1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Have you been to his house?"

"Have you been to his house?"

Translation:你去过他的家吗?

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't the topic-fronted version: 他的家你去过吗? be accepted, since Mandarin Chinese is a topic-prominent language?


arielkangaroo

    Mandarin is SVO, so I don't think so (it doesn't sound natural to me).


    [deactivated user]

      Mandarin is SVO, but also topic-prominent. That's why you can say both 我读过了这本书 and 这本书我读过了, depending on what you're emphasising.

      Where I live, it's common to hear both versions.


mmm1995

      是不是他家也对?or does that mean family?


EATandNAP

      The way you phrase that question asks: "Is that his house?" rather than "Have you been to his house?"


morningqu

      你去过他家吗 should be correct, because no one talks with的


e1VpVxkl

      "你来过他家吗?" = Accepted: 27 dec. 2019.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.