"我姓李,你呢?"

Translation:My last name is Li, and yours?

November 17, 2017

249 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndyP0987654321

In English, you can use 'name' for either first or last name. "My name is Li, and you?" should be accepted.

Think of the classic example: "My name is Bond, James Bond." He does not need to say "My last name is Bond, and my full name is James Bond"!


LeChatParle

The reason they probably won't accept that is because 性 can only mean last name, where as "name" could be either.


YiChenZhon

no no it's姓 性means sex


Miichymich

Youve gotta be kidding me


Niamhstaple

You know kids are in this chat


Sushisundayyay

Me too bruh I am kid ye


MattChao

Its sex as in "gender"


FlossieCho

What does sex have to do with the question mattchao?


Natalie459796

Rlly you pit this up and kids KIDS are on here trying to learn new languages!?!?


hyunsareum

it can be meaning of gender(male/female) not only "that" sex...


Miraxox

they will learn about it anyways, how else are they supposed to inform the other person what 性 means?


IsabelMaia78765

I learn Chinese, Spain and English


J.D_Neon

Bloody Americans


Jianne121742

Gender sort of sex or intercourse type of sex?


ShadowTriple6

What the heck???????


xrorykellyx

I know kids that use Duolingo anx if they saw that and maybe looked it up they could be scared for life


alexisanand

They're not going to be scarred for life by seeing one word, come on. And it's better if they don't embarrass themselves by using the wrong word for "last name" :)


FlossieCho

How would kids be scared of it? You are so stupid Rorykelly2009!!!!


uq.

holy crap you are delusional


AlexYaga

UHH MISS GIRL- Just another innocent 10 yr old reading this....no biggie 0.0


ozzeliha

I am from englis


Spiridigliozzii

This is exactly The point. There is NO other name absolute AND the query specifies last name. Considering my answer was - MY NAME IS LI, AND YOURS- I feel like this was crappy to mark it incorrect.


AdrianFuen16

But the app is teaching you that "姓" means "last name". So, if your name is James Smith, and a person asks you "你姓什么?" You will say Smith, not James


Spiridigliozzii

Absolute should've been AVAILABLE


q00u

That argument makes no sense. You're saying "name" can mean last name, and 性 does mean last name, so therefore it shouldn't be accepted? What?


uq.

性 does not mean last name. 姓 does.


Sherry263968

You are correct, but that character is not.


cagprado

Therefore it's only reasonable they would only accept an unambiguous answer! For instance, in English "brother" can mean either younger or older, but they shouldn't accept "brother" as valid answer for 哥哥 because that doesn't help you associate 哥哥 with "older brother"!

Translating 姓 to "name", though possibly correct, doesn't help you associate 姓 with surname!

I don't understand the mindset of most comments here, it's a language course, not a translation course, and people seem to don't get it!


S3rum

Usually, when people introduce themselves in China, they often use their last name or surname. They say their full name only when they get close/ want to get close to someone. So the last name actually serves as a person's "name", and, they would prefer that you call them with their last name. Thus, "name" as a translation of 姓 sould be accepted.


KX3.

Nicely put, that's true.


Miraxox

but it's a beginners introduction to the language, they are being taught what the words accurately mean formally. it's marked incorrect so that you dont forget that 姓 is formally used for last name, if they marked it correct that allows you to be lazier and miss out. Is writing "last name" really that hard?


jlcco

There's a reason it's translated like that. 姓 as a verb literally means "to be surnamed".


jlcco

姓, as a verb, literally means "to be surnamed".


KyurieKim

性 means sex. 姓 means last name. Not name or first name. Thats all


RajasDaithankar

@Andrew - because there is no word for "full name" in English. If I was learning English, I could have given you similar logic while quoting Hindi sentences and prove to you that people 'run with their feet on their head' when scared; or that I will show you such power that 'you will remember your maternal grandmother'. :-) All perfect sentences in Hindi. But I am fully aware that by quoting Bollywood heroes (a la James Bond), I wouldn't have improved my English. So I focused on learning English rather than converting it into Hindi. Just my 2 cents.


KX3.

