1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她不高兴。"

"她不高兴。"

Translation:She is not happy.

November 17, 2017

119 Comments


ArundeepRa

Remember people Note : " 他 for he " and " 她 for she " is used in a sentence. Don't get confused !!


[deactivated user]

    So both are spoken as 'Ta', but in the written form you can distinguish between male and female?


Levi

    You are correct WarrenEsch.
    2017.11.23


mariusbutuc

    It is spoken 'Ta', but in the examples I've listened to so far on Duolingo it still sounds more like 'Pa' to me.

    Don't know if this is because it is at the beginning of the sentence, or because of how the clip is recorded, or… maybe it is just me? :-)


Alexey914898

    Yes, you are right. At least I agree with you. I reported it. There are too many options of the words pronunciation in this cours. But, perhaps, this is an acceptable versions/accents of the correct Chinese pronunciation. At least I would like to hope for this. Although this fact grieves me as well as you. It certainly complicates understanding and learning.


WayneH4

    Think it's just you, or at least not me. One thing seems clear is not everyone hears the same sound. I think it depends on how our brains are wired up. i.e., previous life experiences, disposition, training etc. Or maybe it's just my cheap headphones and/or bad hearing! :)


tatelyc

    There is also the 'Ta' for it, commonly used for animals and objects. but once again, only distinguishable in writing.


stephleest

    I would like some clarification on this as well.


Karuna8063

    What do you want clarified? If you read all the posts it seems very clear to me.


Will-J-Crawford

    it would help to have some clarification on why we're expected to assume "she" in a "type what you hear" exercise.


rtk337648

    When I was taking Chinese in school they just said this is like the one gender rule. There's really no explanation for it just that if you are speaking about just girls you use 她 but if you are speaking about boys or a mixed group just us 他


Alexey914898

    "but if you are speaking about boys or a mixed group just use 他" - it's rule of many/any languages, not only of Chinese.


IWannaLearn3

    How do you tell the difference when someone says it?


Karuna8063

    It sounds the same. Context might help but it didn't used to have gender so it still doesn't sound any different. It's just in translating written characters that you can see if its feminine or masculine.


HayleyVivi2

    you cant its impossibleeeee but if you know who they are talking about then you gud man


angel_campoverde

    I don't think that is a problem. They both sound the same so both:

    她不高兴。 他不高兴

    should be accepted, but the latter is not accepted.


luisjianez

    Yeah, but Duolingo keeps counting those answers as errors, what is quite unfair and frustrating.


rzSTNVjP

    I agree, and have been trying to report the answers it flags as wrong for this reason. Hopefully they will accept either, since going by audio it could be either.


SusannaAaf

    Thanks for that. That makes sense


Alexandra522430

    Thanks for the explanation


Valerie647239

    Thanks I didn't understand what was my error!


IanD.Morris

    I went for “she is unhappy”; is this not also a fair translation?


varigby

    Yes it is. Make sure to report it.


EquanimousLingo

    You have to translate the "is not" 不是, that's why you got it wrong.


EquanimousLingo

    You have to translate "is not" to 不是


Mewkityy

    In meaning it is the same but they probably want a direct translation


ladymao

    Probably the creators just didn't think to add it. I reported.


SisaNep

    Why is "shi" character not used here? After "bu"?


roman2095

    Because 高兴 (happy) is an adjective the character that appears to be missing is the 很 (hen) character I think rather than 是 (shi), but when the negation character 不 (bu) is used that is omitted.


AbuDhabi6

    Chinese has a lot of these verb-adjectives: 高兴 can be intepreted as "happy" but also "to be happy", so you don't double the "to be" part when it is used as a verb.


Richard405457

    他 he 她 she 它 it

    All pronounced the same, as "tā" In speech it's context that tells them apart. In writing they all look different.


NicMach

    Why not using hen? 很


LeChazks

    我高兴 im happy 我很高兴 im so happy


Kuei-Ti

    Minor correction:

    我很高兴。: I'm very happy.

    我如此高兴。 or 我这么高兴。: I'm so happy.


Schallaven

    In "Type what you hear" both 他 and 她 should be accepted. So far, only the female one is considered right.


JohnP331

    Aaand there's no way to report "my answer should be accepted".


DmitryMak

    This is the speech recognition exercise "Write what you hear". The announcer says: "ta bu gaoxing" - I write: "他 不高兴" and I think it's right! Este es el ejercicio de reconocimiento de voz "Escribe lo que oyes". El locutor dice: "ta bu gaoxing" - Escribo: "他 不高兴" y creo que es correcto! Это упражнение распознавания речи «Пишите, что вы слышите». Диктор говорит: «ta bu gaoxing» - пишу: «他 不高兴», и я думаю, что это правильно!


luke-lowry

    i know when it is written you can differentiate between he and she however this was a listening i put he and the answer was she is this unfair or is there another way of being able to tell


sQXH1

    Why don't we use 很in this sentence? Does anybody know the rule?


