"Čekám na ženu."

Translation:I am waiting for my wife.

November 17, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrandonCas821536

Why can't this also be translated as "I am waiting on a woman/on my wife"?


JanLyko

You can be right. Please click "REPORT - My answer should be accepted" under the sentence. Thanks for helping us to improve this beta course.


kacenka9

I am not sure I agree with Jan on this one. (that is pretty rare as we usually do). Žena is a woman. When preceeded by a possesive noun it is 100% of times a wife. There is no possesive noun here yet it is his wife. If it was not, a native speaker would say 'Čekám na nějakou ženu" or "Čekám na jednu ženu" When we drop the description of uncertainty, the woman becomes his.

Also, waiting ON somebody means to be serving them food. Thus the word "waiter". I am waiting on my wife, is a possible sentence if you are bringing her plate but not a translation of the sentence above.


ben420839

HI. can i just make sure i understand you correctly, your saying that unless i hear the 'description of uncertainty' I can always assume that ženu is being used to refer to wife? Can I ask please why you don't use 'manželka' here. I feel like that would resolve all confusion. (I expect there is a good reason though) Thanks


BoneheadBass

Both (wife/woman and žena/manželka) are accepted now, here and in the reverse exercise. But I think the important take-away is that when žena is used without a possessive pronoun and with no other clarifying modifier, it it almost always understood as "wife."


TonyWesley1

Sometimes I think I learn as much in the discussions as I do in the course.


VladaFu

@ReStar02 It may look confusing but this is how the language works. The word žena is ambiguous - has multiple meanings - and this ambiguity is resolved by context.

hezká žena - pretty woman. You would not speak about your wife in such a generic way. You can of course say. Moje/Tvoje žena je hezká. = My/Your wife is pretty. But the generic "pretty woman" is a generic "hezká žena".

"Čekám na ženu." is short for "Čekám na svoji ženu." The meaning is clear to a Czech speaker immediately. To make it generic, you would need "Čekám na nějakou ženu." = "I am waiting for some woman.".

There is one exception. IF the question is "Are you waiting for a man or for a woman?" "Čekáš na muže, nebo na ženu?" and IF you want to answer in full and nut just "Na ženu."/"For a woman." than the full answer could indeed be: "Čekám na ženu."="I am waiting for a woman.". Another, even rarer, situation might be if you want to imply that the person who came to you is not a woman and you want a (real) woman instead.

This is no mistake in the course, it is context in action.


ReStar02

I can't get it. If we in past courses say "Hezká žena", we always mean "pretty woman", not "pretty wife". Then why is here if we say "žena" without possesive pronoun, it almost always means "wife"? Is it mistake in courses, or it has a reason?


JanLyko

I saw this "waiting on my wife" for the first time today as well, but these and these books almost convinced me. Anyway, you're the right person to decide.


rsail

Wait on = to serve. The waiter is waiting on my friends (taking their order).

http://www.grammarerrors.com/grammar/wait-onwait-for/


BoneheadBass

The "wait on" discussion has been resolved by adding that option, in addition to "wait for," to the acceptable translations of appropriate sentences. The phrase is widely used in many areas of the US, and its absence here has been hotly contested. If we've missed any sentences, someone will surely let us know.


Ne_cede_malis

Just a quibble that "waiting on" in English can be used and understood in contexts of waiting for someone to finish what they're doing (getting ready, arriving from some place, etc.). It's not neccesarily only serving people food.


VladaFu

It is indeed accepted in this course (as regionalism of certain US areas I believe).


BoneheadBass

It is also used in some areas of the US in the phrase "waiting on line" -- as opposed to the more common "waiting in line." My recollection is that, since it is a regional usage, the "waiting on" phrasing was being added to the accepted translations primarily based on comments in the sentence discussions.


Anna506713

It is said "waiting for a wife". There is no pronoun "my" in Czech version


VladaFu

"žena" = "my wife" in this context, but "a wife" is also accepted


tNEzI

Why should there be my wife? It means čekám na svou manželku.


VladaFu

"manželka" and "žena" both mean "wife" in the right context.

Like here.


k.guderska

There is no "my" in this sentence. It could ve translatwd as: I am waiting for wife. Or no?


BoneheadBass

No. Please read the existing discussion.


Dominika959262

Where is "my" in Czech version???


BoneheadBass

Please read the existing discussion.


francisca259137

why is wrong i am expecting for my wife? Expect and wait are synonims??


endless_sleeper

You expect someone, but wait for someone.

Perhaps there's a course of English for your native tongue that could help you?


francisca259137

Is not about helping with native tongue. If you are right "I am expecting my wife" should be ok then.


VladaFu

Expect and wait are not the same. You are waiting in a waiting room. You are expecting the train will come in a few minutes. You can't switch the verbs here, they are not exact synonyms.


JeanneJACQ2

Does this also work for muž?


horsthartm2

"i am waiting for my spouse" isn't accepted since weeks, what's going wrong?


VladaFu

We have no such report.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.