"Fifty yuan"

Translation:五十元

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


Ephraimrob

What does yuan mean? It just jumped into it without any meaning.

November 17, 2017

Elrubio10

元 is like "dollars", one unit of their currency, RMB.

November 20, 2017

VictorLau10

Chinese currency

November 23, 2017

DanielP.7

the words must be separated because otherwise it will be very easy to place the translation

December 1, 2017

Andreaccf

the pronunciation :o

December 31, 2017

thunderlight0421

So 五 is five I'm guessing...

August 30, 2018

KX3.

Yep. 一二三四五六七八九十 is one to ten, there is also the lesser used "capital" (of capital letters) form i.e. 大写,which is as follows: 壹贰叁肆伍陆柒捌玖拾

This is where I traced it to: “壹、 贰、 叁、 肆、 伍、 陆、 柒、 捌、 玖、 拾, 字书皆有之。”
出处(origin):宋· 陆游 《老学庵笔记》(the era, the Song Dynasty • the author, lu4 you2《title of the work》)

Edit: The work is a sort of descriptive writing and commentary; what comes to mind is Mark Twain's 'The Innocents Abroad', though I haven't read all of both books.

September 3, 2018

mariusbutuc

Or RMB.

January 3, 2018

zacharybal975109

yuan means dollars in chinese

February 7, 2018

DannyHansen

I dont have chinese characters

July 12, 2019

Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

June 29, 2018

Candice173697

You have made this comment on Every Single Exercise in this section ask far. We get it!!! The question is, why are you even still participating?

August 29, 2018

Candice173697

*so far

August 29, 2018

Gabsi745073

Thank you!!!!!! I thought I was the only person annoyed by these comments on every single thread!!! These discussions are supposed to be for help, not for people to rant and rave!!!

May 8, 2019

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.