"我每天都喝咖啡。"

Translation:I drink coffee every day.

November 17, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qermit

What is the role 都 here?


Yomalyn

To English-speakers, it may seem redundant to have 每 and 都, but this is the structure we need when speaking/writing Mandarin. To remember that I need both characters, I think of it as "EACH and EVERY day". (As a coffee addict, this is a perfect example sentence for me, haha!)

There are more examples on AllSetLearning


hippietrail

Yet it doesn't accept "every single day".


Lorna285560

Thanks for that useful tip.


koz481131

Thanks for that you really helped me out there.


incazelo

It is the structure of 每。。。都。 I don't know how to explain it clearly. We use them when we want to express an action that repeated in a certain range of time. Actually it's ok to omit 都 but it'll sound not natural if we only use 我每天喝咖啡 without 都


Imnuts7

As a native speaker, both sound fine, use 都 when you want to stress that you do it everyday.


niche21stGmail

Thanks. It's now clearer.


alisha_barnes

Where I'm from, American speakers have a hyperbolic phrase "all day every day" used for emphasis. She drinks coffee all day every day. It's not literal but this form 每。。。都 reminds me of that. :)


Imnuts7

都 means 'all' which in this case puts stress on 每日


M.Ninzu

Same question here.


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't really seem to have a purpose here in my opinion.


Jamil_Paul

    “都” is a word to helpv emphasize what you want to convey (here is “每天”or“咖啡”). It's okay to omit “都” 。It sounds natural for me "我每天喝咖啡“ but it's merely narrative and absolutely plain without any emphasis.(from a native speaker)


alisha_barnes

    7/24/18 I'm curious about the speaker's pause btwn 天都 Since 每天都 is a phrase I'd imagine the words would flow together. Can any native speaker explain the pause?


RuciGluci

    what's 都 doing here?


MichaelChe974573

    I drink coffee each and every day. is better than I drink coffee every day.


bruunski1

    Interesting. So how do you say "I drink all the coffee everyday" in Chinese?


MichaelChe974573

    我每天喝了所有的咖啡! I drink all the coffee (i.e. all I can get) every day.


DenisDmir

    Can we also say 我每个天喝咖啡?And if we can, what the difference between 每个天 and 每天都?


IanSavage31

    Couldn't you say, "Everyday, I drink coffee" instead? Would there be a difference in the way the characters are put in order?


ASZ18101849

    I don't think it matters where you put "Every day".

    EDIT: Now that I think of it, "everyday" in one word is wrong because it is an adjective. However, I have noticed that if I enter "everyday", Duo still marks it as correct, but tells me that I missed a space.


SunnyWu46376

    Seems like daily should also be accepted.


4hpP9

    Im not english speaker so making english grammar mistakes


v3LE11

    So when 个appears we dont use 都。对不对?


RixMorales

    每…都 means "each and every" right? So why is "I drink coffee each and every day" wrong?


AndrewLiet

    Hmmm i find it odd that these questions clearly have been modified but the discussion thread is left to be even more complicated.


GS_no.934

    Coffee makes me feel sleepy, maybe it's decaf but I don't know if instant coffee is typically decaf


Florian920472

    whats so wrong in that?


Christophe677676

    Thanks @yomalyn Each and Every day will be so helpful to remember!!


Agent_Birb

    Why is the pronounciation so jacked up????


K-Pepper

    Wow, another thing i may actually use


John242023

    Learn the concept of free modyfiers. Learn English! Stop forcing Chinglish on us!


Darksanity1

    I am sorry, but i find coffee too bitter. This is too generalised


Kate112197

    So can your think of using both mei3 and dou1 to translate into English as: "I always drink coffee every day"/ " every day I always drink coffee" , thereby signifying that this is a daily habit?


Sigex

    每 + Measure Word + Noun + 都

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.