"你的家在哪儿?"

Translation:Where's your home?

November 17, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

I have a pronunciation question...I don't hear the last character, "儿", being pronounced here. Is this normal?


Andrew-Lin

Although the character is individually pronounced as "nǎ" and "ér", "哪儿" sounds like "nǎr." In Chinese this phenomenon is called "儿化"(érhuà) or "erization." and is not used mush elsewhere, as frawaradR mentioned.
I am from Taiwan and "~儿" is not often used here so correct me if I am wrong.


smokey2022

You're correct. 儿话 is something from the Beijing region and the Northern Mainland.


Alan946894

2020.5.19 Yeah, I prefer to use 哪裡。 But there are so many "Chinese". Just pick the one you prefer and go with that.

Just like there is UK English, US English, Aussie English, Canadian English, South African English, New Zealand English etcetera


dtUyaD

Or Boston


CoolStuffYT

Do they need to have the word "drunk" in one of the word bank options?


[deactivated user]

    This is a bit confusing because other courses teach different. ie.. Beijing northern dialect = 哪儿 Nǎ'er - Where; 这儿 Zhè'er - Here; 那儿 Nà'er - There.

    For southern dialect they use = 哪里 Nǎlǐ - Where; 这里 Zhèlǐ - Here; 那里 Nàlǐ - There.


David856874

    Safe to say the two dialects nevertheless understand each other?


Ellis930361

    Could this also be where do you live? I tried that and got it wrong. I know 家 is literally house, but not many people live in places other than a house/apartment residence.


WendyZhou1

    Where do you live would be 你住在哪儿. It means the same thing, but it's a different sentence.


Gaidarkz

    The sentence can also be translated as "Where is your family?"


miru168812

    "Where is your home."

    let it be simple,don't make me confused.


PatBrad1

    I initially read this as, "Where are you from?" but it was marked incorrect. What is the difference?


edobson

    I would think "where are you from?" Wouldnt be accepted because of the english difference in meaning.

    "Where are you from" indicates place of origin where as "where is your home?" And "where do you live" can indicate current residence since the person may not live in the same place they were born.

    I think Duo wants "where is your home" because of 家 (home). For place of origin, I think 乡土 would be used since I think it means native soil (in other words, native land), but I could be wrong, I do struggle with remembering the meaning sometimes.


MaryEllen24

    I reported that it said I missed a word but didn't tell me the correct answer in Chinese. I came here to see the correct Chinese answer.


jkachuck

    Did not take "where is your home".


YankeeNoodle27

    Where is your home? should count...


CrystalClark15

    Might be a bug like glitch


TheDavidCalaz

    Can this be used in the same way as "Where do you live?"


MehmetBekl2

    "Where is your home" isn't incorrect.


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

    I wrote, "Where is your house?" Is that too different?


LexieAries

    To answer this question, would you reply with an address, city location or country? I am trying to determine exactly what this sentence means as there could be multiple interpretations/ways to answer in English.


Alan946894

    2020.6.16
    Duo's sentence is most likely just the general area of the city or the city itself.

    For a physical address, a question probably would include the word, 地址

    For the country, you would ask 你来自哪里?


Sophiekoala17

    I didn't press check because i wanted to fix a typo (I wrote my instead of your) but all by itself it marked it incorrect


3VdObMzF

    'is' was missing please correct


Alan946894

    2020.8.12
    There is a verb there. The question word is "Where'S" not "Where"
    "Where's" is short for "Where is"


EzequielAC1

    Emmmm... Is 家 home or house? Isnt it the same???


Colleenhw

    I think there is a traditional chinese version of the language


channepari

    Where is is the same as where's


David856874

    To be clear... 那 by itself does NOT mean "where"; it must be the two characters together, 那儿, pronounced not nu3 er1 but nar3... am I getting it right?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.