"它爱不爱喝牛奶?"

Translation:Does it love to drink milk?

November 17, 2017

81 Comments


Decyde

Audio was bugged for me.

November 18, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Confirmed, app

January 9, 2018

Hedge437807

The audio vocoder seems to have a really hard time with 爱不爱

July 1, 2018

DestinationVoid

Confirmed (chrome 62).

November 20, 2017

MayhemSan

Still bugged so I reported it. (Chrome 63).

December 21, 2017

-Shibboleth

Still seems to be bugged

May 7, 2018

Arctc.fx

still bugged for me (chrome 70 if that matters)

January 8, 2019

PolyGoat8

HAHAHAHA THE AUDIO IS SO BAD! Guys PLEASE switch it with the audio from the comments player. The female voice is seriously needed for at least this sentence. Guys, play the audio from the comments version of the sentence, it's actually normal ^_^

February 11, 2019

elguerreroavila

Yeah boy... (ー-ー゛)

March 3, 2019

Leungh16

yes, confirmed

February 27, 2019

Leungh16

on the macbook pro 2018

February 27, 2019

ultracyclist

Still garbled speech in May 2019 (on Chrome under Windows 10)

May 18, 2019

tu.8zPhLBmx9Zr4C

"like” is surely at least an appropriate translation in this context.

November 17, 2017

davidkim2106

Perhaps. But in Chinese, 爱 (to love) and 喜欢 (to like) have significantly differing implications. The word "love" is much less binding and nonchalant in English. For example, you would generally not say "我爱你" unless you truly had a deep affection for the person.

November 18, 2017

Pyrrian

You're right, but there's also the fact that using 爱 is an oddly strong way of asking this question. The correct literal translation is "love", but I feel like the question would be better as: 它喜不喜欢喝牛奶?This seems like a more likely question to ask in most cases, and would use "like" as a translation.

November 22, 2017

MayhemSan

I only knew this from talking with a Chinese exchange student but this is a big difference between languages/cultures that should probably be pointed out in the before lesson notes.

December 21, 2017

ladymao

Yes, 爱 is frequently used to express something you like to eat, and translated as "like."

November 20, 2017

Leungh16

it could be for love too

February 27, 2019

LeChatParle

If you're trying to express "like", you'd much rather write 它喜不喜欢喝牛奶

November 17, 2017

qianyanwanyu

It's not suitable to try word to word translation, DL should accept like as an alternative answer.

November 21, 2017

MayhemSan

It's not always suitable to do word to word translation but DL shouldn't accept answers with difference meanings. For example: I like steamed vegetables and tilapia on a bed of fresh steamed rice. However, I love pizza. The difference being that I could probably eat pizza daily. While the words do share similar meanings they are different. Think of it in context of different but not similar terms of more and most. I like juice more than water but I like milk the most.

December 21, 2017

MayhemSan

@qianyanwanyu scroll down & read the comment from davidkim2106 to understand why you're wrong.

December 21, 2017

smokey2022

like is 喜欢

November 21, 2017

Remwhy

What is the pinyin for those characters?

December 11, 2018

Graf0001

xĭ huan

March 5, 2019

Zack752346

I know right?

December 6, 2017

jzsuzsi

"love not love" Is this form a common way to ask "does it love" in Chinese?

November 24, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, very common. Both "S. + V. + O. + 嗎/吗?" and "S. + V.不V. + O.?" are common ways to construct interrogative sentences in Chinese, at least for simple sentences.
In addition, for adjective sentences, both "S. + Adj. + 嗎/吗?" and "S. + Adj.不Adj.?" are both correct.
If V. or Adj. is a two-syllable word, like "喜歡/喜欢(xǐhuān, like)", you can even only keep one syllable before 不: "你喜欢不喜欢?" or "你喜不喜欢?" are both OK. The latter (omitted) form is even more common for me.
One exception is "有(have)," you'd rather use "有沒有" instead of "*有不有"

November 24, 2017

WaaDoku

So both 他爱不爱牛奶? and 他爱牛奶吗? would be correct, right? Can you also use 吗 in the first example or does the V不V construction render the question particle obsolete? Or does it just add a level of politeness? Sorry, I'm spamming you with questions...

January 19, 2018

V.Lagopus

I have never encountered 吗 being used after a V不V-sentence.

March 17, 2018

TellTheSeal

Yes, both of those sentences are correct and interchangeable.

As for combining V不V with 吗, I partially agree with V.Lagopus' response: I have never heard the two forms combined in Mandarin Chinese, but I have heard the two forms routinely combined in Cantonese Chinese.

May 10, 2019

gildedbat

Just wanted to second this followup question. I'd love to hear an answer. I find this particular syntax confusing and the lesson notes do not address it.

January 31, 2018

Ann105443

Yes

July 18, 2019

Ann105443

No 吗

July 18, 2019

Miriam442403

It's more like saying "do you like it or not" or "do you love it or not" if you prefer

May 14, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Literally that's correct, but in English when you use the "... or not" phrasing, it often carries a rather impatient or even judgy tone. In Chinese this is not the case, it's just one way of asking a question.

