"我只要这条蓝裙子。"

Translation:I just want this blue dress.

November 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dr_Jerry

I find it odd that they are teaching colors without the word 色. I've never heard any Chinese speaker say something like 蓝裙子, they would say 蓝色的裙子. I'm not an expert; just saying the construction Duolingo is using seems odd.


Snowballs7

I've checked out colors on utube and the mandarin teacher gave examples of 色的 and also, only the color, without 色的。


Jim952908

I want just this blue dress. Should be acceptable?


Gelukservaring

Yes, that will do too. It is not the most usual English construction, though.


LapFung

I think "I only need this blue dress." can also be a correct answer.


weiweiland

I think it should accept "I only want this blue dress." But to clearly express "need" it likely will have to be more than "只要“. For "I only need this blue dress" you probably would have to more specifically say "我只需要这条蓝裙子“ or possibly "我只要这条蓝裙子就行了."


Thomas574187

Is there a reason it doesn't let you replace 要 with 想?


John638603

想 alone means "to think of", to use it in the context of "to want" it should preceeds another verb such as 我想吃, 我想要,我想做 etc so you could use 我想要 which means "I think of wanting to" which doesn't make sense in English but it does in Chinese.


Marie-Sole168974

So the adjectives are always before the noun? Because in french, it's different than in English


Fekkezaum

Correct. Adjectives go before the noun, sometimes connecting them with 的.

One exception is when the purpose of the phrase is to describe the subject such as in 我很高 (I'm tall) or 天气不好 (The weather is bad).

When the adjective describes a direct or indirect object (not the subject) the adjective comes before the noun.


wgb000

Rather than "I just want...", would it not be better to say "I want just...", as the modifier is misplaced in the "correct" version?


CynthiaGor15

Help please! In my first Mandarin course we were taught that colors, being adjectives, always come after the noun they are modifying. So what's with the lán qúnzi?


CharlesEva1

I've never heard of that rule. Are you maybe thinking of the sentence form "this X is Y colored?"


Fekkezaum

The new young voice (can't tell if it's male or female) has a very tricky pronounciation. To me this sentence sounded like "wo qu yao zhi zhao wan jin zi"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.