"我姓李,你呢?"

Translation:My last name is Li, and yours?

November 17, 2017

79 Comments


AndrewLowe0

In English, you can use 'name' for either first or last name. "My name is Li, and you?" should be accepted.

Think of the classic example: "My name is Bond, James Bond." He does not need to say "My last name is Bond, and my full name is James Bond"!

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

The reason they probably won't accept that is because 性 can only mean last name, where as "name" could be either.

November 17, 2017

YiChenZhon

no no it's姓 性means sex

April 5, 2018

mich511364

Youve gotta be kidding me

February 21, 2019

JoyBawary

Joy

May 27, 2018

q00u

That argument makes no sense. You're saying "name" can mean last name, and 性 does mean last name, so therefore it shouldn't be accepted? What?

December 30, 2017

jlcco

There's a reason it's translated like that. 姓 as a verb literally means "to be surnamed".

November 18, 2017

cagprado

Therefore it's only reasonable they would only accept an unambiguous answer! For instance, in English "brother" can mean either younger or older, but they shouldn't accept "brother" as valid answer for 哥哥 because that doesn't help you associate 哥哥 with "older brother"!

Translating 姓 to "name", though possibly correct, doesn't help you associate 姓 with surname!

I don't understand the mindset of most comments here, it's a language course, not a translation course, and people seem to don't get it!

April 8, 2018

jlcco

姓, as a verb, literally means "to be surnamed".

November 18, 2017

KyurieKim

性 means sex. 姓 means last name. Not name or first name. Thats all

May 1, 2018

Lanie706712

lol! Nice example (James Bond)!

December 8, 2017

NormaSunset

My last name is Lee, you? is what I said

June 22, 2018

Lord_Commander

Well this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Chinese you are studying. Ffs

November 12, 2018

sarahY656418

That's true

April 4, 2018

casio18

I would say 'name' could either refer to first name or, as your example, first and last. But not last by itself.

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, 名字 can refer to 名 (first name) or 姓名 (full name), but not 姓 (surname).

November 20, 2017

natyc89

Also in Spanish, the word for last name can only mean last name

January 31, 2018

JoyBawary

Joy

May 27, 2018

maidanez3

I agree and was just marked wrong for the same. Reporting.

November 18, 2017

Siroggak

So because of its tonality, questions in Chinese don't do up in pitch at the end? At least that's what it sounds like (and it makes sense, since each word has its own intonation) Am I right?

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

No, we usually do. The pitch is just near unnoticeable in the audio, and you can see the question marker 呢 (ne) sound like né. The intonation can convey the mood of the speaker. In this case it feels soft and gentle. Quite often it is pronounced like nē (or with higher tone).

November 21, 2017

Lily1327740

Not really. That's not a Chinese thing to do. Each word has its own tone, and if you ended a question with a high pitch, it might change the meaning of the sentence altogether.

November 30, 2017

MayteStiles

We are not going to master Chinese if we spend too much of our Duo time discussing these matters instead of trying to get to the next level. I am fascinated with the arguments and explanations, but I think the more time we devote to studying the better. And perhaps paying attention to detail and accepting that language is an arbitrary conventional thing. I must admit that I have been held up by spending time looking at comments. I want to bring all my language levels up faster than I am achieving that now. But I must say that it is nice to see how everyone thinks and how things are explained, etc, and often enlightening.

September 14, 2018

KenChester

"I'm surnamed Li" should be accepted, since "surnamed" can act as a past participle verb in English, much like "I'm named Ken, after my father" would work. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surnamed The following are several answers I've submitted on questions like these:

"My last name is Li" = 18 characters [accepted answer, not very concise]; "My surname's Li" = 15 characters [accepted answer, but says "you missed a space" since the "'s" on surname is thought to have been a typo of "surname is" -- although contracting nouns in this way is grammatically correct]; "I'm surnamed Li" = 15 characters [marked incorrect]

Sorry to bore folks with the details -- I just thought it could be useful to Duolingo staff.

November 28, 2017

KX3.

I agree. However, it is not commonly used, and in this course even some commonly used variations are not accepted as of now.

September 5, 2018

YSdQ1Ztw

This is newbie question, but I thought that "my" in Mandarin was "wǒ" followed by the possessive "de" as in "wǒ de péngyǒu", my friend.

This lesson makes it seem like wǒ alone can also mean "my". Can someone help me to understand when wǒ should be used, and when "wǒ de" should be used?

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

Simply speaking, 我 wǒ can be translated as “my” if it is a determiner of the noun after it. You may be accused of abusing the possession particle “de” 的 (so called Westernised Chinese) if you always translate “my” literally as “wǒ de”. But since you are a beginner, you can just use “wǒ de” to make your sentence simple and clear. You should understand the use of “de” over time.

November 23, 2017

Gabrielle145359

You are correct about the rule for 的, but that does not apply to this sentence. In this sentence, 姓 is a verb, not a noun. 姓 = "to be surnamed". The word-for-word translation of 我姓李 is: “I am surnamed Li." There is no possessive in this sentence. The translation Duolingo is looking for is not a word-for-word translation because people don't generally talk like that in English.

April 22, 2018

YSdQ1Ztw

Thank you!

November 23, 2017

walgen

it might also be helpful to note that this sentence, if translated more literally, has no mention of "my" in it. literally 我 "i" 姓 "am surnamed" 李 "Li". otherwise, i wouldn't worry about overuse of 的. adding it in for possession, while not always necessary, isn't wrong.

