1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你有哥哥吗?"

"你有哥哥吗?"

Translation:Do you have an older brother?

November 17, 2017

51 Comments


irina.lomova

Which character show an older, please? I answered just a brother.


carrots084

哥哥 - older brother 弟弟 - younger brother


EeepeeepIm

But if you are twins, what do you refer them to?


Antoniojflima

I believe you would write 孪生兄弟 (Luánshēng xiōngdì)


MauroEzequ6

Chinese are really specific with the family, have words for each individual in the family, 哥哥older brother, 弟弟younger brother, 姐姐older sister, 妹妹younger sister.


mangakoibito

Chinese always says what kind of relative. Ge ge means older brother Didi means younger brother Mei mei is younger sister Jie jie means older sister Omniglot has a chart https://www.omniglot.com/language/kinship/chinese.htm


julesmp_

哥哥 is older brother and 弟弟 is younger brother.


MaurieMill

Gēge 哥哥 is older brother and dìdì 弟弟 (or 小弟弟) is younger brother


agyr107

哥哥 is the word for "older brother"


nzwilson

Older brother and younger brother are written differently. 哥哥 is older brother while 弟弟 is younger brother.


Paul418303

哥 is older brother. Didn't learn the character for the younger one yet ;-)


1Anastasia199

Oh. The characters for 'brother' are different from the other way to write 'brother' in chinese. This one is 'older brother'

There is no need for the character for 'older'


kih54x

How to understand when I need to write Brother and BrotherS


Chocodox

哥哥 - can be both plural and singular.

In most other learning apps I use, "an older brother" is actually specified as "一个哥哥" and "哥哥" without a measure word is considered the plural form.


CongHuynh4

I answer "do you have older brothers" and got marked wrong. Why ?????


chel.mrnd

Because it's gramatically wrong and it'll make more sense if it's "do you have an older brother?"


Lois106894

Are these two questions asked the same way? Does he have older brothers? Vs Does he have an older brother?


Fiyalka2

Yes, it is the same question.
You could also ask: "他有一个哥哥吗?", but that would rather mean that someone told you about this one elder brother and your ask this question in disbelief: "He has an older brother?! I had no idea!"


ynissim0

i answered "do you have older brother" and i get an error saying it is "brothers", why? how do i know when it is singular and when it is plural? there is no xie in the sentence.


roman2095

The singular is correct (see the answer at the top of the page). Your answer was wrong because the singular has to be "do you have AN older brother?". You cannot leave out the indefinite article for the singular, but you can for the plural "do you have older brothers?" If your answer is wrong Duo tries to give a correct version that is close to your answer, so it came up with "do you have older brothers?" I cannot help with the Chinese, but I assume that if Duo suggested the plural form then they are both correct.


Shadia780965

I used the plural form yet I was marked incorrect.


YmiK7

elder/older is the same thing so both should be accepted.


carrots084

Elder brother sounds awkward. I'd not say it in day-day


wojiaoyangyi

Actually "elder brother" is fine and should be accepted - it's more common in some English speaking countries than others. I say that as a native speaker who has three elder brothers :)


Clem160365

the "ma" at the end is very quiet and impossible to make out


stupedfatidiot

Hey we look the same


LauriMe

I have the same problem. This seems to be a common thing in Duolingo, at least with Chinese questions. Does it happen in real life as well? Or is this just a recording problem? Anybody know?


zamani1989

Hi, the above sentence means "do you have an older brother". When I gave this answer, it showed me wrong and suggested "Do you have older brothers?" which I think is wrong. Thank you.


varigby

Both are correct. Do you have older brothers/an older brother?


ColinDelTo

for future reference, most people will say ni you mei you ge ge? (this is a little weird)


Chocodox

Exactly. Because ma/吗 is used for yes/no-questions you can also use you mei you/有没有 instead of ma/吗。

Do you have an older brother? -你有哥哥吗? -你有没有哥哥?

The yes/no-form is always built with the verb of the question.

Example: Is he an older brother? - 他是不是哥哥? -他是哥哥吗?


GaMic2018

I would change the Chinese sentence to "你有个哥哥吗?" As it is originally, the sentence could be translated to "Do you have older brothers?" in English. Since the plural of 哥哥 is still 哥哥, the 个 would mean "a" here.


Priscilla605311

I think for that to be the case you must include an 一. It would be 你有一个哥哥


jtheng1

Someone help me? What's the correct answer for this question?


Chocodox

Duolingo translates "Do you have an older brother?" into "你有哥哥吗?"

Without a measure word "哥哥" can be singular or plural. It refers to brother or brothers, but Dulingo only accepts the singular right now.

"吗" is always used for yes/no-questions.

A better translation of "Do you have an older brother?" is 你有一个哥哥吗? In this case 一个 is "a". Now the question asks for one brother only!

你有哥哥吗? would generelly be translated as "Do you have any brothers?"

Another way to ask "Do you have a brother?" is 你有没有哥哥? Instead of adding the question marker 吗 the verb of the question is used in its yes/no-form 有没有.

Both 吗 and 有没有 ask for yes/no answers.

Dialog example: Person A: 你有哥哥吗? Person B: 有,我有一个哥哥。

The verb is used as the affirmative and it is specified how many brothers Person B has.


WangPham

Why "Do you have any older brother" is incorrect???


YiNiShi_Baxiren

There's no reason for "an older brother".. It should be older brother


stupedfatidiot

how would you say "do you have older brothers?" The same way???? then how coild you tell te difference when you talk to someone???


Magarthryx

I love how you can't learn with duolingo without the comments section.


Ben282987

They should really specify older vs younger on here


LumingZhen

They do. 哥哥 means older brother. 弟弟 means younger brother.


eduard831

So, is this asking do you have any older brothers or just do you have an older brother?


GustavoEsp225505

I answer "Do you have brother?" And system replay: "You have a typo. Do you have brothers?" I didn't type, just had the chance to choose words and copy-paste, and there was not a word "brothers", but only "brother"


Iza551132

Translation showed that there is brotherS. Which charakter shows that there is more than one?


Tsen107548

At the moment (Family 1, lesson 2) all we're taught is that gege is 'brother' not older not younger.

There was no 'a' and the answer wanted 'brothers' but there was no option for this either. So I just answered with brother and this was accepted. Not the best solution in the world but still!


Lina755700

Should be accepted


gusdymara

You should also teach me the word didi


Joe216322

When you have two first toned characters, isn't one of the characters suppose to be pronounced as a third tone? I might ne wrong, I just want to make sure


vjchrisintha

Why do we need 'an'? I don't see the number in that sentence.


tzan32

I guess it should be elder brother.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.