1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "谁是你的爸爸?"

"谁是你的爸爸?"

Translation:Who is your dad?

November 17, 2017

42 Comments


SabianF

不对……你的爸爸是我


Priscilla605311

The plot thickens.


RGZReGZ

DO NOT WANT


Amandabird83

fistbump Came here to make this exact same comment.


Darrell_Weaver

And what does he do?


Chris387368

Bahahahaha. You guys beat me to it.


Andrew-Lin

"谁是你的爸爸?" sounds like there are many men in a photo and you ask "which one is your father?". or, if your father gets mad at you and slaps on your face, you may cry out "Dad, please don't do that~!" then your dad shouts "I am not your dad! 谁是你的爸爸?"
When just asking about the other's father, "你(的)爸爸是谁?" might be more natural.


Eanorel2

I had that question exactly.

When do we use "谁是你的爸爸" and when "你(的)爸爸是谁"?

"谁是你的爸爸" means "which one is your father"? But I thought "which" is "哪一个".

I am confused.


Andrew-Lin

BTW traditional characters: 誰是你的爸爸?


adtse

Yes, I found the given word order to be unnatural too.


[deactivated user]

    I was taught to ask a question this way: 你的爸爸是谁?


LenittaCeleste

    Same here when I studied Chinese at university many years ago.


Lizten

    I think it sounds a lot more natural that way.


Yomalyn

    "Who is your daddy, and what does he do?" - Kindergarten Cop


HugoBuddel

    和他做什么 (does that make sense?)


mb505

    Does 你的爸爸是谁 work?


Priscilla605311

    According to Google there is a slight more instances of this one instead of the correct answer by Duolingo. But apparently they`re used nearly as often.


nckiy

    Dude I laughed so hard omg.


kkrizan46

    Been using this one with my wife.


Eoghan32

    Could this also be used to say "Who's your Daddy?"? Or is there another way?


stupedfatidiot

    Can you say 你的爸爸是我 or 我是你的爸爸 when you want to say "im your fauther"?


adz001

    As if i would know ;-)


Sky_Larme

    So what is the rule? Can we put a question word at the beginning now?


AndrKuczar

    Good question.


Jorah587630

    "Who's your daddy" should be allowed pls


GaryLBulthouse

    that exact answer just worked for me! July 10th 2020


Kyssuber

    I'm thinking the Murray Show would be an appropriate spot to pose this question, Duolingo!


CarlaGuite

    Beginner here. Dont we need to use ma in the end? Shei shi ni de baba ma?


TellTheSeal

    No; "ma" is used only for questions that could be answered "yes" or "no" (or, the Chinese equivalent of "yes" or "no"); "ma" is not used for any other questions, such as "who?" "why?" "how?" "when?" "how much?" Basically, if the question is asking for affirmation only, then we use "ma;" if the question uses any other interrogative word ("question word"), we do not use ma:

    李是你的爸爸吗? Is Li your father? ("ma" is the interrogative particle).

    你的爸爸是谁?or 谁是你的爸爸?Who is your father? ("shei" is the interrogative word).

    The function of “ma” is to turn a statement into a question.


ahHk20

    We have a wh question here. So we don't need to 吗 here. Because we had a word for our question.


Chucklenuts7

    D-Duo-san, stop...


BarbyKrust

    Wo shi nide baba


wabufoo

    wo si ni du daddyyyy!


Shano01

    Does it matter that it starts with 谁?


joshkress1

    Why is it allowed to put the question word (shèi) first here?

    I thought question words get added at the end of a statement to make it a question.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.