1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "它爱不爱喝牛奶?"

"它爱不爱喝牛奶?"

Translation:Does it love to drink milk?

November 17, 2017

162 Comments


Decyde

Audio was bugged for me.


Hedge437807

The audio vocoder seems to have a really hard time with 爱不爱


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm putting this comment up here so people don't have to scroll through all the useless "me too" comments to get to a useful note about the translation.

"Does it like  to drink milk?" should be the displayed translation (even though, when translating back, it would make the Chinese harder to arrive at from the English). It's accepted, but it should be the default, with "love" as a secondary alternative.

Although "爱" has "love" as its primary meaning, in contexts outside of human relationships it's often not as strong and is typically translated as "like", "enjoy", or "be fond of". Here are a couple of dictionary entries that illustrate this phenomenon:

This is a difference in usage between Chinese and English, and it has nothing to do with the implications of saying "我爱你" to another human being, which some commenters on this page are confusing it with.


MayhemSan

Still bugged so I reported it. (Chrome 63).


DestinationVoid

Confirmed (chrome 62).


-Shibboleth

Still seems to be bugged


PolyGoat8

HAHAHAHA THE AUDIO IS SO BAD! Guys PLEASE switch it with the audio from the comments player. The female voice is seriously needed for at least this sentence. Guys, play the audio from the comments version of the sentence, it's actually normal ^_^


jaytbb

still bugged for me (chrome 70 if that matters)


elguerreroavila

Yeah boy... (ー-ー゛)


jc.yks

Still bugged November 2019


ichiko888

Audio still bugged


Leungh16

on the macbook pro 2018


ultracyclist

Still garbled speech in May 2019 (on Chrome under Windows 10)


AndrewLiet

Still bugged 2020 mobile


ArielHM_14

Bugged on Android 9 too


tu.8zPhLBmx9Zr4C

"like” is surely at least an appropriate translation in this context.


ladymao

Yes, 爱 is frequently used to express something you like to eat, and translated as "like."


PeaceJoyPancakes

And "like" is the better translation here.

It's accepted now, too, bu it should be the displayed translation.


Leungh16

it could be for love too


davidkim2106

Perhaps. But in Chinese, 爱 (to love) and 喜欢 (to like) have significantly differing implications. The word "love" is much less binding and nonchalant in English. For example, you would generally not say "我爱你" unless you truly had a deep affection for the person.


Pyrrian

You're right, but there's also the fact that using 爱 is an oddly strong way of asking this question. The correct literal translation is "love", but I feel like the question would be better as: 它喜不喜欢喝牛奶?This seems like a more likely question to ask in most cases, and would use "like" as a translation.


MayhemSan

I only knew this from talking with a Chinese exchange student but this is a big difference between languages/cultures that should probably be pointed out in the before lesson notes.


LeChatParle

If you're trying to express "like", you'd much rather write 它喜不喜欢喝牛奶


CinJinMaanJyu

It's not suitable to try word to word translation, DL should accept like as an alternative answer.


MayhemSan

It's not always suitable to do word to word translation but DL shouldn't accept answers with difference meanings. For example: I like steamed vegetables and tilapia on a bed of fresh steamed rice. However, I love pizza. The difference being that I could probably eat pizza daily. While the words do share similar meanings they are different. Think of it in context of different but not similar terms of more and most. I like juice more than water but I like milk the most.


MayhemSan

@qianyanwanyu scroll down & read the comment from davidkim2106 to understand why you're wrong.


Remwhy

What is the pinyin for those characters?


Oni

●Like and love are amorophus, overlapping categories. But duolingo may still be correct pedagogically that in teaching beginners it is best to reinforce the common translation.

●I'm more upset they don't think 沒關係/不客氣 and you're welcome/ no worries are interchangable in english and chinese!


MayhemSan

Like & Love are amorphous in ENGLISH but not in Chinese. Chinese people do not use 爱 as casually as Americans use love. For example you would say I love you man to your bro/mate/co-worker that did you a solid. In China they would only say that to a spouse/partner/elder that they truly had deep strong feelings for. Because of the difference between how the words are used I think it's important to translate it as love & not like though it does conjure an awkward mental image of an asian man chugging milk morning/noon/night.


jzsuzsi

"love not love" Is this form a common way to ask "does it love" in Chinese?


