1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čekám na ženu."

"Čekám na ženu."

Translation:I am waiting for my wife.

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


BrandonCas821536

Why can't this also be translated as "I am waiting on a woman/on my wife"?


JanLyko
Mod

You can be right. Please click "REPORT - My answer should be accepted" under the sentence. Thanks for helping us to improve this beta course.


kacenka9

I am not sure I agree with Jan on this one. (that is pretty rare as we usually do). Žena is a woman. When preceeded by a possesive noun it is 100% of times a wife. There is no possesive noun here yet it is his wife. If it was not, a native speaker would say 'Čekám na nějakou ženu" or "Čekám na jednu ženu" When we drop the description of uncertainty, the woman becomes his.

Also, waiting ON somebody means to be serving them food. Thus the word "waiter". I am waiting on my wife, is a possible sentence if you are bringing her plate but not a translation of the sentence above.


ben420839

HI. can i just make sure i understand you correctly, your saying that unless i hear the 'description of uncertainty' I can always assume that ženu is being used to refer to wife? Can I ask please why you don't use 'manželka' here. I feel like that would resolve all confusion. (I expect there is a good reason though) Thanks


BoneheadBass

Both (wife/woman and žena/manželka) are accepted now, here and in the reverse exercise. But I think the important take-away is that when žena is without a possessive pronoun and with no other clarifying modifier, it it almost always understood as "wife."


JanLyko
Mod

I saw this "waiting on my wife" for the first time today as well, but these and these books almost convinced me. Anyway, you're the right person to decide.


rsail

Wait on = to serve. The waiter is waiting on my friends (taking their order).

http://www.grammarerrors.com/grammar/wait-onwait-for/


BoneheadBass

The "wait on" discussion has been resolved by adding that option, in addition to "wait for," to the acceptable translations of appropriate sentences. The phrase is widely used in many areas of the US, and its absence here has been hotly contested. If we've missed any sentences, someone will surely let us know.


Anna506713

It is said "waiting for a wife". There is no pronoun "my" in Czech version


VladaFu

"žena" = "my wife" in this context, but "a wife" is also accepted


tNEzI

Why should there be my wife? It means čekám na svou manželku.


VladaFu

manželka and žena both mean wife in the right context.


francisca259137

why is wrong i am expecting for my wife? Expect and wait are synonims??


endless_sleeper

You expect someone, but wait for someone.

Perhaps there's a course of English for your native tongue that could help you?


francisca259137

Is not about helping with native tongue. If you are right "I am expecting my wife" should be ok then.


VladaFu

Expect and wait are not the same. You are waiting in a waiting room. You are expecting the train will come in a few minutes. You can't switch the verbs here, they are not exact synonyms.


Irina100989

Where is the word "my" in Czech? "Wife" is not "žena", but "manželka"


VladaFu

Did you really read what has been already said.


JeanneJACQ2

Does this also work for muž?


k.guderska

There is no "my" in this sentence. It could ve translatwd as: I am waiting for wife. Or no?


BoneheadBass

No. Please read the existing discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.