"我花了太多时间做这个事情。"

Translation:I spent too much time doing this task.

November 17, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The sentiment of everyone who tries to get through a Chinese lesson on Duolingo, with the current exasperating state of the English translations.

Edit: The Chinese course is much better now, two years later. ;-)


NicholasXie

still has many issues


IsaacLee58183

I feel that 'I spent too much time on this' works well too


JPSeaton

Better! Isaac Lee you can be proud of yourself! And I'm not kidding.


Andrew-Jiangnan

Was not expecting the use of 花 here for "spent." Can anyone explain whatever metaphorical extension was involved in how the character came to be used in this way? Thanks!


SeferZohar

There's no connection. 花 is just used for "spend" because the modern Mandarin word for "spend" happens to be pronounced the same way as the word for "flower", so they've been assimilated. See page 19 of this thesis, which mentions this: http://www.tekstlab.uio.no/michalkk/WhyAreChineseCharactersSoDamnHard.pdf


G21Ad

So i asked my chinese boyfriend if there's a methaphorical/ historical reason for this and he said nope.


maartendoc

时 (shí) = o'clock/time
间 (jiān) = between/among/room
时间 (shíjiān) = time/period

事 (shì) = matter/thing/item/work
情 (qíng) = feeling/emotion/passion/situation
事情 (shìqing) = affair/matter/thing
Used for non tangible things, contrary to 东西


jorjorswens

i spent too much time doing this thing. This is also a good translation


Kieran-Moore

I spent too much time on this issue...


yuexingchen

I thought in the previous lessons, duolingo taught us that the classifier for 事情 is 件, not 个


PeaceJoyPancakes

"件" is more apt, but "个" is possible.


EATandNAP

"I spend too much time on this" should also be accepted.


Emmie707731

I don't agree there. Spend = current tense, spent = past (which is necessary here, as indicated by the 了)


Jacques439990

Even the Chinese can be reversed :做这个事情我花了太多时间。。 As you can see in both languages, flexibility should/can be applied. Do your homework well, so Birdie will feel much much better! Any reply to this is most welcome.


NathanRasm

This sentence it introduces on the day of my one-year streak.


Katariq

Why "I spent a lot of time doing this task" is not acepted?


Kivolamuzikisto

I think "too much" (太多) and "a lot" (很多) are really quite different sentiments.


AmyLee489653

Would 'tasks' (plural) work too?


Kivolamuzikisto

这个 - this: one thing

这些 - these: more than one thing


Erikku15

If there is no measure word yes but they specify 一個 so it is one


BobBowles1

'I spent too much time on this job.'


knoedelfri

Why is "working on" not correct?


Aleksandro_RU

It is about this lesson. Damned T9.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't 事情's count word "件"?


The_Tams

    I spent too much time attending to this matter?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I suppose, but "做" is a very basic verb, and not really equivalent in formality of tone to "attending to".


handsomexmm

    I spend too much time on this


SeferZohar

    Would need to be "spent", not "spend", because of the 了


Ecv5420

    Could this also be "I spent too much time making this thing"?


SeferZohar

    Generally 事情 is an event, circumstance or process and 东西 is a material thing, so "making this thing” would be 做这个东西


Redoctober07

    I think duo sometimes skips the explanation or context of the


Sneak110

    Make sure not to accidentally say 色情, this means p**n


Leelamadhu2

    What is wrong' I spent too much time for doing this task'


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It doesn't sound natural. "I spent too much time doing this task" and "I spent too much time on this task" are both okay.


anu340625

    How is ' I spent alot of time doing this task' any different ,duo?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Your answer has two problems. One is that "alot" isn't a word, just like "alittle" isn't. The other is that "a lot" isn't the same as "too much".


classicasja

    "I spent so much time working on this task" should be accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

    The Chinese literally means "too much", i.e. an amount that is somehow unjustified or detrimental, and usually it should be translated directly, particularly where there's no further context.

    "So much", on the other hand, is an emphatic way of saying "a great amount" (i.e. "a lot"), which might still be the right amount, and not a bad amount, even as we recognize its magnitude.

    In some cases, idiomatic usage in either language might mean that "a lot" or something similar is a good translation of "太多", but usually the direct translation is better.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.