1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "첫 번째 와인은 많이 답니다."

" 번째 와인은 많이 답니다."

Translation:The first wine is very sweet.

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


ComronFall

This program is great and every thing, but to distinguish really and very as different for the word 많이 is ridiculous.


SabianF

많이 Really Very Extremely Super

많은 A lot Much Many

Very 많이 진짜 정말 아주 엄청 매우

Programmers might not be fluent in human languages, because one programming language needs only one word to describe something lol


PV8F4

But here in case of korean it is very normal. They made their language quite difficult just because of these extra things


noor0503008

도깨비에서 "첫 사랑" ㅠㅠ


Duo_Euphoria

What is the difference between 달다 and 달콤하다


oee16

달다 and 달콤하다 both mean sweet (adj.).

But while 달다 simply describes the "sugary" taste, 달콤하다 is a more illustrative word. With the addition of "콤" (= fat taste of nuts, buttery nutlike flavor), 달콤하다 reflects the more savoury/smooth aspect of the sweetness. It is recognized that 'fat' does improve the taste in food.

  • 콤하다 is usually seen added to some primary flavors for that reason 새-콤하다 (pleasantly sour, tangy, sharpish) or 매-콤하다 (pleasantly spicy, zesty )

In short, 달다 = sweet; 달콤하다 = pleasantly sweet

단 와인 = sweet wine

달콤한 와인 = smooth wine


goohayoon

Thank you for your explanation.


GiovanniSantucci

Not sure where 첫 came from.


oee16

첫 =

(actual meaning) initial, original, prototypical;

(usage) first, top, primary

번 = time; 째 = round, turn

—번째 denotes position in the list of things. Used as counter for ordinal numbers. Hence translated into English as st, nd, rd & th.

첫번째 = Lit. initial time round = first (1st).

In common usage, it is often abbreviated to '첫' (hence the confusion).


Calyope3

I'm not sure either. "첫 번째 " means "first", adding 번째 makes the th/nd on a number, like 80th is 여든 번째, but it doesnt work on 1


nurulujung

What's wrong with"too sweet"? T.T


goohayoon

많이 means "very" or "a lot" not "too".


noor0503008

Can i just say "첫 와인은" or do i have to put "번째"


oee16

It can be "understood".

But the difference is 첫 와인 really means "original (first ever produced) wine" which could date back to thousands of years ago. 첫 번째 와인 means first-time (released)/first-growth wine.


AtlasBliss

can some one explain to me, number first or the subject?


oee16

Number [번]째 + NOUN.

• Number: Use pure Korean set of numbers (up to 20), apart from: 1st = 첫째 or 1st time = 첫 번째.

Note:

• space needed between Number and 번째.

• 첫 comes from 처음, the beginning.

• use proper ordinals 첫째; 둘째 etc. for counting and ordering and use 첫 번째; 두 번째 etc for repetitive events/actions and ranking/grading.

• after 20, either pure Korean or sino Korean numbers may apply but pure Koreans are preferred.

첫 번째 와인(은) = First/top grade wine (topic subject)


michangss

my brain's gonna explode really. why is "the first wine is so sweet" wrong dang:(


JosieCrane

If someone said this to me in English I still would not understand what they were talking about ngl. Maybe I just don't know wine?


famie_xiaos

"The first wine is so sweet." not acceptable?


oee16

"So" is similar to "(much) too". But while "(much) too" tends to be used with negative adjectives, "so" can be used with both negative and positive adjectives.

The first wine is so sweet = The first wine is (much) too sweet = 첫 번째 와인은 너무 답니다.


Lloyd76445

Cheos peonjjae wainuen manhi dabnida.


Staszek456

You made a typo...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.