"你有哥哥吗?"

Translation:Do you have an older brother?

November 17, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


irina.lomova

Which character show an older, please? I answered just a brother.


saratonln

哥哥 - older brother 弟弟 - younger brother


G00binDaMan

But if you are twins, what do you refer them to?


ArtBeh

Even the twins aren't born at the exact same time. Always one of them is older a few minutes or seconds.


MauroEzequ6

Chinese are really specific with the family, have words for each individual in the family, 哥哥older brother, 弟弟younger brother, 姐姐older sister, 妹妹younger sister.


Ottermamapoeia

Gēge 哥哥 is older brother and dìdì 弟弟 (or 小弟弟) is younger brother


julesmp_

哥哥 is older brother and 弟弟 is younger brother.


mangakoibito

Chinese always says what kind of relative. Ge ge means older brother Didi means younger brother Mei mei is younger sister Jie jie means older sister Omniglot has a chart https://www.omniglot.com/language/kinship/chinese.htm


agyr107

哥哥 is the word for "older brother"


nzwilson

Older brother and younger brother are written differently. 哥哥 is older brother while 弟弟 is younger brother.


CongHuynh4

I answer "do you have older brothers" and got marked wrong. Why ?????


Lois106894

Are these two questions asked the same way? Does he have older brothers? Vs Does he have an older brother?


Fiyalka2

Yes, it is the same question.
You could also ask: "他有一个哥哥吗?", but that would rather mean that someone told you about this one elder brother and your ask this question in disbelief: "He has an older brother?! I had no idea!"


ynissim0

i answered "do you have older brother" and i get an error saying it is "brothers", why? how do i know when it is singular and when it is plural? there is no xie in the sentence.


roman2095

The singular is correct (see the answer at the top of the page). Your answer was wrong because the singular has to be "do you have AN older brother?". You cannot leave out the indefinite article for the singular, but you can for the plural "do you have older brothers?" If your answer is wrong Duo tries to give a correct version that is close to your answer, so it came up with "do you have older brothers?" I cannot help with the Chinese, but I assume that if Duo suggested the plural form then they are both correct.


Shadia247

I used the plural form yet I was marked incorrect.


YehudahP

I did it completely:0


YmiK7

elder/older is the same thing so both should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.