"Do you know any good apps?"

Translation:你知道有什么好的应用?

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


Keith_APP

This sentence sounds very unnatural. I think the problem is from translating know literally to 知道, but actually it works only in some cases. e.g. I know him is not 我知道他 but 我认识他.

To ask for advice like this, it could have been:

有什么好的应用?

你有见过/听过/用过什么好的应用吗?

November 17, 2017

ArtBurnap

Because the answer is not accepted without 有, the English question is being taken to focus on knowing whether such apps EXIST, rather than one being familiar with (any) apps. Sort of: Are there any good apps that you know of? Perhaps the use of 知道 without 有 might mean something like: Do you know the ins and outs of any good apps? In other words, is might imply a deeper level of knowledge. Can anyone shed any light on this?

November 17, 2017

ushwald

why doesn't this sentence need to end in 吗?

March 17, 2018

Semeltin

Because there is 什么, which should already be sufficient for asking which apps there are.

April 20, 2018

Dono.1802

Why is 吗 not required here?

March 18, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Because 什么 already indicates that is a question. Same thing with 谁 for who or 几 or 多少 etc for how much.

April 3, 2018

Mtyx.

not always.. in this case 吗 would make a lot of sense

July 29, 2018

hippietrail

The word for "app" I kept seeing and hearing in Taiwan and the mainland was "APP" pronounced "ei pi pi" but I didn't know 应用 while I was over there, so maybe it's even more common?

February 7, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm with you. I know the word 应用 but have never, ever heard it used in this context. Like you, I've only heard native speakers say "a-p-p" for app. Also, "app" is not one of the definitions of 应用 in my Chinese dictionary.

June 9, 2018

CharlesE780046

In the reverse translation the Chinese sentence ends in ma. Duolingo can't have in both ways. Which is correct?

October 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.