Andrew-Lin

Yes, very common. Both "S. + V. + O. + 嗎/吗?" and "S. + V.不V. + O.?" are common ways to construct interrogative sentences in Chinese, at least for simple sentences.
In addition, for adjective sentences, both "S. + Adj. + 嗎/吗?" and "S. + Adj.不Adj.?" are both correct.
If V. or Adj. is a two-syllable word, like "喜歡/喜欢(xǐhuān, like)", you can even only keep one syllable before 不: "你喜欢不喜欢?" or "你喜不喜欢?" are both OK. The latter (omitted) form is even more common for me.
One exception is "有(have)," you'd rather use "有沒有" instead of "*有不有"


WaaDoku

So both 他爱不爱牛奶? and 他爱牛奶吗? would be correct, right? Can you also use 吗 in the first example or does the V不V construction render the question particle obsolete? Or does it just add a level of politeness? Sorry, I'm spamming you with questions...


TellTheSeal

Yes, both of those sentences are correct and interchangeable.

As for combining V不V with 吗, I partially agree with V.Lagopus' response: I have never heard the two forms combined in Mandarin Chinese, but I have heard the two forms routinely combined in Cantonese Chinese.


Rav_Smith

I have never encountered 吗 being used after a V不V-sentence.


gildedbat

Just wanted to second this followup question. I'd love to hear an answer. I find this particular syntax confusing and the lesson notes do not address it.


Miriam442403

It's more like saying "do you like it or not" or "do you love it or not" if you prefer


Celticfiddleguy

Literally that's correct, but in English when you use the "... or not" phrasing, it often carries a rather impatient or even judgy tone. In Chinese this is not the case, it's just one way of asking a question.


ash.cheng

when would you ever use 它 in this context?


Leungh16

when it's a animal.


glacials

In Chinese anything non-human is 它. 他 and 她 are "human he/him" and "human she/her". So it's not a direct translation of "it", they love their animals all the same


SYal14

This is a good question. In english you rarely refer to an animal as an "it", particularly if it is a pet, which would be assumed in this case since the subject area is "family".


Zack752346

“它”是关于动物。


Oni

"牠"是關於動物。"它"是關於無生物。


Hei1long2

Is niunai only used for cow's milk or also for other animal's milk?


jo5i4h

I believe it is just used for cow's milk, as the 牛 (niú) part of 牛奶 (niúnǎi) means "cow."


Oni

"Niu" is literally "cow"

However, "runai" i think would be funny wrong. Just use "nai" or sometimes 乳


Kwirky1983

yes, in Chinese we differentiate very well things like that, because it's easy(just change a character), and runai means women' milk:)


AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Tā ài bù ài hē niúnǎi?

它-爱-不-爱-喝-牛奶


Rk5I3

Doesn't the bu4 turn to bu2 before 4th tone?


Eanorel2

Yes, but you write it as bu4 nevertheless.


FerroMrkva

What is the reason that 他 is not accepted in the listening exercise? Isn't the pronunciation the same for all 他, 她 and 它? There is also no way of reporting "My answer should be accepted" when it is the listening exercise.


migl_2450

爱 always bugs out the TTS


E_Rock1

Audio is buggy


Oni

It is weird to me to not us 牠 here, as inanimate objects don't have emotions or drink milk. Maybe in Toy Story?


Eanorel2

It obviously talks about a pet. A cat maybe.


Soy_Jaguar

It bothers me that we can't use they either, as "it" implies something inanimate to me, and if it can drink milk, it's probably a they


rojer9

"does it like milk?" seem like a more natural translation but DL insists on putting "drinking" there. yes, i reported it.


TaniaGolin

Same here. It's implicit that it doesn't love bathing in milk for eg


Scott719850

(for exercise writing Chinese from audio) without context, shouldn't 他 and 她 also be acceptable instead of 它?


14PCao

The audio file still remains bugged. Can you fix it, please?


BronwynRic1

Audio for 爱不爱 is bugged-like they spliced it into an old recording. Is Duolingo going to fix it?


PolyGoat8

it's the old robot voice male version they use on all the questions. The funny thing is, THERE IS A PERFECT FEMALE VOICE ON THE COMMENTS. So if you ever have trouble listening to chinese, you should click the audio on the comment section and it will definitely help you ^_^


marty641

The audio will always be buggy


LINHARS

I never say it about a dog or a cat, I say he or she.


LightKnigh4

Sure, but the important is the common usage, though I do feel quite same as you (actually I Don't encounter the problem in my mother language anyway, since in French even inanimate objects have a gender, as you well know, right).


Aiezatt1

Be careful with the simple grammar mistakes that will be count as wrong answer. Might make user to lose interest in the app


Sleepwlkr

The audio is fine on the app. 24 March 2020


handicraftsman

4th July 2020, bugged


NenaVaskin

它爱不爱喝牛奶?- why in this question there is no 吗?it's a yes no question and there aren't any other "question words" in the sentence...


pinicius_olipeix

You either use "爱不爱" (love or don't love?) or end the sentence with "吗"


edmond664886

Thank u this confused me.


bill949306

I was confused by the use,of it in this context


Joo660412

Audio is awful


Hedge437807

The translation here is questionable at best. I would probably translate ”爱不爱喝” as the questioning form of "like to" or "enjoys". 爱 literally translates to "love" in English, but that neglects that it is used far more casually in china, and to imply strong affinity towards something a modifier is used.


