's just my cheap headphones and/or bad hearing! :)

October 17, 2018

tatelyc

There is also the 'Ta' for it, commonly used for animals and objects. but once again, only distinguishable in writing.

August 6, 2018

stephleest

I would like some clarification on this as well.

November 21, 2017

Karuna8063

What do you want clarified? If you read all the posts it seems very clear to me.

December 6, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

it would help to have some clarification on why we're expected to assume "she" in a "type what you hear" exercise.

November 22, 2018

KarelBlek

Exactly

November 24, 2017

rtk337648

When I was taking Chinese in school they just said this is like the one gender rule. There's really no explanation for it just that if you are speaking about just girls you use 她 but if you are speaking about boys or a mixed group just us 他

December 13, 2017

Alexey914898

"but if you are speaking about boys or a mixed group just use 他" - it's rule of many/any languages, not only of Chinese.

March 21, 2018

IWannaLearn3

How do you tell the difference when someone says it?

December 12, 2017

Karuna8063

It sounds the same. Context might help but it didn't used to have gender so it still doesn't sound any different. It's just in translating written characters that you can see if its feminine or masculine.

December 12, 2017

SusannaAaf

Thanks for that. That makes sense

November 30, 2018

7jjX

thx !

January 5, 2019

IanD.Morris

I went for “she is unhappy”; is this not also a fair translation?

November 17, 2017

varigby

Yes it is. Make sure to report it.

November 17, 2017

EquanimousLingo

You have to translate the "is not" 不是, that's why you got it wrong.

December 22, 2017

EquanimousLingo

You have to translate "is not" to 不是

December 22, 2017

ladymao

Probably the creators just didn't think to add it. I reported.

November 20, 2017

SisaNep

Why is "shi" character not used here? After "bu"?

November 21, 2017

roman2095

Because 高兴 (happy) is an adjective the character that appears to be missing is the 很 (hen) character I think rather than 是 (shi), but when the negation character 不 (bu) is used that is omitted.

December 8, 2017

AbuDhabi6

Chinese has a lot of these verb-adjectives: 高兴 can be intepreted as "happy" but also "to be happy", so you don't double the "to be" part when it is used as a verb.

May 28, 2018

Mr.rM

她 不是 高兴 is spoken in context like: She is not being happy. She is just laughing at herself.

November 24, 2017

Richard405457

他 he 她 she 它 it

All pronounced the same, as "tā" In speech it's context that tells them apart. In writing they all look different.

December 1, 2017

tebkanlo

Thanks

October 16, 2018

Schallaven

In "Type what you hear" both 他 and 她 should be accepted. So far, only the female one is considered right.

August 7, 2018

JohnP331

Aaand there's no way to report "my answer should be accepted".

August 10, 2018

DmitryMak

This is the speech recognition exercise "Write what you hear". The announcer says: "ta bu gaoxing" - I write: "他 不高兴" and I think it's right! Este es el ejercicio de reconocimiento de voz "Escribe lo que oyes". El locutor dice: "ta bu gaoxing" - Escribo: "他 不高兴" y creo que es correcto! Это упражнение распознавания речи «Пишите, что вы слышите». Диктор говорит: «ta bu gaoxing» - пишу: «他 不高兴», и я думаю, что это правильно!

August 22, 2018

luke-lowry

i know when it is written you can differentiate between he and she however this was a listening i put he and the answer was she is this unfair or is there another way of being able to tell

October 2, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

is it only me missing the verb to Be, here? the translation here is she not happy, why?

April 14, 2018

Flavius728107

apparently because 不 (bu)is used.

April 15, 2018

CelestineMoon

How does one differentiate between 'he' and 'she' in spoken Chinese?

June 1, 2018

clemwang

As a data point, my Chinese father when speaking English would often mix up "he" and "she" when speaking in the third person singular.

So apparently having this lack of distinction in sound caused his mind to be wired differently.

I wonder if English speakers mess up third person plural in Romance languages (e.g. "Ils" vs "elles")

July 9, 2018

Karuna8063

They sound the same

June 2, 2018

Daesii

I put 他 instead of 她 and it marked me wrong。 Should fix!

July 11, 2018

Karuna8063

The male form is wrong if it was asking for the female form, which I'm assuming based on the answer at top of discussion.

July 27, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

But we're getting it as a "type what you hear" exercise, and they sound the same. There's a similar problem with French sometimes, where "il" and "ils" or "elle" and "elles" sounds pretty much the same.

November 22, 2018

Sayan_Tsy

Why is not 她不开心

October 31, 2018

Damien667558

Lol

January 22, 2019

wil236605

Whoever this girl is, she's truly not happy XD

January 25, 2019

Olgi_Tawakhal

"She is angry" is not true?

June 2, 2018

Jarvis892105

Opposite of happy is sad not anger

July 27, 2018

Jarvis892105

if you get confused with 他 and 她 it's all in context

July 27, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

When it's "type what you hear" there is no context!!

November 22, 2018

SusannaAaf

She or he is the same in Chinese

November 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

她 doesn't look quite the same as 他 to me…?

Sorry, if you were caught out by getting this as a "Type what you hear" exercise, I'm right with you. Got caught out myself, the same way.

Don't get me started on French plurals sounding the same as singles in most cases…

December 2, 2018

elguerreroavila

I will report this exercise because i wrote she is sad and i got it wrong

December 21, 2018

Marc2EC

I don't use the word bank. According to the recording, the expression is "ta bu gao xing." She or He should be accepted

January 17, 2019

iMaple2Nit

How do I know if its a he or she if its a listening test? Both should be accepted since it is a listening test

January 26, 2019

OneWeekata

她 and 他 have the same pronunciation. So, how on earth are we to know which one the sentence wants with only the audio?

March 4, 2019

manjula966666

He is not happy...why wrong????

March 27, 2019

Karuna8063

If you are translating from sight, the character means "she". If you are doing it aurally, there is no way to decide if its she or he. Reading the other discussion notes, it appears that perhaps the computer is too limited and not acknowledging that the sound is the same for both genders, so you just have to move on. Hope that helps.

March 28, 2019

RachelDers4

How are we supposed to know the difference between 他 and 她 if we're typing instead of using the word banks?

April 12, 2019

Karuna8063

You learn the difference by beginning to learn the characters; and it helps to learn several radicals. I'm not sure if you are typing with Chinese characters or pin yin? In pin yin, both are "ta".

April 12, 2019

AdamHoxhaj3

Im confused is "she" ta or pa.

December 27, 2018

Cinn512296

You'll have an easier time remembering if you add Pinyin to your keyboard. (Find youtube tutorials online) That way every time you answer you're reinforcing spelling.

January 8, 2019

Karuna8063

Its "ta". Both he and she are pronounced "ta".

March 28, 2019

AdrianCHUECA

He llegado a este punto y no tengo ni puta idea de chino, soy la polla o un suertudo?

November 20, 2017

thekylerogers

When I first learned a bit of Mandarin 10 years ago, I don't recall learning a feminine third person pronoun. Is this now a thing? I typed my answer by just listening to the prompt, so I didn't pick up on the gender distinction in the character. Are SJWs to blame for this?

November 18, 2017

oVoFeng

This is not a recent thing. The character 她 has been used to represent feminine third person for hundreds of years.

November 30, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

You've missed the "listening" part. It's identical in sound, and he's being marked "wrong" for defaulting to the gender-neutral form.

November 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.