That is true. There is also a certain 'style' to each language; this is especially true for Chinese. There are few grammar rules, but countless ways of saying things that wouldn't sound 'right', or would show that you are from a certain region, or things that people from the 'North' tend to say vs things 'Southerners' say, and so on and so forth. This, together with pronunciation, is what I think is most difficult for Chinese language learners.


KelpyPony

Would've just liked it, but it's already liked to the max.


KongNingFu

That`s what I said too.


KongNingFu

I think its because in pinyin... first name is I think its because in pinyin... first name is 名字 pronounced mingzi and last name is xing 性


Laurel695567

Thats what im saying


Abby9992

姓 means 'last name' or 'last name is',


Lord_Commander

Well this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Chinese you are studying. Ffs


FlossieCho

What the fu#k does James bond have to do with the god dam question?!?


DragonMaster8001

I'm translating it to English


DragonMaster8001

What does that character mean


Lanie706712

lol! Nice example (James Bond)!


NormaSunset

My last name is Lee, you? is what I said


Dinhbao1610

I agree with you


casio18

I would say 'name' could either refer to first name or, as your example, first and last. But not last by itself.


maidanez3

I agree and was just marked wrong for the same. Reporting.


natyc89

Also in Spanish, the word for last name can only mean last name


Siroggak

So because of its tonality, questions in Chinese don't do up in pitch at the end? At least that's what it sounds like (and it makes sense, since each word has its own intonation) Am I right?


sern98

Not really. That's not a Chinese thing to do. Each word has its own tone, and if you ended a question with a high pitch, it might change the meaning of the sentence altogether.


[deactivated user]

    We are not going to master Chinese if we spend too much of our Duo time discussing these matters instead of trying to get to the next level. I am fascinated with the arguments and explanations, but I think the more time we devote to studying the better. And perhaps paying attention to detail and accepting that language is an arbitrary conventional thing. I must admit that I have been held up by spending time looking at comments. I want to bring all my language levels up faster than I am achieving that now. But I must say that it is nice to see how everyone thinks and how things are explained, etc, and often enlightening.


KelpyPony

    I feel like discussion helps me remember...


KelpyPony

    ...and thus advance...


sapere__aude

    You sure devoted a lot of time to writing that reply!


LukasSprehn

    Linguists would like to have a word with you.


Hobwhal

    The debates are to help understand. Any shmuck can prattle off a sentence; but understanding the words is what makes one fluent!


JeanneMPN

    Correct. They use question-words (what, where, etc.) and I think there is at least one word or phrase they put at the end of the sentence which indicates that they are asking a question.


KenChester

    "I'm surnamed Li" should be accepted, since "surnamed" can act as a past participle verb in English, much like "I'm named Ken, after my father" would work. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surnamed The following are several answers I've submitted on questions like these:

    "My last name is Li" = 18 characters [accepted answer, not very concise]; "My surname's Li" = 15 characters [accepted answer, but says "you missed a space" since the "'s" on surname is thought to have been a typo of "surname is" -- although contracting nouns in this way is grammatically correct]; "I'm surnamed Li" = 15 characters [marked incorrect]

    Sorry to bore folks with the details -- I just thought it could be useful to Duolingo staff.


YSdQ1Ztw

    This is newbie question, but I thought that "my" in Mandarin was "wǒ" followed by the possessive "de" as in "wǒ de péngyǒu", my friend.

    This lesson makes it seem like wǒ alone can also mean "my". Can someone help me to understand when wǒ should be used, and when "wǒ de" should be used?


walgen

    it might also be helpful to note that this sentence, if translated more literally, has no mention of "my" in it. literally 我 "i" 姓 "am surnamed" 李 "Li". otherwise, i wouldn't worry about overuse of 的. adding it in for possession, while not always necessary, isn't wrong.


mab615805

    As a newbie comments like yours help me to remember and understand a phrase, so I gave you a lingot. I prefer to understand each word seperatly before translating to more normal English meaning and structure. Thanks!


LukasSprehn

    I wish there was a way to display the literal translations, because they help you get into the Chinese cultural mindset and better understand the words!!


Miraxox

    what ive found is: you can say '我的名字 -insert name-' which is 'my name is ...' whereas '我叫' is more 'I am called' and '我姓' is 'I am surnamed' so where there is no 的 Id assume its because the more literal translation would not be 'my'


Arif35838

    My answer was "My last name is Li, what's yours?". This has been my answer for previous questions which was accepted but this time it says wrong may i know why and may i know the difference between "what's yours" and "and yours"?


