1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Fifty yuan"

"Fifty yuan"

Translation:五十元

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


DanielP.7

the words must be separated because otherwise it will be very easy to place the translation


feliz.gato

So 五 is five I'm guessing...


KX3.

Yep. 一二三四五六七八九十 is one to ten, there is also the lesser used "capital" (of capital letters) form i.e. 大写,which is as follows: 壹贰叁肆伍陆柒捌玖拾

This is where I traced it to: “壹、 贰、 叁、 肆、 伍、 陆、 柒、 捌、 玖、 拾, 字书皆有之。”
出处(origin):宋· 陆游 《老学庵笔记》(the era, the Song Dynasty • the author, lu4 you2《title of the work》)

Edit: The work is a sort of descriptive writing and commentary; what comes to mind is Mark Twain's 'The Innocents Abroad', though I haven't read all of both books.


Ephraimrob

What does yuan mean? It just jumped into it without any meaning.


Breakerrr

元 is like "dollars", one unit of their currency, RMB.


somethingfuny

Yuan is the form of currency that is used.


Andreaccf

the pronunciation :o


zacharybal975109

yuan means dollars in chinese


1A0R

yuàn is dollars(how silly)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.