"The tea is cheap there."

Translation:那里的茶很便宜。

November 17, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kyle808768

It doesn't "necessarily" mean very, both translations are correct. The meaning changes a little if you omit the 很. Without the 很 you are making a direct comparison to someone or something else. Kind of like adding -er


ClozemasterDBest

Wow, thank you, that was my doubt.


Maxos_parmensis

Why is 的 needed after 那里??


LEo3364294

那里的茶 = the tea of that place / that place's tea / the tea there... "The tea of that place there is cheap." Rephrasing is often needed between English and another language.


JGonduolingo

Cuz it's the tea of there


KrisGeorge5

There is a typo in the corrective pinyin, should be "pián yi" instead of "biàn yi"


LauraKarran

便宜  pián yi cheap t inexpensive / small advantages / to let subject off lightly

便宜  biàn yí convenient

占便宜 Trad. 佔便宜 zhàn pián yi advantageous favorable to benefit at others' expense to take unfair advantage

便宜货 Trad. 便宜貨

pián yi huò

a bargain cheap goods

便宜行事 

biàn yí xíng shì

act at one's discretion act as one sees fit

讨便宜 Trad. 討便宜

tǎo pián yi

to look for a bargain to seek advantage to try to gain at expense of others


ChasEdwards

The example sentence didn't have "very" in it.


badwolfnorth

Can I say: 茶在那里很便宜

It is marked as wrong, but I don't see why.


TurtleHerald

Chinese has the location/time to be grammatically before the subject usually.


Clara604861

No. Sorry I'm by no means a Chinese speaker but with very few exceptions, throughout this course, it was subject - time - verb - object. Subject always first. That's why this starts with 那里的茶 -- 'that place's tea' is the subject.


roman2095

See Mr.rM's comment above


KatherineY287050

Is it correct to have "there" be possesive like "their"?


roman2095

那里 also translates as "that place", so it becomes "that place's tea"


SamuelRias1

i understand why the 很 is needed without meaning very, but why can't i use 是?


Gabrielle145359

The reason 很 is needed IS the reason you can't use 是.

是 is like an equals sign. You can't say noun=adjective. However, an adjective can't be a predicate by itself (unless you are making a direct comparison), therefore 很 is often put before the adjective.


ThomasBons9

The word "very" doesn't appear in the English version


prasys

piányi but it is spelt is b instead of p. Just wanna add that


elmanisero777

can you say "茶那里很便宜。"?


grippygecko

Not really you need to indicate it is the tea being sold there, either with 的 or 卖的or 在.


feilu108

the meaning is abbreviated when you can say it without "very" but it is still correct.


whsndstalb

「哪裡的茶很便宜」 not correct but please count this as a typo


eddiannie

A previous question used the possessive 'there's tea' and 'very' (yes, not always 'very'). The inconsistencies make this very confusing. :(


MaggieStelck

For the chinese translation to be accurate, the English sentence should be ' the tea is very cheap there.


3VdObMzF

it just says 'cheap' not very 很 cheap


frefre539294

The english text says here, but the chinese says there. Duo is not correct.


frefre539294

My answer was correct.


Fikadu123295

The question didnt have the word "hěn" in it ...so it shouldnt have expected us to answer like it has the word.


megami487436

This machine is wrong! because "the tea is cheap there" does not have very, so should be cheap, 那里的茶便宜 not very cheap. 不是那里的茶“很”便宜。


megami487436

那里的茶很便宜是不对的,应该是那里的茶便宜!这个机器有问题!!


CherryRouge

Why 那儿的茶便宜 is not accepted?


JGonduolingo

Because it is not correct. You have to pay more attention to the notes. Hen3 is required for adjectives.


Laura973068

Is 茶那里很便宜 also okay?


Laura973068

How about 茶那里很便宜 ? (Was marked wrong, but I wanted to ask everyone's opinion.)


Mayrji

what's the problem with leaving out very=很? as in 'the tea is cheap there' ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.