Celticfiddleguy

In isolation the use of 爱 here does seem strange, but maybe in some conversation about what things really "do it" for their pets... Person A: "My dog seems lazy lately, she doesn't seem to like her regular food any more." Person B: "My Fifi just LOVES some milk mixed in her food, does your dog love milk too? If she does then you should try that to get her to eat more." This video uses "我爱喝牛奶" in a song to encourage kids to drink it. https://youtu.be/grr8Ce6jVlg


Colin94086

Bugged audio, android app


Marin470782

the audio for this is corrupted


.kkaebsong.

They need to redo this whole question


snowpork

"Does it love to drink cow milk" should absolutely be accepted because 牛奶 is cow milk.


Soy_Jaguar

Why was "do they like to drink milk" incorrect? Is it the they or tge like, and why?


melissalin455022

Neither. Here 它 is being used. It means "it" and is used for animals. So it should be "Does it like to drink milk?".


sheyteal

Audio is buggy for me also. Android 8


Angus465482

The audio for this was super weird.


Bob327132

Audio is very disordered


salihua

The sound on the phrase love not love is really bad


leocck

Why "Question Tags" are not recognised by Duolingo? The following should be accepted:

"It loves drinking milk, doesn't it?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's not the sense of the Chinese. The Chinese is a simple question, whereas your English sentence implies that we expect the answer to be yes.


leocck

Interesting, thank you for pointing that out. Just curious: how do you get a similar sense of a question tag like my sentence in Chinese then?


PeaceJoyPancakes

You can make a statement and then put one of a number of tags on the end:

  • 是不是?
  • 对不对?
  • 是吗?
  • 对吗?
  • 是吧?
  • 对吧?
  • 不是吗?

You can also get something similar by intercalating "不是...吗" into the sentence:


applebee

I cannot distinguish the second word.


Nicolas550181

The audio is garbage and the verb is not the right one... Ouch!


LightKnigh4

It should be "Does it love milk?". The verb is necessary in Chinese but not in English, and the version with it on the other hand sounds rather awkward.


Tsen107548

Not strictly sure it's necessary in Chinese either... I'm sure it's fairly easy to understand the meaning... I mean what else is a cat going to do with milk... play with it? (Don't answer that!)

What Duo is doing here is keeping up your identification of characters...


coolmondude

audio be like: T'aib'aibuyumei!


Shinobi.Neko

How do you tell the difference between the third pronoun with the he/she/it?


Temujin989235

They are all pronounced the same( Tā ), the only difference is the character that is used: 他 = He 她 = She 它 = It


ThreeDollar

What was going on with the audio?


Dether3

The audio did not state some words


stupedfatidiot

Woowww wowww wowww what happend to the audio?!?!?


BrunoHammer

I'm sorry, but doesn't the "bù" in the sentence make it negative?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Here "爱不爱" offers a choice between liking and not liking, so you can think of it as "does it like to drink milk or not" (though the emphasis isn't quite the same — in Chinese it's usually completely neutral, whereas the English can have an impatient edge).

If you want to ask "doesn't it like to drink milk", you can say "它不(是)爱喝牛奶吗".


Legendary13K

Great explanation - i just wish that Duolingo wouldn't explain the 是不是 concept as "it's just another form of asking a question "in the Tips, and then penalize us when we answer "doesn't it drink milk" instead of "DOES it drink milk?" when they are both fairly equivalent questions in English. (Here is where I must concede that, like with other lessons on Duolingo, it chooses to be semantical for the purpose of literal translation)


PeaceJoyPancakes

I haven't read the tips, but it would certainly be misleading to compare Chinese verb-not-verb questions to negatively phrased English questions.


TellTheSeal

Could you please provide a link to the DuoLingo tip that actually says "it's just another form of asking a question - just like in English when you say 'DOESN'T it drink milk?'"

I would be surprised if any published authority on Chinese grammar equates the "Verb 不 Verb" form of asking a question with asking a negative question, and I would like to see the actual source of such a claim.

I had never read any of the DuoLingo tips for Chinese before, but here is what I did find, from the Tips section of the "Family 2" Lesson:


Asking Questions

You already know how to use 吗 (ma) to ask questions with a yes or no answer; for example,

那是你的妻子吗?

(nà shì nǐ de qīzi ma, Is that your wife?).

