1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "One coat is not enough."

"One coat is not enough."

Translation:Jeden kabát nestačí.

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


Randonneur3

One coat does not suffice. English can also use a verb! Just as Czech can use nestačí or není dost.


VladaFu

"One coat does not suffice." is accepted and we have no recent report in the system.


Randonneur3

Yes, my comment was intended to display an English usage, lest anyone think it archaic! However, on another page, this one was not accepted: 'Jeden manžel úplně je dost'.


VladaFu

...úplně je dost. is not a good word order. Úplně would have to be in front of dost, but it is a strange collocation anyway. I do not think it is really used.


DouglasRut3

In english, "coat" means both 'an article of clothing' and 'a layer of paint applied' is it the same in Czech? That is, if I were to ask a person to paint my house, would this sentence apply?


VladaFu

No, I would use nátěr. Or vrstva=layer.


DouglasRut3

Gotcha gotcha. Thanks!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.