"我的朋友都喜欢跳舞。"

Translation:All of my friends like dancing.

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


wojiaoyangyi

There is no great difference in meaning between "All of my friends like dancing" and "My friends all like dancing", just a difference in emphasis. I think both are reasonable translations of 我的朋友都喜欢跳舞

December 9, 2017

MaxCurran1

As others have pointed out, perhaps there should be some other sentence structures accepted. For example: "My friends all like to dance" was marked as incorrect.

December 20, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Agreed and reported. This answer is still not accepted three months later.

April 7, 2018

MaryHall404156

Still not excepted after another two months.

June 12, 2018

BrianZiele

It should give some options for the structure of the sentence I think. All my friends like dancing and My friends all like dancing shouldn't be marked incorrect for "using the wrong word."

November 30, 2017

rcc0002

Can't this also be "My friends both like dancing" instead of "All my friends like dancing." ?

Seems unclear because there is no context and it could be either

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

都 is required and doesn't mean both in the same way. It's simply Chinese's way of showing that both people did the action, but it's not emphasizing both.

This sentence written without 都 would be incorrect. It's kind of like 很 in that it's required but it lacks a large amount of meaning.

November 17, 2017

rcc0002

Hey thanks for your reply, but I'm not suggesting to remove 都.

I'm suggesting that 我的朋友都喜欢跳舞 has two meanings because there isn't enough context. It doesn't say how many friends. So it could mean two friends (both) or many friends (all). 我的朋友都喜欢跳舞 can mean:

Also, both 1 and 2 have two variations if you change the word order.

  1. My friends both like dancing // Both my friends like dancing.
  2. My friends all like dancing // All my friends like dancing.
November 17, 2017

tjustsoup

I think the most literal translation would be "My friends all like dancing." That doesn't mean it's the only translation, nor is it the most accurate. However, when I hear 都 without a number of people, I assume it automatically just means "all." "Both" isn't wrong, but I'd still say "all" as it just makes more sense.

Also, the word order SHOULDN'T matter, but I got the answer wrong because of it.

November 19, 2017

Bubbles244123

Me too. I used "My friends all like dancing." but is insisted that the sentence should be, "All my friends like dancing."

November 27, 2017

Grunkles

This is probably understood as "all" more often because you'd use 俩 instead, which exclusively means "both."

November 28, 2017

konnilee

The sentence would definitely not be incorrect without 都

August 27, 2018

PatrickLi12

"My friends all like dancing" is surely an equally valid translation.

January 14, 2018

SmithUA01

why is "my friends all like dancing" wrong?

January 13, 2018

MeaDish

It isn't wrong. They should include it among the correct answers.

March 24, 2018

fallingleaf_271

Shouldn't 'My friends both like dancing' be correct??

June 25, 2018

Dale_Craig

To throw something like this at beginners without FIRST INTRODUCING THEM TO THE MEANINGS (NOT ONLY SOUNDS) OF THE CHARACTERS is not good teaching. There has to be a gradual understanding of the sounds and meanings together before beginners should be expected to put them together. This is a major flaw in this Beta version. Also: be consistent about "hen" (very). It is either there or it isn't. It should not be assumed.

December 14, 2017

reenenduolingo

I agree the course should show chinese character, chinese pinyin, and english when they do the vocab. Just Chinese and Pinyin is very slow to learn. I'm doing Duolingo + HelloChinese and I think Duo goes through more characters quicker, but HelloChinese gives quite nice little lessons and talking which I think is big.

March 26, 2018

HoZhen1

"My friends all like dancing" is a grammatically correct sentence but wasn´t accepted

May 20, 2018

dagummace

My friends all enjoy dancing.

May 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.