1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I don't agree with the comme…

"I don't agree with the comment above."

Translation:我不同意上面的评论。

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


leojustmeme

More native 我不同意楼上的评论 楼上=above (Only in somewhere like blog)


LinhNguyenRXL

Yeah I was thinking the same thing!


leojustmeme

More usual 我不同意楼上的评论


Mike902778

李先生,谢谢你的评论。


Charlimagnus

A little confused as to why it's not 我不同意评论的上面. My understanding is mandarin uses post-positions not prepositions. So 上面 would come after the noun. Is their some grammatical rule that applies to this sentence?


kalexchu

上面的评论 = the comment above

评论的上面 = above the comment(s)

For example, 评论的上面有一个视频。There is a video above the comment(s). 上面的评论有一个视频。There is a video in the comment above.


DMd619327

The difference here is that it's not used as a pre(/post)position, but as an attribute - it is indicated by 的 which generally stands for "of". So our Chinese phrase 上面的评论 literally translates as "the comment of below".

If however we use 上面 as preposition here (with or without the optional 的), then yes, it should have been behind: 评论(的)上面, but then the meaning would become "under the comment" which does have its own meaning but doesn't correspond to the intended meaning of the whole sentence, and also makes the whole sentence wrong in two aspects: 1. Prepositional phrase should go before the verb, and hence 2. The sentence becomes incomplete as the transitive verb 同意 now lacks the direct object.


DMd619327

Ah, sorry, I noticed that I mistook the direction: wherever it's mentioned it should be "above" instead of "below" and "under"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.