"She forgets the bad man."

Translation:Ea îl uită pe bărbatul rău.

November 17, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


auswy

Omul instead of bărbatul is not correct?


curinanco

I said "Ea îl uită pe bărbatul cel rău" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong to include "cel"?


Lng52-._

How do you pronounce "îl uită" (since it appears to be a liaison)?


splittongue

There is no liaison, wrong bot. In Romanian you read as you write, and here there are three separate words. In speech, people will say ”ea-l uită” -- there is no ”î/â” pronounced, and you say it mostly in one word, writing is correct both ways (like Duo wrote it, or with hyphen), and generally all Romanians will avoid ”crowded” vocals which are mouthful (difficult) to pronounce, if they can, except when speaking deliberately rare (slow) for clarity. But if you write "ea îl uită”, then you pronounce ”ea îl uită”. Breath out three times, stop three times. :P

Careful with the stress, "ùi-tă” (first syllable stressed) -- "she forgets", "she is forgetting" (present tense)

But ”ui-tằ” (second syllable stressed - ha! I actually made an 'a' with a breve and a grave, haha! well done sir!) - this would mean "she forgot" or "she was forgetting". In Romanian, same as in Spanish and other Latin languages, "past is last" i.e. we accentuate the last syllable to get the short past. Also, easy to remember, do not accentuate the last if you want the present, i.e. think of English, it is "prè-sent tense" and not "pre-sènt tense", hehe...


CorneliaCr7

I know your comment was two years ago, but the way you explained the use of the hyphen to ease pronunciation made more sense than the Lesson Tips. It is similar to English where we use an apostrophe to indicate an omitted letter, e.g. "don't" as a shortening of "do not", and we also pronounce the shortened form as it is written. Secondly, the information you provided about the different stresses used to indicate the present tense or the immediate past tense is brilliant! "Past is last" - I'll never forget it. So I have given you two lingots - one for each piece of information. Mulțumesc!


CorneliaCr7

I don't understand the difference between "Ea îl uită pe bărbatul rău" (She forgets the bad man) and "Ea mănâncă mărul bun" (She eats the good apple). Why does the first sentence need the "îl" and "pe" and not the second?


auswy

Pe is only used for animate objects. Same for the accusative pronoun.


CorneliaCr7

Now it makes more sense. Mulțumesc!


JohannesKa245586

What's wrong with omul?


Mike176398

I don't understand when îi is used versus îl

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.