"她不高兴。"

Translation:She is not happy.

November 17, 2017

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArundeepRa

Remember people Note : " 他 for he " and " 她 for she " is used in a sentence. Don't get confused !!


[deactivated user]

    So both are spoken as 'Ta', but in the written form you can distinguish between male and female?


Levi

    You are correct WarrenEsch.
    2017.11.23


mariusbutuc

    It is spoken 'Ta', but in the examples I've listened to so far on Duolingo it still sounds more like 'Pa' to me.

    Don't know if this is because it is at the beginning of the sentence, or because of how the clip is recorded, or… maybe it is just me? :-)


Alexey914898

    Yes, you are right. At least I agree with you. I reported it. There are too many options of the words pronunciation in this cours. But, perhaps, this is an acceptable versions/accents of the correct Chinese pronunciation. At least I would like to hope for this. Although this fact grieves me as well as you. It certainly complicates understanding and learning.


WayneH4

    Think it's just you, or at least not me. One thing seems clear is not everyone hears the same sound. I think it depends on how our brains are wired up. i.e., previous life experiences, disposition, training etc. Or maybe it's just my cheap headphones and/or bad hearing! :)


Namrata_jungkook

    It is because of accent these people have really different accent so if they are saying "ta" then it will sound" pa " same happens in vietnamese,japanese,korean,phillipines,thai,etc.


tatelyc

    There is also the 'Ta' for it, commonly used for animals and objects. but once again, only distinguishable in writing.


ApolloK

    Just adding on here - In traditional Chinese, like in Taiwan (where I'm from) there's technically 5 gender pronouns by default. He/she/it/it/it - 他/她/它/牠/祂 which respectively refers to the male, female, an inanimate object (can be animal), strictly animal and deity.


IWannaLearn3

    How do you tell the difference when someone says it?


Karuna8063

    It sounds the same. Context might help but it didn't used to have gender so it still doesn't sound any different. It's just in translating written characters that you can see if its feminine or masculine.


angel_campoverde

    I don't think that is a problem. They both sound the same so both:

    她不高兴。 他不高兴

    should be accepted, but the latter is not accepted.


luisjianez

    Yeah, but Duolingo keeps counting those answers as errors, what is quite unfair and frustrating.


ScottMatti2

    So legs crossed is she


knickknacks

    Why are these replies being downvoted? They're thanking him, nothing bad about it. It's always nice to tell a person that you're thankful.


SusannaAaf

    Thanks for that. That makes sense


Alexandra522430

    Thanks for the explanation


Aisha2002Harry

    Thank you so much I really got confused.


brianmf93

    This is super useful, thank you


OlagbadunP

    Wow! Thanks for this, you've just made my day


IanD.Morris

    I went for “she is unhappy”; is this not also a fair translation?


EquanimousLingo

    You have to translate the "is not" 不是, that's why you got it wrong.


EquanimousLingo

    You have to translate "is not" to 不是


SisaNep

    Why is "shi" character not used here? After "bu"?


roman2095

    Because 高兴 (happy) is an adjective the character that appears to be missing is the 很 (hen) character I think rather than 是 (shi), but when the negation character 不 (bu) is used that is omitted.


Samy228

    If a sentence that has 很 becomes negative, we usually don't put 很 after 不. So we say 我不高兴 and we don't really say 我不很高兴. Hope it helped!


AbuDhabi6

    Chinese has a lot of these verb-adjectives: 高兴 can be intepreted as "happy" but also "to be happy", so you don't double the "to be" part when it is used as a verb.


Richard405457

    他 he 她 she 它 it

    All pronounced the same, as "tā" In speech it's context that tells them apart. In writing they all look different.


NicMach

    Why not using hen? 很


LeChazks

    我高兴 im happy 我很高兴 im so happy


GryTea

    Minor correction:

    我很高兴。: I'm very happy.

    我如此高兴。 or 我这么高兴。: I'm so happy.


MaryOwl2

    When you use bu4 you don't use hen3


Schallaven

    In "Type what you hear" both 他 and 她 should be accepted. So far, only the female one is considered right.


JohnP331

    Aaand there's no way to report "my answer should be accepted".


DmitryMak

    This is the speech recognition exercise "Write what you hear". The announcer says: "ta bu gaoxing" - I write: "他 不高兴" and I think it's right! Este es el ejercicio de reconocimiento de voz "Escribe lo que oyes". El locutor dice: "ta bu gaoxing" - Escribo: "他 不高兴" y creo que es correcto! Это упражнение распознавания речи «Пишите, что вы слышите». Диктор говорит: «ta bu gaoxing» - пишу: «他 不高兴», и я думаю, что это правильно!


sQXH1

    Why don't we use 很in this sentence? Does anybody know the rule?


