1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The tea is cheap there."

"The tea is cheap there."

Translation:那里的茶很便宜。

November 17, 2017

28 Comments


Kyle808768

It doesn't "necessarily" mean very, both translations are correct. The meaning changes a little if you omit the 很. Without the 很 you are making a direct comparison to someone or something else. Kind of like adding -er


Maxos_parmensis

Why is 的 needed after 那里??


JGduolingoer

Cuz it's the tea of there


el1ngo

Would it be correct to say: 那里 = there 那里的 = their


ChasEdwards

The example sentence didn't have "very" in it.


elmanisero777

can you say "茶那里很便宜。"?


grippygecko

Not really you need to indicate it is the tea being sold there, either with 的 or 卖的or 在.


KatherineY287050

Is it correct to have "there" be possesive like "their"?


roman2095

那里 also translates as "that place", so it becomes "that place's tea"


badwolfnorth

Can I say: 茶在那里很便宜

It is marked as wrong, but I don't see why.


TurtleHerald

Chinese has the location/time to be grammatically before the subject usually.


Clara604861

No. Sorry I'm by no means a Chinese speaker but with very few exceptions, throughout this course, it was subject - time - verb - object. Subject always first. That's why this starts with 那里的茶 -- 'that place's tea' is the subject.


elmanisero777

It makes sense to me, you should report it


roman2095

See Mr.rM's comment above


SamuelRias1

i understand why the 很 is needed without meaning very, but why can't i use 是?


Gabrielle145359

The reason 很 is needed IS the reason you can't use 是.

是 is like an equals sign. You can't say noun=adjective. However, an adjective can't be a predicate by itself (unless you are making a direct comparison), therefore 很 is often put before the adjective.


LauraKarran

便宜  pián yi cheap t inexpensive / small advantages / to let subject off lightly

便宜  biàn yí convenient

占便宜 Trad. 佔便宜 zhàn pián yi advantageous favorable to benefit at others' expense to take unfair advantage

便宜货 Trad. 便宜貨

pián yi huò

a bargain cheap goods

便宜行事 

biàn yí xíng shì

act at one's discretion act as one sees fit

讨便宜 Trad. 討便宜

tǎo pián yi

to look for a bargain to seek advantage to try to gain at expense of others


KrisGeorge5

There is a typo in the corrective pinyin, should be "pián yi" instead of "biàn yi"


feilu108

the meaning is abbreviated when you can say it without "very" but it is still correct.


whsndstalb

「哪裡的茶很便宜」 not correct but please count this as a typo


GS_no.934

What's the difference between 儿 and 里?


Mimi600754

If I'm not mistaken, in the info of a previous topic DL said that they are synonymous.


hilarymcca5

A previous question used the possessive 'there's tea' and 'very' (yes, not always 'very'). The inconsistencies make this very confusing. :(


ThomasBons9

The word "very" doesn't appear in the English version


Shipalearn

Please put "very" into sentence.. OMG


merrdabish

It should be tea is very cheap


LeChatParle

很 is required here by Chinese grammar, and so it doesn't really mean "very".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.