"我每天都喝咖啡。"

Translation:I drink coffee every day.

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


Qermit

What is the role 都 here?

November 18, 2017

Yomalyn

To English-speakers, it may seem redundant to have 每 and 都, but this is the structure we need when speaking/writing Mandarin. To remember that I need both characters, I think of it as "EACH and EVERY day". (As a coffee addict, this is a perfect example sentence for me, haha!)

There are more examples on AllSetLearning

November 29, 2017

Lorna285560

Thanks for that useful tip.

September 10, 2018

hippietrail

Yet it doesn't accept"every single day".

February 26, 2019

incazelo

It is the structure of 每。。。都。 I don't know how to explain it clearly. We use them when we want to express an action that repeated in a certain range of time. Actually it's ok to omit 都 but it'll sound not natural if we only use 我每天喝咖啡 without 都

November 24, 2017

Imnuts7

As a native speaker, both sound fine, use 都 when you want to stress that you do it everyday.

July 12, 2018

alisha_barnes

Where I'm from, American speakers have a hyperbolic phrase "all day every day" used for emphasis. She drinks coffee all day every day. It's not literal but this form 每。。。都 reminds me of that. :)

July 24, 2018

M.Ninzu

Same question here.

November 19, 2017

Imnuts7

都 means 'all' which in this case puts stress on 每日

July 12, 2018

k-shen

It doesn't really seem to have a purpose here in my opinion.

November 18, 2017

Jamil_Paul

“都” is a word to helpv emphasize what you want to convey (here is “每天”or“咖啡”). It's okay to omit “都” 。It sounds natural for me "我每天喝咖啡“ but it's merely narrative and absolutely plain without any emphasis.(from a native speaker)

June 1, 2018

alisha_barnes

7/24/18 I'm curious about the speaker's pause btwn 天都 Since 每天都 is a phrase I'd imagine the words would flow together. Can any native speaker explain the pause?

July 24, 2018

IanSavage31

Couldn't you say, "Everyday, I drink coffee" instead? Would there be a difference in the way the characters are put in order?

January 22, 2019

ASZ18101849

I don't think it matters where you put "Every day".

January 25, 2019

IanSavage31

Okay thank you.

January 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.