August 15, 2018

ash.cheng

when would you ever use 它 in this context?

December 3, 2017

Leungh16

when it's a animal.

February 27, 2019

SYal14

This is a good question. In english you rarely refer to an animal as an "it", particularly if it is a pet, which would be assumed in this case since the subject area is "family".

January 24, 2018

glacials

In Chinese anything non-human is 它. 他 and 她 are "human he/him" and "human she/her". So it's not a direct translation of "it", they love their animals all the same

May 31, 2019

Hei1long2

Is niunai only used for cow's milk or also for other animal's milk?

December 10, 2017

jo5i4h

I believe it is just used for cow's milk, as the 牛 (niú) part of 牛奶 (niúnǎi) means "cow."

January 25, 2018

Oni

"Niu" is literally "cow"

However, "runai" i think would be funny wrong. Just use "nai" or sometimes 乳

December 13, 2017

Kwirky1983

yes, in Chinese we differentiate very well things like that, because it's easy(just change a character), and runai means women' milk:)

March 7, 2018

migl_2450

爱 always bugs out the TTS

December 17, 2017

AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Tā ài bù ài hē niúnǎi?

它-爱-不-爱-喝-牛奶

January 25, 2018

Rk5I3

Doesn't the bu4 turn to bu2 before 4th tone?

May 18, 2018

Eanorel2

Yes, but you write it as bu4 nevertheless.

May 25, 2018

E_Rock1

Audio is buggy

March 4, 2018

Oni

It is weird to me to not us 牠 here, as inanimate objects don't have emotions or drink milk. Maybe in Toy Story?

December 13, 2017

Eanorel2

It obviously talks about a pet. A cat maybe.

May 25, 2018

14PCao

The audio file still remains bugged. Can you fix it, please?

January 27, 2018

Hedge437807

The translation here is questionable at best. I would probably translate ”爱不爱喝” as the questioning form of "like to" or "enjoys". 爱 literally translates to "love" in English, but that neglects that it is used far more casually in china, and to imply strong affinity towards something a modifier is used.

July 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In isolation the use of 爱 here does seem strange, but maybe in some conversation about what things really "do it" for their pets... Person A: "My dog seems lazy lately, she doesn't seem to like her regular food any more." Person B: "My Fifi just LOVES some milk mixed in her food, does your dog love milk too? If she does then you should try that to get her to eat more." This video uses "我爱喝牛奶" in a song to encourage kids to drink it. https://youtu.be/grr8Ce6jVlg

August 15, 2018

BronwynRic1

Audio for 爱不爱 is bugged-like they spliced it into an old recording. Is Duolingo going to fix it?

December 13, 2018

PolyGoat8

it's the old robot voice male version they use on all the questions. The funny thing is, THERE IS A PERFECT FEMALE VOICE ON THE COMMENTS. So if you ever have trouble listening to chinese, you should click the audio on the comment section and it will definitely help you ^_^

February 11, 2019

Scott719850

(for exercise writing Chinese from audio) without context, shouldn't 他 and 她 also be acceptable instead of 它?

December 19, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Why was "do they like to drink milk" incorrect? Is it the they or tge like, and why?

December 19, 2018

melissalin455022

Neither. Here 它 is being used. It means "it" and is used for animals. So it should be "Does it like to drink milk?".

February 24, 2019

FerroMrkva

What is the reason that 他 is not accepted in the listening exercise? Isn't the pronunciation the same for all 他, 她 and 它? There is also no way of reporting "My answer should be accepted" when it is the listening exercise.

January 18, 2019

marty641

The audio will always be buggy

January 25, 2019

NenaVaskin

它爱不爱喝牛奶?- why in this question there is no 吗?it's a yes no question and there aren't any other "question words" in the sentence...

March 9, 2018

pinicius_olipeix

You either use "爱不爱" (love or don't love?) or end the sentence with "吗"

April 29, 2018

bill949306

I was confused by the use,of it in this context

March 17, 2018

Joo660412

Audio is awful

June 6, 2018

JolandaMul

Sounds weird.

June 9, 2018

HM9i1

Weird sound

July 11, 2018

Anderson856127

rip audio

August 28, 2018

Colin94086

Bugged audio, android app

August 31, 2018

Marin470782

the audio for this is corrupted

September 22, 2018

_kkaebsong_

They need to redo this whole question

November 13, 2018

snowpork

"Does it love to drink cow milk" should absolutely be accepted because 牛奶 is cow milk.

December 6, 2018

sheyteal

Audio is buggy for me also. Android 8

January 26, 2019

Angus465482

The audio for this was super weird.

January 28, 2019

Aiezatt1

Be careful with the simple grammar mistakes that will be count as wrong answer. Might make user to lose interest in the app

April 1, 2019

Bob327132

Audio is very disordered

May 7, 2019

chiaralupe1

thank you

May 28, 2019

salihua

The sound on the phrase love not love is really bad

June 22, 2019

AlbertAnglada

Same here

June 29, 2019

DanielaPil656009

Audio not clear

August 1, 2019

applebee

I cannot distinguish the second word.

August 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.