"我们可以坐什么去医院?"

Translation:What transportation can we use to go to the hospital?

November 17, 2017

25 Comments


MaryRynsbu

"What can we use to the hospital" is terrible English, actually incomprehensible. "What form of transportation will we use to get to the hospital"? is way too awkward. It would be more authentic just to say something like, "How will we get to the hospital?"

November 24, 2017

saitake

I think in this case they are really emphasizing the mode of transport. A sentence "How will we get to the hospital?" is a little ambiguous in that you could either be talking about the mode of transport or the route.

November 28, 2017

AndrewLowe0

Agreed, "What can we use to the hospital" is just plain wrong, bad English. I have reported it.

December 2, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It's been replaced with a much better translation; thanks for reporting

October 19, 2018

AndrewLowe0

"What can we take to the hospital?"

Poison? That'll work.

November 19, 2017

Melarish

I heard it's usually flowers and chocolate but depends who you're visiting I guess...

November 27, 2017

lepelepelepe

Thought the same

December 1, 2017

cazort

Wow...this sentence really highlights how different a language Chinese is from English. When I first started learning Chinese, I initially had the sense of it being more similar to English...at least, superficially, it's much more similar than a lot of other languages like Japanese or Turkish, because simple sentences have SVO word order...but...this sentence I'm like, wow, it is structured really differently and I have a lot of learning to do in order to really get it on a deep level.

I find this fascinating.

I also thought this was a great sentence in terms of level of difficulty and complexity. I've complained in the past about the level of difficulty being inconsistent in the Chinese course, i.e. not ramping up gradually, but this sentence seems to be one of those more complex ones that is just at the right level that it stretches my brain and gets me to think, but without me feeling overwhelmed.

December 18, 2017

JosephMat1

In order is not necessary

November 24, 2017

EdwinWisse

"what kind of transportation" is considered wrong but it sounds fine to me.

November 19, 2017

fremanolas

"What mode of transportation can we use to get to the hospital?" was accepted.

January 11, 2018

bnbnb2

我们到医院怎么去,这不是更自然马

January 27, 2018

JosephMat1

In order to is not necessary

November 24, 2017

Obsessive_Child

Is 'What can we ride to the hospital' not okay?

November 25, 2017

AlexTse3

"Do" is an acceptable alternative to "can"

December 3, 2017

Eliutheria

What about "what can we ride to the hospital"? This translation seems a bit convoluted.

December 18, 2017

Con_Coppertin

I'm doing this lesson on my phone and the app gives me the correct answer right from the start. Should I report it?

February 17, 2018

SarahDeLaF

"What transportation MAY we take..." wrong. Apparently "may" and "can" are not synonymous. The f they're not

July 31, 2018

doge157700

“我們可以坐什麼車去醫院” 也對嗎(is also correct)?

October 5, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Yes, unless you expect there are choices to take airplanes or ships.

January 23, 2019

Dominic444013

following the previous lesson I can see the ride 坐 and the going to 去 but I don't see the transportation bit. or is that just implied?

October 23, 2018

DariaS987417

Is it grammatically correct to say "what transportation to the hospital can we use?"

November 9, 2018

Dominic444013

it's not how a native speaker would put it.

November 9, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們可以坐什麼去醫院?

January 23, 2019

StevenLang368392

what kind is also fine

November 17, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.