"你有哥哥吗?"

Translation:Do you have an older brother?

November 17, 2017

24 Comments


irina.lomova

Which character show an older, please? I answered just a brother.

November 17, 2017

carrots084

哥哥 - older brother 弟弟 - younger brother

November 19, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Chinese are really specific with the family, have words for each individual in the family, 哥哥older brother, 弟弟younger brother, 姐姐older sister, 妹妹younger sister.

December 15, 2017

mangakoibito

Chinese always says what kind of relative. Ge ge means older brother Didi means younger brother Mei mei is younger sister Jie jie means older sister Omniglot has a chart https://www.omniglot.com/language/kinship/chinese.htm

January 1, 2018

ignalb

哥哥 is older brother and 弟弟 is younger brother.

November 19, 2017

nzwilson

Older brother and younger brother are written differently. 哥哥 is older brother while 弟弟 is younger brother.

November 19, 2017

MaurieMill

Gēge 哥哥 is older brother and dìdì 弟弟 (or 小弟弟) is younger brother

December 29, 2017

Paul418303

哥 is older brother. Didn't learn the character for the younger one yet ;-)

February 1, 2018

agyr107

哥哥 is the word for "older brother"

March 8, 2018

1Anastasia199

Oh. The characters for 'brother' are different from the other way to write 'brother' in chinese. This one is 'older brother'

There is no need for the character for 'older'

June 11, 2018

kih54x

How to understand when I need to write Brother and BrotherS

March 2, 2018

CongHuynh4

I answer "do you have older brothers" and got marked wrong. Why ?????

April 11, 2018

YmiK7

elder/older is the same thing so both should be accepted.

November 17, 2017

carrots084

Elder brother sounds awkward. I'd not say it in day-day

November 19, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

Actually "elder brother" is fine and should be accepted - it's more common in some English speaking countries than others. I say that as a native speaker who has three elder brothers :)

December 27, 2017

ZamaniSohail

Hi, the above sentence means "do you have an older brother". When I gave this answer, it showed me wrong and suggested "Do you have older brothers?" which I think is wrong. Thank you.

November 17, 2017

varigby

Both are correct. Do you have older brothers/an older brother?

November 17, 2017

ynissim0

i answered "do you have older brother" and i get an error saying it is "brothers", why? how do i know when it is singular and when it is plural? there is no xie in the sentence.

December 14, 2017

roman2095

The singular is correct (see the answer at the top of the page). Your answer was wrong because the singular has to be "do you have AN older brother?". You cannot leave out the indefinite article for the singular, but you can for the plural "do you have older brothers?" If your answer is wrong Duo tries to give a correct version that is close to your answer, so it came up with "do you have older brothers?" I cannot help with the Chinese, but I assume that if Duo suggested the plural form then they are both correct.

December 19, 2017

jtheng1

Someone help me? What's the correct answer for this question?

November 28, 2018

WangPham

Why "Do you have any older brother" is incorrect???

December 14, 2018

Tariq647374

my answer should correct

March 22, 2019

ColinDelTo

for future reference, most people will say ni you mei you ge ge? (this is a little weird)

July 5, 2018

GaMic2018

I would change the Chinese sentence to "你有个哥哥吗?" As it is originally, the sentence could be translated to "Do you have older brothers?" in English. Since the plural of 哥哥 is still 哥哥, the 个 would mean "a" here.

August 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.