SarahWhitn3

    I used the word surname and it wanted me to use last name. In English they are synonymous !


Gary329920

    I think surname is a better answer because it eliminates the confusion of surname being first when said (or written) in Chinese and surname being last in English.


Tack666

    I did "my last name is wang whats yours" and it said i was wrong!!!


Natasha153186

    My last name is li whats yours should be accepted


RaspberryPuddin

    Does it matter how you spell "Li"? Cause I got it wrong spelling it differently.


Gabrielle145359

    "Li" is the correct pinyin spelling (this is the official romanization in mainland China.) However, some Chinese people, such as those whose families have been in Western countries since before pinyin was invented, may have tranliterated 李 in different ways. So there might be people with the last name "Lee" that came from the character 李。But in general Li (or really, Lǐ) is the correct way to transliterate 李.


AdamBOUAZI

    i wrote my surname instead of my last name and got it wrong.XP


Jay_777

    It said 'type what you hear' and I typed in English instead of chinese


Thanh446021

    My last name is li, what's your? Why isn't that acceptable!!!?


natyc89

    Same as in Spanish. The work "apellido" can ONLY mean last name. Cannot be used for first name at all


KelpyPony

    I feel the specificity of the expected answer is instructive about Chinese, so I don't mind getting it wrong. But +1 to the "Bond, James Bond" comment regarding real world translation into English.


Sonjajajajaja

    I feel like a secret agent with all these fake identities... Wo xing Li, wo xing Zhang


KhineZarTh2

    why am I fulse? I think xing is surename


LadyD888

    It said wang instead of li


FJSoekahar

    My answer: 我姓李, 你呢 was rejected, why?


SantioN1509

    How about " and you"?


Mahani..

    I Don't really get ... Seriously


Divya..M

    Same thing!!!!!!


OwenNi3

    It said I had a typo because I put "what", except there wasn't a "what's"


Hedy_Li

    I wrote "My last name is Li, whats yours" and it marked it as wrong??? I know that I'm right (I'm Chinese myself and I'm just here to learn how to read and write). ?????


Gordonzhang329

    Isn't it My last name is li what's your not yours


AndyChoi17

    "My name is Li. What's yours?" should also be recognized as a legitimate answer.


Fin517490

    Yea that's what I write but it says i got it wrong..


SushiEmergency

    This is not a grammatically correct English sentence.


RajasDaithankar

    No problems. The good news is that we are learning Chinese here.


DivyanshuG528798

    Shouldn't last name and surname mean same thing???


SJCalamia

    C'mon. Autocorrect made it into Lisa. What a pain in the add.


kyoke19

    Why wrong "My last name is Lee, and your name?"


thah4x

    My last name is Li, what about you? Is not accepted as a correct answer, and I think it should.


HedayaRady

    my answer is right answer !!!!!


jkuhl88

    Surname and last name are the same thing, but I got it wrong when I put surname.


SeanRenner5

    This whole name is confusing the life out of me. Need help


Vittoria225144

    Ho fatto giusto e mi dice che sbaglio, perchè?


Jake741225

    It seems really arbitrary when they decide they want "name" vs "surname/last name". I've had it let me translate the same sentence both ways, sometimes it's okay, sometimes it's not


EchoMirage

    Autocorrected/Suggest word got me...


Ling_G23

    I agree that to translate "我姓李" to "my last name is" helps remeber 姓 is specifically surname, but still, it is weird English. Duo should accept “My name is” as an option too.

    --我姓李,你呢?

    --我姓邦,詹姆斯 · 邦。(I am Bond, James Bond.)


RajasDaithankar

    And they should also accept

    "I am Li, may I know who you are?"

    "You can call me Li, what's your name?"

    "I'm known as Li, how about you?"

    Let's also work out the other hundreds of ways other movie characters say things and then compile a dictionary just for this one Chinese sentence.

    Then we can go on to compile another two hundred page dictionary for the next Chinese sentence.

