"You have the book."

Translation:Je hebt het boek.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Kyle835828

Why is it "het book" and not "de book" here???

10 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Because it's always het boek: http://woordenlijst.org/#/?q=boek

5 months ago

JennaZant

Why is it "hebt" and not hebben?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Depending on the pronoun you use, you need to use the correct conjugation. Hebben is plural and is only used with jullie in this case, since that is the second person plural.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

5 months ago

stace101342

Je hebt, hij heeft

10 months ago

MKkB

Can i say "jullie hebben het boek" ? Why i can't use "de" ?

5 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Because boek is neuter and always uses het when it's singular, also have a look at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

You can use jullie hebben though, since that's the right conjugation for plural.

5 months ago

Trees768793

Im struggling with verb conjugation. Is there a useful link?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.