"学校在饭馆的旁边。"

Translation:The school is next to the restaurant.

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


vloeibaarglas

Also please accept: The school is near the restaurant, the school is by the restaurant. The pronunciation of 校 is exceptionally bad here.

November 17, 2017

Imnuts7

Near≠Next to

July 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

No, "...near the restaurant" would be: "学校在饭馆的附近".

August 18, 2018

Keith_APP

It should have been 4th tone, but he pronounced in 3rd tone.

November 17, 2017

ALucyPham

Your're right.

March 26, 2018

Finlay745011

although they mean similar things, they are not the same thing and still have slightly different meanings.

July 17, 2019

Andrew-Lin

學校在飯館的旁邊。

January 18, 2018

KelseyGall9

Why is 'The school is next to a restaurant' incorrect? A and The should be interchangable articles here.

October 14, 2018

Keith_APP

I would say a more natural way to refer to an undefined restaurant in such case is to add 一家 (or 一间, etc.) before the word restaurant.. This is just for your reference if you wonder where the problem may be. I am not supporting nitpicking at this level.

October 20, 2018

Pepsi291606

Its gonna be the same if ur fat head thought about it if the school is next to the restaurant then surley the restaurant is next to the school

June 11, 2019

fS4EI4nF

f**k the "the"

October 28, 2018

James528350

I am having trouble with the new app update. Harder to learn now

February 18, 2019

AlexisJenn7

"The school is located next to the restaurant" - marked wrong I really wish they would let us be more literal in our translations!

March 3, 2019

TimMc_

"The school is located next ro to the restaurant." is wrong?

December 10, 2017

roman2095

It is if you wrote it like that with the "ro" included. Otherwise I would say it should be correct.

May 13, 2018

Imnuts7

typo?

July 15, 2018

dipto1002

Near and Beside any difference?

January 21, 2018

Keith_APP

If you say 旁边 something is being right next to another without anything, or at least anything of the same class, between them. 附近 means near as in the same meaning as in English, so it is to be within a few blocks. Of course it depends on what you are talking about and the reasonable scale can be implied, like saying New Jersey is near New York City 新泽西在纽约市附近.

January 21, 2018

Ndmorespd

"The school is next to the restaurant." Is no different than my incorrect answer: "The school is located next to the restaurant."

Please correct this.

March 14, 2018

TimMc_

-ro

December 10, 2017

roman2095

You need to use the "Reply" link on the original post for people to know what this relates to.

May 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.