Another way to ask the same question is to say 不 (bù, no) after the verb (in this case, 是) and then repeat the verb again.

那是不是你的妻子?

(Nà shì bu shì nǐ de qīzi?) Is that your wife?

他要不要牛奶?

(Tā yào bu yào niúnǎi?) Does he want milk?


I do not see anything wrong or misleading about that tip; in fact, the tip seems rather clear: the "Verb ... 吗“ form and the "Verb 不 Verb" form are functionally identical methods of asking a binary ("yes or no") question in Chinese.

I searched, but did not see another tip that equates the "Verb 不 Verb" form with asking a negative question (e.g., "doesn't it drink milk?"). If a DuoLingo tip really said that, then that tip is mistaken. PeaceJoyPancakes provides a correct example of asking a negative question above, viz., 它不爱喝牛奶吗? (just one 不 , before the verb) for "Doesn't it like to drink milk?" Again, in Chinese, any statement, such as 它不爱喝牛奶, "It does not like to drink milk," can be made into a question simply by appending 吗 to the end of that statement.


Legendary13K

I guess I read the Tips incorrectly. I wonder why my brain filled in a negative in the English where there wasn't....except that it's grammatically correct in English, and also perfectly mirrors the Chinese structure....

I (apparently I'm not alone) just really hate being told I'm wrong due to semantical reasoning when I could make equally semantical arguments back in my defense. It discourages continuing with the course IMO.


GloryAdebo

Still bugged January, 2020


tolunayo

To me it sounds OK, doing the course on laptop with Chrome (Jan 12, 2020)


KayaSuleym

Two years since the audio was reported as being bugged and it still isn't fixed? Shame.


Suppremer

Someone explain this sentence it doesn't make any sense at all honestly speaking tho.


hugo705509

Well, when using anyone verb in negative form after the positive form that becomes on positive form, it is like in maths (-×+=- but this is in +). So that, explained, its easy to say: Does one (它) love milk? One, the third people in singular and neutro.


Guardian241

What a weird sentence. In English we noramlly establish the sex of the animal during the conversation and then refer to it as either he or she.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Often we do, though ultimately it depends on the context.


TellTheSeal

I think it's important first to find out whether it loves milk before we go imposing social roles on the thing. ᵔᴥᵔ


Legendary13K

C'mon the animals have got bits, they're not a celebrities. Pets play no "social roles" with their gender; we just dont want to refer to them like a can of soup.


Tsen107548

Good look with that in Chinese... he she it = ta.


jack_wolf99

我的猫爱牛奶。 my cat loves milk 僕の猫は牛乳が好きです meu gato ama leite


Tsen107548

Show off! I can barely do this in English. :'(


Lazar75

Lol audio busted


whimsical78

The audio on this one is garbage. If I hadn't seen the sentence before I'd have no clue.


jytou

Audio reported. 2020-08-23.


RuthSantin1

Why "it"? He or she makes more sense.


MariaNyczWasilec

Where is the ma at the end of this sentence?????


PeaceJoyPancakes

The "verb-not-verb" structure is an alternative to asking questions with "吗".


MariaNyczWasilec

I'm not expecting an answer but its prob bc there's a shi bu shi in there.


Ann105443

Does it drink milk should be accepted


dariutu

"He" sounds like "chī".


JJZhang88

Should be "like" not love


Tsen107548

either or. In English we use love or like interchangeably. If you live in certain parts of the UK you use love after every other word.


David845932

Nice, so that's the Chinese Accusativus cum Infinitivo.


poopyfarts95

some one comes up to u like does ur cat love milk (i dont have a cat by da way)


MasonSalda

Confusing for a new learner with "love" in the sentence twice


PolyGoat8

the way questions are asked in chinese whether or not it is would be "is not is" (是不是) and for loves or does not love would be "love not love" (love or not love) (爱不爱)


Juan345488

Hello everybody, audio is still buddged 2019-12-29


Sleepwlkr

The audio is fine on app. 24 March 2020


M92Y3

它爱不爱喝牛奶


hugo705509

Yo creo que el audio se oía entrecortado o que saltaba porque la oración provoca que así suceda, si fuera —你愛不愛喝牛奶?— no sería así.


NinjaSmallman

This has been bugged for two years. Wow.


hypershock

The negative framing of the question "doesn't it" should be accepted.


FacuMoncri

'Love' + -ing. What is 'love' +to verb? Indian English, clearly...


Legendary13K

“Loveing?” “I love learning” is what they are referring to.

This is a racist comment. Many Indians are native or fluent English speakers.


john27rg

I reported that the answer doesn't accept "cow's milk" as this could easily be in context of what kind of milk.


Chris387368

It love no love no love love no love no no loves to drink milk. (Nice......)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.