"I don't agree with the comment above."

Translation:我不同意上面的评论。

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


leojustmeme

More native 我不同意楼上的评论 楼上=above (Only in somewhere like blog)

November 17, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

Yeah I was thinking the same thing!

January 21, 2018

Nivkotzer

Thanks

January 31, 2018

leojustmeme

More usual 我不同意楼上的评论

November 17, 2017

Mike902778

李先生,谢谢你的评论。

February 23, 2018

Charlimagnus

A little confused as to why it's not 我不同意评论的上面. My understanding is mandarin uses post-positions not prepositions. So 上面 would come after the noun. Is their some grammatical rule that applies to this sentence?

October 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.