"The tea is cheap there."

Translation:那里的茶很便宜。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


Kyle808768

It doesn't "necessarily" mean very, both translations are correct. The meaning changes a little if you omit the 很. Without the 很 you are making a direct comparison to someone or something else. Kind of like adding -er

November 17, 2017

elmanisero777

can you say "茶那里很便宜。"?

November 28, 2017

Mr.rM

No. You need 在 before 那里, i.e. 茶在那里很便宜

December 23, 2017

Mr.rM

Actually you can say 茶那里很便宜 fluently but I consider that pretty casual (not that it is hard to understand). I don't know if Duolingo would like to include this answer.

p.s. If you know a bit about the “topic+comment” sentence structure: the Japanese sentence お茶はあそこで安いです may not sound casual but the Chinese one we are talking about does (because of the placement of 那里 and how Chinese natives perceive the whole sentence).

May 17, 2018

Maxos_parmensis

Why is 的 needed after 那里??

May 17, 2018

Mr.rM

No idea, but I can tell you that “(在)那里的茶很便宜” is closer to “the tea there is (very) cheap” or “that place's tea is (very) cheap”.

“(在)那里茶很便宜” should be also correct and it is closer to “there the tea is (very) cheap” or “the tea is (very) cheap there”.

May 17, 2018

KatherineY287050

Is it correct to have "there" be possesive like "their"?

March 13, 2018

roman2095

那里 also translates as "that place", so it becomes "that place's tea"

November 1, 2018

badwolfnorth

Can I say: 茶在那里很便宜

It is marked as wrong, but I don't see why.

April 8, 2018

elmanisero777

It makes sense to me, you should report it

April 8, 2018

TurtleHerald

Chinese has the location/time to be grammatically before the subject usually.

June 25, 2018

roman2095

See Mr.rM's comment above

November 1, 2018

ChasEdwards

The example sentence didn't have "very" in it.

November 22, 2017

SamuelRias1

i understand why the 很 is needed without meaning very, but why can't i use 是?

July 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The reason 很 is needed IS the reason you can't use 是.

是 is like an equals sign. You can't say noun=adjective. However, an adjective can't be a predicate by itself (unless you are making a direct comparison), therefore 很 is often put before the adjective.

September 20, 2018

feilu108

the meaning is abbreviated when you can say it without "very" but it is still correct.

August 22, 2018

MarilynWij

It should be tea is very cheap

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

很 is required here by Chinese grammar, and so it doesn't really mean "very".

November 17, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.