"Last month I read nine books altogether."

Translation:上个月我一共看了九本书。

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


Dr_Jerry

I can't believe it was marked wrong using 读 instead of 看

May 13, 2018

elmanisero777

me too, ridiculous (and reported again)

September 23, 2018

Phillbo

Is "last month" always "上个月 " ?

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

That's correct; no other words mean "last month".

November 17, 2017

GracedelaV

:-)

May 9, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

So I tried this: "去月一共我读九本书" and it was marked wrong, but in doing a quick google, I found many examples of English/Mandarin translations where 去月 was translated as last month.

Are you sure it's incorrect?

July 2, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I've seen 过去一个月 and 过去的月 for "past month" but if I heard "去月" I'd think you're going to the moon.

January 9, 2019

EATandNAP

"上个月我一共看了九本书。" works grammatically, but it would be better if it was 讀了 rather than 看了.

November 23, 2017

Gaetan339894

Hi there, is the 了 absolutely required here?

May 8, 2018

PipuPupi

Would it be acceptable to drop the 个 and just have 上月 instead of 上个月?Or is that incorrect?

March 27, 2018

Dr_Jerry

You really can't do that. The form 上个月 means "one month before this current month". I think, in context, someone would understand what you mean without the 个 but it would be grammatically incorrect.

May 13, 2018

GracedelaV

Does 了 denote past tense ?

May 9, 2018

z4096

It denotes action completed. Chinese, along with some other languages, has a notion of aspect rather than tense.

June 29, 2018

RonaldChan14

”上个月我读了一共九本书“ should be accepted.

August 26, 2018

saracmk

Shouldn't you be able to put 了 after the verb or at the end of the sentence?

November 22, 2017

z4096

To mark the verb as completed you must always put it right after the verb. The end of sentence 了 has a different meaning, for example (among other things) that the sentence describes a change of state.

June 29, 2018

Zaldrizes2

I wondered the same and looked this up ("Modern Mandarin Chinese Grammar: A Practical Guide" 28.1.3) “了 never occurs between the action verb and the resultative ending," so the action verb (to read) is followed by 了, and the result (the books read) is not. Hope this is right and helps anyone who has a similar question.

May 12, 2019

josclag

Why does the time have to come before the subject in this case? Is 我上个月一共看了九本书 incorrect?

September 10, 2018

AyamPokPok

读 instead of 看 should be accepted.

September 17, 2018

Tedsmac

the app accepts du Le, whereas the web does not . hmmm

October 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.