"谁是你的爸爸?"

Translation:Who is your dad?

November 17, 2017

26 Comments


cazort

Who's your daddy Darth Vader pic

November 17, 2017

SabianF

不对……你的爸爸是我

May 14, 2018

Amandabird83

fistbump Came here to make this exact same comment.

November 18, 2017

Jonny720081

Same same.

December 13, 2017

Chris387368

Bahahahaha. You guys beat me to it.

May 16, 2018

Darrell_Weaver

And what does he do?

June 30, 2019

Andrew-Lin

"谁是你的爸爸?" sounds like there are many men in a photo and you ask "which one is your father?". or, if your father gets mad at you and slaps on your face, you may cry out "Dad, please don't do that~!" then your dad shouts "I am not your dad! 谁是你的爸爸?"
When just asking about the other's father, "你(的)爸爸是谁?" might be more natural.

November 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

BTW traditional characters: 誰是你的爸爸?

November 18, 2017

Eanorel2

I had that question exactly.

When do we use "谁是你的爸爸" and when "你(的)爸爸是谁"?

"谁是你的爸爸" means "which one is your father"? But I thought "which" is "哪一个".

I am confused.

May 10, 2018

adtse

Yes, I found the given word order to be unnatural too.

February 11, 2018

DesireTaiwan

I am right there with you I always learned the part that is the question is always at the end.

November 20, 2018

Yomalyn

"Who is your daddy, and what does he do?" - Kindergarten Cop

November 20, 2017

nckiy

Dude I laughed so hard omg.

January 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I was taught to ask a question this way: 你的爸爸是谁?

    May 27, 2018

Leninski

    Same here when I studied Chinese at university many years ago.

    September 23, 2018

nitsanbh

    Barney Stinsonnn

    December 27, 2017

frenziedflaming

    j dilla

    January 8, 2018

mb505

    Does 你的爸爸是谁 work?

    May 31, 2018

TellTheSeal

    Yes.

    November 6, 2018

Eoghan32

    Could this also be used to say "Who's your Daddy?"? Or is there another way?

    November 9, 2018

kkrizan46

    Been using this one with my wife.

    December 25, 2018

CarlaGuite

    Beginner here. Dont we need to use ma in the end? Shei shi ni de baba ma?

    September 30, 2018

TellTheSeal

    No; "ma" is used only for questions that could be answered "yes" or "no" (or, the Chinese equivalent of "yes" or "no"); "ma" is not used for any other questions, such as "who?" "why?" "how?" "when?" "how much?" Basically, if the question is asking for affirmation only, then we use "ma;" if the question uses any other interrogative word ("question word"), we do not use ma:

    李是你的爸爸吗? Is Li your father? ("ma" is the interrogative particle).

    你的爸爸是谁?or 谁是你的爸爸?Who is your father? ("shei" is the interrogative word).

    The function of “ma” is to turn a statement into a question.

    November 6, 2018

adz001

    As if i would know ;-)

    January 23, 2019

Igor242724

    他是做什么的?

    February 9, 2019

id_luca

    "Who is your father" doesn't work, but "who is your father?" does

    July 19, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.