"我的朋友都喜欢跳舞。"

Translation:All of my friends like dancing.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wojiaoyangyi

There is no great difference in meaning between "All of my friends like dancing" and "My friends all like dancing", just a difference in emphasis. I think both are reasonable translations of 我的朋友都喜欢跳舞


MaxCurran1

As others have pointed out, perhaps there should be some other sentence structures accepted. For example: "My friends all like to dance" was marked as incorrect.


Patrick_Dark

Agreed and reported. This answer is still not accepted three months later.


MaryHall404156

Still not excepted after another two months.


ElijahKFoster

accepted* you mean


its_me_bz

It should give some options for the structure of the sentence I think. All my friends like dancing and My friends all like dancing shouldn't be marked incorrect for "using the wrong word."


rcc0002

Can't this also be "My friends both like dancing" instead of "All my friends like dancing." ?

Seems unclear because there is no context and it could be either


LeChatParle

都 is required and doesn't mean both in the same way. It's simply Chinese's way of showing that both people did the action, but it's not emphasizing both.

This sentence written without 都 would be incorrect. It's kind of like 很 in that it's required but it lacks a large amount of meaning.


rcc0002

Hey thanks for your reply, but I'm not suggesting to remove 都.

I'm suggesting that 我的朋友都喜欢跳舞 has two meanings because there isn't enough context. It doesn't say how many friends. So it could mean two friends (both) or many friends (all). 我的朋友都喜欢跳舞 can mean:

Also, both 1 and 2 have two variations if you change the word order.

  1. My friends both like dancing // Both my friends like dancing.
  2. My friends all like dancing // All my friends like dancing.

tjustsoup

I think the most literal translation would be "My friends all like dancing." That doesn't mean it's the only translation, nor is it the most accurate. However, when I hear 都 without a number of people, I assume it automatically just means "all." "Both" isn't wrong, but I'd still say "all" as it just makes more sense.

Also, the word order SHOULDN'T matter, but I got the answer wrong because of it.


Bubbles244123

Me too. I used "My friends all like dancing." but is insisted that the sentence should be, "All my friends like dancing."


Grunkles

This is probably understood as "all" more often because you'd use 俩 instead, which exclusively means "both."


Rhiawolf

Then I guess we don't have to leave them behind. ;)


PatrickLi12

"My friends all like dancing" is surely an equally valid translation.


SmithUA01

why is "my friends all like dancing" wrong?


MeaDish

It isn't wrong. They should include it among the correct answers.


fallingleaf_271

Shouldn't 'My friends both like dancing' be correct??


Jack486266

'All my friends like to dance" was deemed incorrect


Elena.June

It forced me to write "all me friends," which is obviously wrong, with the words from the word bank. Anyone else with that issue?


CarolAdams20

All my friends like to dance means exactly the same thing


Tamvana

你的朋友不跳舞。要是他们不跳舞,不是我的朋友。


gusdymara

How about like to dance?


tynseniger

Why "all of my friends likes to dance?" wrong?


GaryLBulthouse

All my freaks love to shake their booty.. left out of the acceptable translations, sue Duo!!


HannahKwan1

I agree, it should not have said I was wrong


Helena301151

i hate this ... i alread6 strat speaking anf this


Helena301151

this is stupid app ... it does not work properly ...


CherryRouge

Shouldn't All of my friend like to dance be accepted?


RoyvanArem

All of my friends like to dance.... Is also not accepted


ClownSchool

"My friends all like to dance" seems like it could be an accurate translation depending on the context, however there is no helper verb that indicates the friends actually like doing the action. For example they could like watching people dance, but not like doing it themselves.

In the English translation above "to" adds this additional meaning to "dance".

Now I'm not arguing about the validity of the translation, but is there a Chinese equivalent, or does the verb 喜欢 imply the doing themselves?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.