JanDrabner

    Unlike English (and other languages), Chinese doesn't require an "is" verb before an adjective (I'm sure you noticed that already). 他很漂亮。她好高。它真好笑。etc.

    Instead it requires a word describing the "degree" of the adjective, 很,好,真,etc. 不 can simply be used as one such word describing the "degree", in this case a negative descriptor, "not".

    At least, that's how I understand the "rule" here.


luke-lowry

    i know when it is written you can differentiate between he and she however this was a listening i put he and the answer was she is this unfair or is there another way of being able to tell


Tleef1

    Why isn't 'han' used in the negative form?


RachelDers4

    How are we supposed to know that it's a girl? The only way you could guess is from previous questions。


Julia421950

    I put "she is upset" and got it wrong.


SirNigel

    If the sound is the same, one cannot punish the user for typing the masculine variant. Period. Please fix this, Duo.


Karuna8063

    It might help to shift your perspective. Your fellow students here are not punishing you for anything. We are just doing the course with you. IF you want to contact Duo you need to either hit REPORT button or go to your profile in upper right and open pull-down menu and hit HELP. Your fellow students can not fix anything as, just like you, we have no access to the computer and its data base.


Chicodeindia19

    Is 'hèn' not required here?


Xccelerator

    Why isn't 很 there before 高兴?


MaryOwl2

    Don't use bu4 after hen3


manjula966666

    He is not happy...why wrong????


RachelDers4

    How are we supposed to know the difference between 他 and 她 if we're typing instead of using the word banks?


NancyMandarin65

    So we don't need "hen" with gao shin???????? Because of the negative bu???????


MaryOwl2

    Yes! You got it! Except there is no word shin, but xing4.


Elaine535933

    Again this is in correct? The gender is not specified, so ta is ta...he or she.


LeChazks

    她 is she . The gender it's specified 他 is he


Aparna847403

    Why is this sentence "He is not happy?"


Ed1shD

    Ta in Mandarin means either he, she, or it. This is not right that they say i am wrong for translating Ta as he.


ShinoaD

    I thought we have to use "hen" with adjectives? The sentence is " ta bu gao xing" Is it suppose to be " ta bu hen gao xing" ?


GryTea

    First, please check my post about 很: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25234888?comment_id=39033201

    他不很高兴 would mean "He/she isn't very happy."


MichaelaKi557133

    is it only me missing the verb to Be, here? the translation here is she not happy, why?


HayleyVivi2

    when they make you listen and type its annoying with this sentence because he and she is both ta "她“ and ”他“ so you cannot make out what they want you to type is it a girl or boy and then you end up getting it wrong


eduard831

    Why do we not use hen? Is it optional?


MaryOwl2

    No, because of negation bu4.


WantsomeLingo

    If you are going to offer a "hard mode", the platform needs to be sophisticated enough to know that you now don't have a word bank to use in order to differentiate between 他 and 她. I like being able to type the characters instead of selecting them because it's faster, but I can't do it if I'm getting every other question wrong due to a 50/50 probability. Love the site though.


TeacherLiceo2018

    But happy isn't 很高兴


Cruzgelo4

    Why is 很 absent in these examples? I thought it should be there before an adjective right?


LucioZuccheri

    The fact that it is Ta but there is a differnce between Ta (male form) and Ta (female form) is annoying when you want to get 100% right answers


RemoteUser

    Why is there no ''hen'' before the ''gao shin'' in this sentence?


Giovanni4-2

    This is probably a very used sentence XD


ksl0

    Why cant they accept antonyms? Like "upset"?


GideondeKo

    My 'ta' is seemingly pronounced incorrectly every time. Its so frustrating


gmodgamer97

    this makes no sense upset and happy both mean the same thing


AkkshathTr

    She is upset and she is not happy both will be considered correct...though the app doesnt seem to think so!


gaphtape

    'She is upset' should be accepted as the same as 'She is not happy'


Karuna8063

    I don't know about Chinese, but it has a different meaning in English. You can be feeling quite a few different feelings if you are not feeling happy: sad, upset, angry, scared, etc. But upset is in either the sad/grief or the irritation/anger groups for me. Or you can just be depressed (not happy) and not feeling much at all. You don't need to be upset.


knickknacks

    Can you stop downvoting people with a genuine question or trying to help someone? This is why I don't check comments often. I always see comments from beginners needing help that are constantly downvoted. This discourages users from learning and it upsets me.


knickknacks

    Is it that hard to simply downvote nonsense or mis/disinformation?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.