    And in about hundred years we will clear Level one of Chinese to start conversing with kindergarten kids. ;-)


Michiko375001

    I think the following answer is also collect. "My last name is Li, what's yours?


aayushoe

    Shouldn't "My last name is Li, what's yours?" be accepted?


Helloiamdiamond

    If all of you are wrong, click the green flag button. It will appear a result why you are wrong. There are some like an picture is missing and so on...


RachelHump228939

    "My name is Li, yours?" makes sense. AND YOURS is too much.


RajasDaithankar

    @Rachel - Just say "I Li, you?"

    That's even shorter. ;-)


blinkeuChei

    My answer is correct but duolingo marks it wrong... so annoying


RajasDaithankar

    Without knowing your answer its hard to judge either way.


OlegLilitk

    What's wrong with surname though? Why can't i use it in place of last name?


Bruce888721

    Last name was not given as option


levansel

    我姓李, 你呢?


Ben957228

    The app didn't provide a tile with just the last name (xing). There's therefore no way to answer the question correctly.


emmabarque1

    I got it right and it said i got it wrong


Enoque21

    This sentence is incorrect! It should be checked, because there are two tones together which they shouldn't be like this.


KotenbuR

    姓,last name, surname 名,first name, giving name 姓名, general means Full name.


AntonioJes416277

    In the audio it seems like he is saying lui instead of li.


NgoFungDan

    Unclear answer here


Sushisundayyay

    Duolingo ty for fixing


FlossieCho

    What the fu#k does James bond have to do with the god dam question AndrewloweO!!!!!!


surasaksue1

    Im kid i lrean some chinese in school so this is very easy


Magi.lol

    I think that 'My last name is Li what's your name ?' should be accepted


RajasDaithankar

    Hmmmm... Not really. That indicates that you probably don't know 你呢 yet. Because it certainly does not mean "What's your name".


ph.Ct9kwo

    Doulingo can say me how to speak Tanya in Chinese


Binh978266

    System some times key board wrong


Victor488835

    Hard at first but super easy My sis is still skeptical about the words appearing on the phone


toeypakdee

    what about My last name is Li. what's yours?


CHENFANYIN

    Why som of them are getting harder?


ph.vnwvrn

    My answer should be right


RajasDaithankar

    Congratulations in advance.


ReverseRetah
    • Hello, my last name is Li, and yours? -Bond, James Bond (turns head) and yours?

buulong.123

    It should be accept


buulong.123

    It should be accepted!


ReverseRetah

    My last name is Li, and yours? It does not sound right, can we get some examples shown to give us better ideas of what this would look like in real world interactions. Thanks


Fin517490

    I put My last name is Li, whats yours? There is no 和 which means and?? So technically i got it right?


RajasDaithankar

    No. Error whats.

    Either the correct and full what is or the abbreviated what's.


masrina5

    Didn't find word " and "


Sherlyn676965

    The sentence structure is terrible


RajasDaithankar

    It may not be great but it certainly is not terrible.


Mariy_-838m

    ❤❤❤ ! when i was writing' and yours' its showing wrong and when i am writing 'what's your' its wrong and saying that write 'and yours'


AlexSingle88

    Now i regret opening the comments section...


Devansh_

    I am a kid too


AlexYaga

    im really annoyed that when i answered "My last name is Li, and you" i got marked wrong because i forgot the question mark. i think that it should be accepted even if it is missing punctuation.


RajasDaithankar

    The equivalent of "My" is not you, it's "yours" ...

    The equivalent of "you" is "I".... So your response reads "I last name is Li, and you"..

    The error has nothing to do with missing question mark. The acceptable answer is "My last name is Li, and yours".

    Hope this helps.


ssjoshi2

    How many of you found this one annoying..... This sentence is too annoying for me.


NURFATIHAH776093

    why it can't pun (what's yours at the back ) ?


AlexSingle88

    Please teach classical congregation.


lia599384

    what does 呢 mean? i get that it indicates a question, but what kind?


OwenNi3

    it just indicates a question to be a question. mostly aimed at another person


Juinui

    i wrong cause i use li not Li whyyyyyy and you is correct not and your


Greg312927

    I think "what's yours" is a better translation into English that is in use.


Mitch_Connor

    No need for a verb "to be" here? Is this casual speech, or simplification in order to learn the characters with simple sentences?


