"你的家在哪儿?"

Translation:Where's your home?

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


cazort

I have a pronunciation question...I don't hear the last character, "儿", being pronounced here. Is this normal?

November 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Although the character is individually pronounced as "nǎ" and "ér", "哪儿" sounds like "nǎr." In Chinese this phenomenon is called "儿化"(érhuà) or "erization." and is not used mush elsewhere, as frawaradR mentioned.
I am from Taiwan and "~儿" is not often used here so correct me if I am wrong.

November 18, 2017

smokey2022

You're correct. 儿话 is something from the Beijing region and the Northern Mainland.

November 18, 2017

dtUyaD

Or Boston

April 25, 2018

Ellis930361

Could this also be where do you live? I tried that and got it wrong. I know 家 is literally house, but not many people live in places other than a house/apartment residence.

November 29, 2017

WendyZhou1

Where do you live would be 你住在哪儿. It means the same thing, but it's a different sentence.

March 28, 2019

CoolStuffYT

Do they need to have the word "drunk" in one of the word bank options?

April 18, 2018

miru168812

"Where is your home."

let it be simple,don't make me confused.

August 2, 2018

Gaidarkz

The sentence can also be translated as "Where is your family?"

November 19, 2017

jkachuck

Did not take "where is your home".

July 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is a bit confusing because other courses teach different. ie.. Beijing northern dialect = 哪儿 Nǎ'er - Where; 这儿 Zhè'er - Here; 那儿 Nà'er - There.

    For southern dialect they use = 哪里 Nǎlǐ - Where; 这里 Zhèlǐ - Here; 那里 Nàlǐ - There.

    May 24, 2018

PatBrad1

    I initially read this as, "Where are you from?" but it was marked incorrect. What is the difference?

    March 18, 2018

edobson

    I would think "where are you from?" Wouldnt be accepted because of the english difference in meaning.

    "Where are you from" indicates place of origin where as "where is your home?" And "where do you live" can indicate current residence since the person may not live in the same place they were born.

    I think Duo wants "where is your home" because of 家 (home). For place of origin, I think 乡土 would be used since I think it means native soil (in other words, native land), but I could be wrong, I do struggle with remembering the meaning sometimes.

    March 19, 2018

filixlan

    Only for Beijing and North areas, don't hesitate guys

    August 10, 2018

TheDavidCalaz

    Can this be used in the same way as "Where do you live?"

    September 13, 2018

MehmetBekl2

    "Where is your home" isn't incorrect.

    March 16, 2019

Isaac418076

    why it can't be 'where do you live'?

    January 3, 2018

CoolStuffYT

    It should be correct, but Duo demands the word "home" in there because of the 家 (home) character.

    April 18, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.