"Have you been to his house?"

Translation:你去过他的家吗?

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't the topic-fronted version: 他的家你去过吗? be accepted, since Mandarin Chinese is a topic-prominent language?

    November 17, 2017

arielkangaroo

    Mandarin is SVO, so I don't think so (it doesn't sound natural to me).

    November 17, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Mandarin is SVO, but also topic-prominent. That's why you can say both 我读过了这本书 and 这本书我读过了, depending on what you're emphasising.

      Where I live, it's common to hear both versions.

      November 17, 2017

mmm1995

      是不是他家也对?or does that mean family?

      November 21, 2017

EATandNAP

      The way you phrase that question asks: "Is that his house?" rather than "Have you been to his house?"

      November 21, 2017

morningqu

      你去过他家吗 should be correct, because no one talks with的

      June 2, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.