1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们可以坐什么去医院?"

"我们可以坐什么去医院?"

Translation:What transportation can we use to go to the hospital?

November 17, 2017

35 Comments


MaryRynsbu

"What can we use to the hospital" is terrible English, actually incomprehensible. "What form of transportation will we use to get to the hospital"? is way too awkward. It would be more authentic just to say something like, "How will we get to the hospital?"


saitake

I think in this case they are really emphasizing the mode of transport. A sentence "How will we get to the hospital?" is a little ambiguous in that you could either be talking about the mode of transport or the route.


P.ep.e

"What can we use to go to the hospital", accepted January 2020


AndrewLowe0

Agreed, "What can we use to the hospital" is just plain wrong, bad English. I have reported it.


Celticfiddleguy

It's been replaced with a much better translation; thanks for reporting


PoArLin

How can we get to the hospital?


Alex119913

"How do we get to the hospital" is marked incorrect :/


AndrewLowe0

"What can we take to the hospital?"

Poison? That'll work.


Melarish

I heard it's usually flowers and chocolate but depends who you're visiting I guess...


cazort

Wow...this sentence really highlights how different a language Chinese is from English. When I first started learning Chinese, I initially had the sense of it being more similar to English...at least, superficially, it's much more similar than a lot of other languages like Japanese or Turkish, because simple sentences have SVO word order...but...this sentence I'm like, wow, it is structured really differently and I have a lot of learning to do in order to really get it on a deep level.

I find this fascinating.

I also thought this was a great sentence in terms of level of difficulty and complexity. I've complained in the past about the level of difficulty being inconsistent in the Chinese course, i.e. not ramping up gradually, but this sentence seems to be one of those more complex ones that is just at the right level that it stretches my brain and gets me to think, but without me feeling overwhelmed.


EdwinWisse

"what kind of transportation" is considered wrong but it sounds fine to me.


Dominic444013

following the previous lesson I can see the ride 坐 and the going to 去 but I don't see the transportation bit. or is that just implied?


JosephMat1

In order is not necessary


fremanolas

"What mode of transportation can we use to get to the hospital?" was accepted.


bnbnb2

我们到医院怎么去,这不是更自然马


Andrew-Lin

我們可以坐什麼去醫院?


RobinThor

What about "Which transportation can we use to go to the hospital"?


BalajiRama1

The sentence in Chinese does not use the word che at all, so it is not clear the question is about taking some mode of transportation. Does the presence of zuo imply that?


StephanusG1

Yes. Literally it's almost 'What can we ride to get to the hospital.' Of course we don't use ride like that in English but it implies transportation.


P5zG5

我们可以做什么车去医院


Tsen107548

I think I would personally prefer to add Che in there...


Obsessive_Child

Is 'What can we ride to the hospital' not okay?


Eliutheria

What about "what can we ride to the hospital"? This translation seems a bit convoluted.


Konn_Kupferzinn

I'm doing this lesson on my phone and the app gives me the correct answer right from the start. Should I report it?


doge157700

“我們可以坐什麼車去醫院” 也對嗎(is also correct)?


Andrew-Lin

Yes, unless you expect there are choices to take airplanes or ships.


DariaS987417

Is it grammatically correct to say "what transportation to the hospital can we use?"


Dominic444013

it's not how a native speaker would put it.


WIMDispa

The word "transportation" is not mentioned in your translation sentence.


DERICKB0YD

What can we take to go to the hospital?


StevenLang368392

what kind is also fine


JosephMat1

In order to is not necessary


AlexTse3

"Do" is an acceptable alternative to "can"


SarahDeLaF

"What transportation MAY we take..." wrong. Apparently "may" and "can" are not synonymous. The f they're not

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.