"Čekám na ženu."

Translation:I am waiting for my wife.

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


BrandonCas821536

Why can't this also be translated as "I am waiting on a woman/on my wife"?

November 17, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

You can be right. Please click "REPORT - My answer should be accepted" under the sentence. Thanks for helping us to improve this beta course.

November 17, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

I am not sure I agree with Jan on this one. (that is pretty rare as we usually do). Žena is a woman. When preceeded by a possesive noun it is 100% of times a wife. There is no possesive noun here yet it is his wife. If it was not, a native speaker would say 'Čekám na nějakou ženu" or "Čekám na jednu ženu" When we drop the description of uncertainty, the woman becomes his.

Also, waiting ON somebody means to be serving them food. Thus the word "waiter". I am waiting on my wife, is a possible sentence if you are bringing her plate but not a translation of the sentence above.

November 17, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

I saw this "waiting on my wife" for the first time today as well, but these and these books almost convinced me. Anyway, you're the right person to decide.

November 17, 2017

rsail

Wait on = to serve. The waiter is waiting on my friends (taking their order).

http://www.grammarerrors.com/grammar/wait-onwait-for/

September 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

The "wait on" discussion has been resolved by adding that option, in addition to "wait for," to the acceptable translations of appropriate sentences. The phrase is widely used in many areas of the US, and its absence here has been hotly contested. If we've missed any sentences, someone will surely let us know.

September 26, 2018

francisca259137

why is wrong i am expecting for my wife? Expect and wait are synonims??

November 23, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You expect someone, but wait for someone.

Perhaps there's a course of English for your native tongue that could help you?

November 23, 2018

francisca259137

Is not about helping with native tongue. If you are right "I am expecting my wife" should be ok then.

November 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Expect and wait are not the same. You are waiting in a waiting room. You are expecting the train will come in a few minutes. You can't switch the verbs here, they are not exact synonyms.

November 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.