JanDrabner

    Unlike English (and other languages), Chinese doesn't require an "is" verb before an adjective (I'm sure you noticed that already). 他很漂亮。她好高。它真好笑。etc.

    Instead it requires a word describing the "degree" of the adjective, 很,好,真,etc. 不 can simply be used as one such word describing the "degree", in this case a negative descriptor, "not".

    At least, that's how I understand the "rule" here.


Tleef1

    Why isn't 'han' used in the negative form?


RachelDers4

    How are we supposed to know that it's a girl? The only way you could guess is from previous questions。


Julia421950

    I put "she is upset" and got it wrong.


SirNigel

    If the sound is the same, one cannot punish the user for typing the masculine variant. Period. Please fix this, Duo.


Karuna8063

    It might help to shift your perspective. Your fellow students here are not punishing you for anything. We are just doing the course with you. IF you want to contact Duo you need to either hit REPORT button or go to your profile in upper right and open pull-down menu and hit HELP. Your fellow students can not fix anything as, just like you, we have no access to the computer and its data base.


SirNigel

    Well, it's maybe your perspective that might require shifting. Nowhere I said that the punishment came from the students, but from Duo. I reported it, obviously, but I cannot add details when reporting. The people who make the courses usually are active in the comments. This is a big deal because a student loses a combo (which is punishing in terms of XP) for doing something right. So I apologize if it felt like a personal attack, but I am still within my right to express my opinion about this issue in the comments. EDIT- I adapted my previous comment to make that more obvious.


Karuna8063

    Yes of course you can express, and sometimes moderators read this but I don't think the staff reads this much. I know the REPORT button doesn't really allow us to report much at all. That is why I now use the HELP option instead. I guess I responded because many students seem to think they are talking to DUO here in the discussion. I see you already know the set up. Hope you get through to someone who can listen.


MichaelaKi557133

    is it only me missing the verb to Be, here? the translation here is she not happy, why?


Flavius728107

    apparently because 不 (bu)is used.


Daesii

    I put 他 instead of 她 and it marked me wrong。 Should fix!


Karuna8063

    The male form is wrong if it was asking for the female form, which I'm assuming based on the answer at top of discussion.


Will-J-Crawford

    But we're getting it as a "type what you hear" exercise, and they sound the same. There's a similar problem with French sometimes, where "il" and "ils" or "elle" and "elles" sounds pretty much the same.


wil236605

    Whoever this girl is, she's truly not happy XD


manjula966666

    He is not happy...why wrong????


Karuna8063

    If you are translating from sight, the character means "she". If you are doing it aurally, there is no way to decide if its she or he. Reading the other discussion notes, it appears that perhaps the computer is too limited and not acknowledging that the sound is the same for both genders, so you just have to move on. Hope that helps.


RachelDers4

    How are we supposed to know the difference between 他 and 她 if we're typing instead of using the word banks?


Karuna8063

    You learn the difference by beginning to learn the characters; and it helps to learn several radicals. I'm not sure if you are typing with Chinese characters or pin yin? In pin yin, both are "ta".


HayleyVivi2

    when they make you listen and type its annoying with this sentence because he and she is both ta "她“ and ”他“ so you cannot make out what they want you to type is it a girl or boy and then you end up getting it wrong


JanDrabner

    This makes for a terrible audio listening excercise as it only accepts "She", but from the audio it could also be "He".


eduard831

    Why do we not use hen? Is it optional?


NancyMandarin65

    So we don't need "hen" with gao shin???????? Because of the negative bu???????


WantsomeLingo

    If you are going to offer a "hard mode", the platform needs to be sophisticated enough to know that you now don't have a word bank to use in order to differentiate between 他 and 她. I like being able to type the characters instead of selecting them because it's faster, but I can't do it if I'm getting every other question wrong due to a 50/50 probability. Love the site though.


Roll415525

    Difference between Ta for he and she might be difficult for English speakers only


BassdayeSa1

    Was confused about this thanks for clarifying ta and ta..had to go back to tips


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    There should be a 很 in this sentence


Kuei-Ti

    很 means "very." Despite Duolingo's claim, 很 doesn't mean "to be" and isn't needed whether there's 不 or not. People often use 很 without meaning it (similar to how people use f*ck except that 很 is not profane).


Tsen107548

    Where's the hen....


IdkLol962870

    Lmao saw a comment under you that said: First, please check my post about 很: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25234888?comment_id=39033201

    他不很高兴 would mean "He/she isn't very happy."


jmsmllrd

    Why is it not 他不很高兴?


