1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you all tired?"

"Are you all tired?"

Translation:Seid ihr müde?

November 17, 2017

34 Comments


Klassified

I said "Seid ihr alle muede?" and was marked incorrect. I understand saying "all" isn't particularly necessary, but to me it would emphasise that you're speaking to everyone and not just two people.


RakanA

Yeah, why is that marked as wrong?


BernatS1

I don't see either why "Seid ihr alle müde" is marked as incorrect.


irekis

came here exactly for that


Teddybear71

With "all" used in English, a form of "alle" should also be permitted in German.


Danny.Rasin

What do you think about "Sind Sie alle müde?"


roman2095

I put that too and was marked wrong, but I think that it might actually be correct. Here are some examples from Reverso Context where "alle müde" is used to mean ALL of the people referenced. We don't say "you all" in the sense of "y'all" in Australia. Here it actually means "ALL of you" rather than just being a pronoun phrase for addressing a group of people. That was the way I interpreted this sentence, and I think that "alle müde" should work in that sense.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/allemand-anglais/alle+m%C3%BCde


bhankerson

Sie (capital S) is singular formal, so "Sind Sie alle müde?" is incorrect. "Sind sie alle müde?" is grammatically ok but means "Are they all tired?" Are y'all tired is "Seid ihr (alle) müde?"


Scintilla72

No, Sie (capital) can also be plural formal (as others on this discussion have pointed out).

I don't currently see any mods explaining why "Sind Sie alle müde?" should be wrong, but I wasn't thinking fast enough to submit it as "should be marked correct" before moving to the next exercise.


Puett

The "all" is an Americanism, but should be allowed in the translation as "alle".


JawahirLal

Why can't you say " Sind sie mude"


quis_lib_duo

You could say: Sind Sie müde?

(Polite form uses capital spelling.)


Kathi403348

"Sind sie müde?" would be translated to "Are they tired?" "Are you all tired?" either means "Seid ihr müde? or "Sind Sie müde?" (the latter being used when talking to several people in the polite form) "Are you tired?" would be "Bist du müde?" or "Sind Sie müde?" (the latter to one person that you speak to in the polite form)


DavidMJonas

So apparently "Bist du alles müde" is incorrect. Is it completely wrong and too literal?


mizinamo

It's completely wrong, yes. Like "You are everything tired" would be in English.


Arisened

It corrected me with "bist du müde" which is obviously wrong because "du" is singular. I think i put "bist ihr müde" (which is also wrong). I was in timed practice so there was barely enough time to report.


Arisened

https://prnt.sc/heh30i

https://prnt.sc/heh3r5

It says "Bist du müde?" is a correct answer


infinitebuffalo

'bist ihr' is incorrect because 'ihr' requires a different conjugation of 'sein'. It flags the 'ihr' rather than the 'bist' because the system checks for correct German before checking whether you've done the assignment, and simply moves left to right. Therefore, it sees 'bist' first and then "knows" 'du' has to go with it.

'bist du müde?' is a valid translation of "are you tired?". I can only speculate as why it was allowed here, although my guess would be it's assuming you read 'all' as modifying 'tired' rather than 'you'—'are you entirely exhausted?'—and accepted it for that. It's incorrect if you're talking to multiple people, however.


TreesHugger

The proper reverse translation should be "Are you tired?", so if we aren't to use "alle" or some other form, the question should be "Are you tired?" I get what Duo is driving at here, a way of testing for the plural, but bad English should not be a crutch.


MatthewRya141151

Seid ihr alles mude?...is wrong?


Druckles

Alles: everything
Alle: everyone


LiamBertra2

I'm in shock i got this correct on the first try.


Janet271992

Sind Sie means are you (plural) so it is not incorrect to translate "Are you all" as "Sind Sie." The answer counted correct was not the only correct answer. All correct answers should be acknowledged as correct.


TheDreadfulGuy

Was ist mit ''Seid ihr kaputt''?
Warum funktioniert es nicht?


sykarenahn

So 'Ihr seid muede' is wrong?


Triunn_Maegin

Because you are saying "You all are tired!" Instead of asking "Are you all tired?"


Renata862598

Why is "Seid Ihr mude" listed as incorrect?


infinitebuffalo

Capital letters can be distinguishing in written German. In this case, Ihr with capital I is a polite form of the possessive, i.e., a version of 'your' used with someone you'd address as Sieto borrow Wiktionary's example, if you were to ask someone you don't know "Where is your car, Mrs. Wagner?", you would say Wo ist Ihr Wagen, Frau Wagner?

(Also, 'mude' isn't a word—what you want is mü­de; use 'ue' if you don't have a way to create 'ü'.)


Jormogundr

I said "Bist du alle mude?" and it was wrong


infinitebuffalo

As noted above, 'mude' isn't a word—what you want is mü­de; use 'ue' if you don't have a way to create 'ü'.

More importantly, the combination of 'du alle' doesn't make sense; unlike in English, there are different words for 'you' depending on how many 'you's you're talking to, and 'du' can only be used to address one person. (Perhaps this could be translated with the phrase 'all in'….) You must use 'ihr' or 'Sie' for more than one person.


kealarose

How do you know when to use "seid ihr" and "bist du"?


infinitebuffalo

Use 'du' when addressing only one person.
Use 'ihr' when addressing more than one person.
Use 'Sie' (note the capital 'S') when addressing one or more people you don't know.


Scott101822

There is no word for "all" among the German selections. I get that they mean this to be plural, but i don't see a word for indicating that it refers to everyone present.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.