"这个地方有太多人。"

Translation:There are too many people here.

November 17, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hougineer

Translates literally to "this place has too many people." That should be accepted.


Ilja...

where has the 了 gone?I assumed that 太 required a 了 at the end of the sentence? Or am I wrong?


kuyaC

I thought the same thing


IrinaBass

Not sure, but 太 with nouns may be different than with adjectives. All the previous examples of 太了 were with adjectives


xiaovi_2468

There is 多 instead


Marcus534860

In the case of 太...了 the 了 is not required but adds emphasis, like an exclamation mark


maartendoc

地 (dì) = earth/ground/field/place
方 (fāng) = square/directaion/place
地方 (dìfāng) = area/place


We saw 地 before in:

地 (dì) = earth/ground
理 (lǐ) = texture/science (many other translations)
地理 (dìlǐ) = geography

地 (dì) = earth/ground/place
铁 (tiě) = iron/weapons/hard/strong
地铁 (dì tiě) = subway/metro


George792719

"There are too many people in this place" would be a more accurate answer.

地方 means: place, area, space, room , territory, not "here".


xSruGWcB

This seems kind of relevant for the COVID-19 era haha


hippietrail

Both "in this place" and "at this place" should be accepted.


Cat722536

Report for not accepting "this place has too many people" and "there are too many people at (in) this place"


EATandNAP

"There are too many people here" should also be accepted.


Nagel52

This is now the default translation 7/7/2021


YvesPeraire

<< there are too many people in this place> was ot accepted, why?


MagickWand

There's too many people here. Is and are are interchangeable in many circumstances. FFS!


SchizoChee

You can just say it's too crowded as well...


alex977597

'This place is too crowded' should be accepted


FHqXhJ

Is 这个地方人太多。 a correct way to say this, too? My Chinese contacts appear to use that construction frequently.


4QROmhX8

"This place has too many people" is now accepted


K8Y8Sister

"这个地方" literally means "this place" so "here" is an even expression to mean it, why is my answer marked wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.