Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have the book."

Translation:Je hebt het boek.

9 months ago

5 Comments


Kyle835828

Why is it "het book" and not "de book" here???

4 months ago

JennaZant

Why is it "hebt" and not hebben?

6 months ago

LynnFourie

could someone please explain to me when you use het and de. for example here it is "het boek" but when it is "hij heeft de appel" it is "de".

what differentiates "het" and "de" when it is a "the"

4 months ago

stace101342

Je hebt, hij heeft

4 months ago

Trees768793

Im struggling with verb conjugation. Is there a useful link?

3 weeks ago