TyBennett11

    I am the one that disliked all your comments because I don't think your comment was good enough. SAD TIMES.


ph.UHZKQo

    Then Mine Age is 13 and I loved this app But what's the problem! There is no age to learn....


RichardCor912224

    Sorry - don't have the characters available on the keyboard.

    Question - I though "wo" was I/me. Doesn't it need "de" to be possessive and to be "My". I think it would be more accurate to say "I am named Li" than "My name is Li"


Escalus3

    I am a kid my xp is 4275 .


Escalus3

    I am a kid my xp is 4275 .⁸


NguynThB637277

    Ông ơi I am gụti


Joseph864927

    I wrote, "my last name is li and your"


Hsn626796

    Is the "woa" pronounced differetly when it's in a sentence with other characters?

    I hear it as " [wa] shin.." instead of the "woa shin" .


OwenNi3

    that's not a chinese pinyin order. I'm chinese an I know that. I just started and am testing the website to see if it is reliable.


empress.Theo

    In the english word " whats yours" is the same as " and what is yours ?" Thats like actually formel but is this formel?


Travis910707

    Li is my last name and yours was not accepted.


TigerTammie

    My answer is acceptable spoken english. Ni ne? Can be simply "you?"


Elisha52018

    My last name is Li whats yours? Should be accepted.


NathanMesf

    I'm a little confused by the character "我". It was used as "叫我..." to mean "Call me..." but the two characters can also be switched, as in "我叫..." and have the same meaning. I first assumed "我" meant "I" or "me" and then I see a sentence where it can also be used to mean "my." Am I missing something, or does "我" have all three translations?


    [deactivated user]

      I think it is used both as first person singular subject and possessor. Pluralized it appears used as "we" and "our".


NathanMesf

      Thanks. But can it also be used as an object pronoun ("me")?


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry. For the time being and to the best of my knowledge... I haven't, so far, the foggiest clue! Cheers! And... Good luck! If I find out soon I'll let you know!


HedayaRady

        i just forget the comma !!!


KZSLY

        This is so hard but Iam slowly learning the language.


Marcel593026

        It really should not be "surname" in a real conversation.


        [deactivated user]

          But they do!


JohnPMonah

          Don't waste time in comments, you will find many missed translations throughout, Just report it and move on.


tiayeah

          boii isn't it my last name is li, whats yours, im shook


ductin.pn

          My SURNAME? Just "My name is Li, and you?" would be okay!


RajasDaithankar

          @Ductin - why to say even "name"? It should be okay to say "I am Li. You?"


HaramLim

          how am i wrong. is this computer broken


MoChand

          Its a minor thing but I wish it would take note of subtle changes to the words that can occur due to autocorrect. Names like Li get changed to Lisa and its annoying to have a streak broken because of that


Jinglan8

          My last name is Li. What is your last name?


slavicbatt

          Should be able to accept name as either first or last.


          [deactivated user]

            Lee is pronounced something between and l and an r. Assimilation again, I imagine?


Kasey888159

            It bothers me that they don't teach you "and". I get why, but i want to know.


Kaleosaurusrex

            App should never say I'm wrong without giving the right answer.


vinylrecord1445

            The question is correct but i feel like it focusing on the distiction betweeen first and last name overcomplicates things.


RajasDaithankar

            Yeah, why do they want us to learn the meaning of various Chinese words, I wonder. ;-)


arno.cilli

            I posted second name and still gave me an incorrect grade


japanfumiya

            Me: Ok. The correct answer is "my name is ~" with confidence. true answer: My "last" name is ~ me: WTH!?

            I did the mistake over three times. ugh...


RajasDaithankar

            Some people learn after one mistake, some after hundreds, and yet others never.

            Great that you are not in that last category.


Benny314

            Why does this need an exact English translation? Many translations could worm.


GloriaGudalupe

            The new audios to not have the right answer with the word bank. I answered properly and tell me I am wrong.... it's being happening


also.sir

            I am tapping the lights out of me!


AndrewLeib3

            My is wo de in mandarin so this is wrong. De represents the possessive particle to make words like ni and wo possesive.


Gabrielle145359

            There is no possession in the sentence. 姓 is the verb "to be surnamed."


JonathanSe64467

            Im not sure about this

            Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.