March 30, 2018

RaspberryPuddin

Does it matter how you spell "Li"? Cause I got it wrong spelling it differently.

November 19, 2017

Gabrielle145359

"Li" is the correct pinyin spelling (this is the official romanization in mainland China.) However, some Chinese people, such as those whose families have been in Western countries since before pinyin was invented, may have tranliterated 李 in different ways. So there might be people with the last name "Lee" that came from the character 李。But in general Li (or really, Lǐ) is the correct way to transliterate 李.

April 22, 2018

SarahWhitn3

I used the word surname and it wanted me to use last name. In English they are synonymous !

February 22, 2018

Gary329920

I think surname is a better answer because it eliminates the confusion of surname being first when said (or written) in Chinese and surname being last in English.

April 18, 2018

Frida447028

Hola

August 18, 2018

GabeWhite6

I MESSED UP

January 3, 2018

natyc89

Same as in Spanish. The work "apellido" can ONLY mean last name. Cannot be used for first name at all

January 15, 2018

SushiEmergency

This is not a grammatically correct English sentence.

June 15, 2018

Theodora182858

In the english word " whats yours" is the same as " and what is yours ?" Thats like actually formel but is this formel?

November 27, 2018

Travis910707

Li is my last name and yours was not accepted.

December 20, 2018

Elisha52018

My last name is Li whats yours? Should be accepted.

January 21, 2019

YvesPeraire

No sound

January 26, 2019

Jay_777

It said 'type what you hear' and I typed in English instead of chinese

January 27, 2019

Natasha153186

My last name is li whats yours should be accepted

March 23, 2019

DivyanshuG528798

Shouldn't last name and surname mean same thing???

March 31, 2019

NathanMesf

I'm a little confused by the character "我". It was used as "叫我..." to mean "Call me..." but the two characters can also be switched, as in "我叫..." and have the same meaning. I first assumed "我" meant "I" or "me" and then I see a sentence where it can also be used to mean "my." Am I missing something, or does "我" have all three translations?

April 6, 2019

MayteStiles

I think it is used both as first person singular subject and possessor. Pluralized it appears used as "we" and "our".

April 7, 2019

NathanMesf

Thanks. But can it also be used as an object pronoun ("me")?

April 7, 2019

MayteStiles

Sorry. For the time being and to the best of my knowledge... I haven't, so far, the foggiest clue! Cheers! And... Good luck! If I find out soon I'll let you know!

April 8, 2019

Juinui

i wrong cause i use li not Li whyyyyyy and you is correct not and your

April 10, 2019

Hsn626796

Is the "woa" pronounced differetly when it's in a sentence with other characters?

I hear it as " [wa] shin.." instead of the "woa shin" .

December 6, 2017

Mr.rM

It is explained in the lesson notes (not provied in mobile apps). When 我 is not standalone or at the end of a sentence, it is pronounced shorter, like /wo/ instead of /woa/.

December 6, 2017

rose599384

what does 呢 mean? i get that it indicates a question, but what kind?

September 3, 2018

TigerTammie

My answer is acceptable spoken english. Ni ne? Can be simply "you?"

January 7, 2019

KZSLY

This is so hard but Iam slowly learning the language.

November 25, 2017

JohnPMonah

Don't waste time in comments, you will find many missed translations throughout, Just report it and move on.

January 28, 2018

tiayeah

boii isn't it my last name is li, whats yours, im shook

June 21, 2018

ductin.pn

My SURNAME? Just "My name is Li, and you?" would be okay!

August 29, 2018

HaramLim

how am i wrong. is this computer broken

September 14, 2018

MuhammedChand

Its a minor thing but I wish it would take note of subtle changes to the words that can occur due to autocorrect. Names like Li get changed to Lisa and its annoying to have a streak broken because of that

September 19, 2018

igarash

Me: Ok. The correct answer is "my name is ~" with confidence. true answer: My "last" name is ~ me: WTH!?

I did the mistake over three times. ugh...

November 6, 2018

Marcel593026

It really should not be "surname" in a real conversation.

January 3, 2018

MayteStiles

But they do!

September 3, 2018

JoyBawary

Ok

May 27, 2018

MayteStiles

Lee is pronounced something between and l and an r. Assimilation again, I imagine?

July 17, 2018

Kasey888159

It bothers me that they don't teach you "and". I get why, but i want to know.

July 20, 2018

Kaleosaurusrex

App should never say I'm wrong without giving the right answer.

November 19, 2017

Hsn626796

right, cow

December 5, 2017

slavicbatt

Should be able to accept name as either first or last.

February 21, 2018

vinylrecord1445

The question is correct but i feel like it focusing on the distiction betweeen first and last name overcomplicates things.

April 22, 2018

JoyBawary

Bawary

May 27, 2018

arno.cilli

I posted second name and still gave me an incorrect grade

June 9, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

The new audios to not have the right answer with the word bank. I answered properly and tell me I am wrong.... it's being happening

June 11, 2018

MAC656585

Thank you folks

December 30, 2017

JonathanSe64467

Im not sure about this

January 14, 2018

Benny314

Why does this need an exact English translation? Many translations could worm.

March 1, 2018

Mohan67679

I am tapping the lights out of me!

December 28, 2017

AndrewLeib3

My is wo de in mandarin so this is wrong. De represents the possessive particle to make words like ni and wo possesive.

December 30, 2017

Gabrielle145359

There is no possession in the sentence. 姓 is the verb "to be surnamed."

April 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.