Kuei-Ti

    First, please check my post about 很: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25234888?comment_id=39033201

    他不很高兴 would mean "He/she isn't very happy."


RhettRatt

    she never is...


MeganRafte

    I dont understand why 'hen' is not used!


Kuei-Ti

    Please see my post about 很: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25223593?comment_id=37287180

    她不很高兴。 means "She isn't very happy."


nope164456

    cant you translate "不高兴" to "unhappy"?


Kuei-Ti

    I don't know whether Duolingo accepts it or not, but "unhappy" is indeed a valid translation for 不高兴.


nope164456

    Ok, that's what I thought. It wasn't accepted by Duolingo. Thank you for the confirmation


Kuei-Ti

    You're welcome!


Sayan_Tsy

    Why is not 她不开心


elguerreroavila

    I will report this exercise because i wrote she is sad and i got it wrong


mint_frappes

    Because it's "is not happy." not "sad". There's no reason to report it.


JanDrabner

    Well, technically "not happy" and "sad" aren't the same, though the first could definitely imply the latter.


OneWeekata

    她 and 他 have the same pronunciation. So, how on earth are we to know which one the sentence wants with only the audio?


foxyTM

    WELCOME TO POLAND KUWA MAÇ


andre.rosete

    Should accept both male or female since this is a listening exercise and both sound the same. Those of us using keyboard instead of word bank can't tell the difference.


andre.rosete

    Should accept male or female because this is a listening exercise - "type what you hear". We're not all using the word bank!


saarl99

    It sounds like he's saying "tā bu gāoxìng" (with neutral tone on the 不) instead of "tā bù gāoxìng" (with fourth tone). I know 不 is pronounced as bú in some contexts. Is 不 sometimes pronounced like bu, or am I just hearing it wrong?


Richard383534

    Thank you. This explains some mistakes


NancyMandarin65

    There are 2 different characters pronounced Ta, the one with the straighter line on the left is for male pronouns & the one above, with the curve is for female. I think of the she or her character as having a lap--!!!


7ga4Ktv4

    i got audio only, how the hell am i supposed to know if it's he or she.. i am reporting it.


instagydrich

    No need to use hen when using bu?


Kuei-Ti

    很 isn't needed when there's no 不, either.


BobMason2

    Shouldn't we use 很 before 高兴 ?


Kuei-Ti

    很 isn't needed even when there's no 不. 很 means "very," but many people use it without actually meaning it.


Vinny636914

    I'm thinking that duolingo does not make the voices at all. I think that they are using native speakers of the language, i tried some of the courses and they sounded weird. Or its just me.


Olgi_Tawakhal

    "She is angry" is not true?


Jarvis892105

    Opposite of happy is sad not anger


SusannaAaf

    She or he is the same in Chinese


Will-J-Crawford

    她 doesn't look quite the same as 他 to me…?

    Sorry, if you were caught out by getting this as a "Type what you hear" exercise, I'm right with you. Got caught out myself, the same way.

    Don't get me started on French plurals sounding the same as singles in most cases…


ECMarc

    I don't use the word bank. According to the recording, the expression is "ta bu gao xing." She or He should be accepted


iMaple2Nit

    How do I know if its a he or she if its a listening test? Both should be accepted since it is a listening test


mint_frappes

    Why is "drunk" an option? Like seriously.


Tleef1

    Can someone explain the difference between the symbols for he and she? they sound the same to me.

    Also, both look like they contain 'ye' as the second part, what do the preceding symbols mean for each?


Karuna8063

    They do sound the same; its only their look that differs. The first character for he, I believe is the character for man; the first character in she, is the character for woman.


AdamHoxhaj3

    Im confused is "she" ta or pa.


Karuna8063

    Its "ta". Both he and she are pronounced "ta".


Cinn512296

    You'll have an easier time remembering if you add Pinyin to your keyboard. (Find youtube tutorials online) That way every time you answer you're reinforcing spelling.


Jarvis892105

    if you get confused with 他 and 她 it's all in context


Will-J-Crawford

    When it's "type what you hear" there is no context!!


AdrianCHUECA

    He llegado a este punto y no tengo ni puta idea de chino, soy la polla o un suertudo?


thekylerogers

    When I first learned a bit of Mandarin 10 years ago, I don't recall learning a feminine third person pronoun. Is this now a thing? I typed my answer by just listening to the prompt, so I didn't pick up on the gender distinction in the character. Are SJWs to blame for this?


oVoFeng

    This is not a recent thing. The character 她 has been used to represent feminine third person for hundreds of years.


Will-J-Crawford

    You've missed the "listening" part. It's identical in sound, and he's being marked "wrong" for defaulting to the gender-neutral form.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.